جل شکتی وزارت
مٹی کے کٹاؤ کی روک تھام کے منصوبے
15 MAR 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اپریل2021
مٹی کا کٹاؤ، بھاری سیلاب اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی تباہی کے سبب ہوتا ہے۔ دریا کے ذریعے مٹی کا کٹاؤ ایک متنوع اور قدرتی عمل ہے، جس کی وجہ سے دریا کے رخ میں تبدیلی آتی ہے اور زمین میں کمی ہوجاتی ہے۔ اس کی شدت وقت اور مقام کے اعتبار سے مختلف ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے ان کے اپنے وسائل اور ترجیحات پر مبنی سیلاب کے بندوبست اور مٹی کے کٹاؤ کی روک تھام کی اسکیمیں تیار کی جاتی ہیں اور لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو اس سلسلے میں مدد دیتی ہے اور حساس علاقوں میں امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند سیلاب کے بندوبست کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مدد دینے کی لگاتار کوشش کرتی آئی ہے۔ گیارہویں منصوبے کے تحت حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مدد کے لئے سیلاب کے بندوبست کا پروگرام (ایف پی ایم) شروع کیا جس کے تحت ریاستوں کو دریاؤں کے بندوبست، پانی کی نکاسی کے فروغ، سیلاب کے بندوبست، مٹی کے کٹاؤ کی روک تھام وغیرہ میں مدد پہنچائی جاتی ہے۔ بارہویں منصوبے کے دوران بھی یہ جاری رہا اور اس کے بعد 18-2017 سے 21-2020 کی مدت کے لئے سیلاب کے بندوبست اور سرحدی علاقوں کے پروگرام (ایف ا یم بی اے پی)کا حصہ بنا رہا۔
گیارہویں اور بارہویں منصوبے کے دوران ایف پی ایم کے تحت 13238.36 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 522 سیلاب کے بندوبست کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظور کیاگیا۔ گزشتہ تین مالی برسوں کے دوران ریاستوں کو مرکز سے جاری امداد کی تفصیل ضمیمہ اول میں شامل ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، گواہاٹی کے مطالعات کے مطابق برہمپتر دریا کے ذریعے 05-2003 سے 11-2008 تک کی مدت میں زمین کے کٹاؤ کا خاکہ اس طرح ہے۔
Period
Erosion (in sq. Km)
Depostion (in sq, Km)
Between 2003-05 to 2008-11
252.6
118.6
اچانک آئے سیلاب، موسمیاتی اور ہائیڈرولوجک صورتحال کا اشتراک اور دریا کے آس پاس کے علاقے کی خصوصیات کا نتیجہ ہوتے ہیں۔ سیلاب کے بندوبست کا مقصد ساختیاتی اور غیر ساختیاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے سیلاب سے ہونے والی تباہی کو کم سے کم کرتا ہے۔
ساختیاتی اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر آسام میں 2383.11 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 141 پروجیکٹوں کو گیارہویں اور بارہویں منصوبے کے دوران ایف ایم پی کے تحت منظوری دی گئی۔
سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کو سیلاب کے بندوبست کے لئے سب سے زیادہ مہنگے غیر ساختیاتی اقدامات میں سے ایک مانا جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کو بھارت میں سیلاب کی پیش گوئی اور وارننگ کا کام دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ اول: یہ ضمیمہ راجیہ سبھا کے تحریری سوال نمبر 2167 کے حصہ (اے) اور (بی) کے ضمن میں ہے، جو مٹی کے کٹاؤ کی روک تھام کے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں ہے اور اس کا جواب پندرہ مارچ 2021 کو دیاگیا۔ گزشتہ تین برس میں ریاستوں، مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو (ایف ایم بی اے پی) کے تحت مرکزی امداد اس طرح ہے۔
روپے کروڑ میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
کل فنڈ ریلیز
1
اروناچل پردیش
21.18
0
0
21.18
2
آسام
245.49
142.12
85.03
472.64
3
بہار
52.57
132.27
65.29
250.13
4
ہماچل پردیش
87.5
162.6
176.41
426.51
5
جموں وکشمیر
119.17
55.0325
97.058
271.2605
6
کیرالہ
19.05
0
0
19.05
7
میزورم
0.48
0
0
0.48
8
ناگالینڈ
0
10.84
0
10.84
9
اترپردیش
103.98
87.87
39.15
231
10
اتراکھنڈ
0
4.63
35.58
40.21
11
پنجاب
7.4725
0
0
7.4725
12
مغربی بنگال
65.03
89.3
117.12
271.45
کل
721.923
684.663
615.638
2022.223
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3370

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Implementation of anti-Erosion projects
15 MAR 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Soil erosion is caused by heavy floods and consequent damages. Soil erosion by river is a dynamic and natural process resulting in changes in river course and causing loss of land, the intensity of which varies with time and space. The flood management and anti-erosion schemes are planned, investigated and implemented by State Governments with their own resources as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. The Government of India has been making continuous efforts to assist the State Governments in effective flood management. During XI Plan Government of India had launched Flood Management Programme (FMP) for providing Central Assistance to States for works related to river management, flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, flood proofing works, restoration of damage flood management works, etc. which continued during XII Plan and thereafter as a component of "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme" (FMBAP) for the period from 2017-18 to 2020-21.
522 flood management projects with an estimated cost of Rs.13238.36 crore were approved and included under FMP during XI and XII Plan. Since start of XI Plan, the Central Assistance released to States under FMP up till March, 2020 is Rs.6409.96 crore. The Central assistance released to States under FMBAP during last three Financial Years is at Annexure I.
As per the morphological studies conducted by Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, the details of total area of land eroded and deposited by river Brahmaputra between the period 2003-05 to 2008-11 is as under-
Period
Erosion (in sq. Km)
Depostion (in sq, Km)
Between 2003-05 to 2008-11
252.6
118.6
Flash floods are attributed to favourable combination of meteorological and hydrologic conditions along with characteristics of catchment area. The objective of Flood management is to provide a reasonable degree of protection against flood damages at economic cost through a combination of structural and non-structural measures.
As a part of structural measures, in the State of Assam, 141 projects with an estimated cost of Rs.2383.11 Crore were approved and included under FMP during XI & XII Plans. Since the start of XI Plan, total Central Assistance released by Government of India to State Government of Assam under FMP uptill March, 2020 is Rs.1286.39 Crore.
Flood forecasting is considered as one of the most cost effective non-structural measure for flood management. Central Water Commission (CWC) has been entrusted with the work of flood forecasting and warning in India. CWC issues flood forecasts as a non-structural measure of flood management for 30 numbers of Level Forecasting stations in Assam on Rivers Brahmaputra, Barak and their tributaries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE- I
Annexure referred to Part (a) & (b) of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 2167 to be answered on 15.03.2021 regarding “Implementation of anti-erosion projects”
State-wise central assistance released to States/UTs under Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) during last three years
Rs in crores
S. No.
States
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Total funds released
1
Arunachal Pradesh
21.18
0
0
21.18
2
Assam
245.49
142.12
85.03
472.64
3
Bihar
52.57
132.27
65.29
250.13
4
Himachal Pradesh
87.5
162.6
176.41
426.51
5
Jammu & Kashmir
119.17
55.0325
97.058
271.2605
6
Kerala
19.05
0
0
19.05
7
Mizoram
0.48
0
0
0.48
8
Nagaland
0
10.84
0
10.84
9
Uttar Pradesh
103.98
87.87
39.15
231
10
Uttarakhand
0
4.63
35.58
40.21
11
Punjab
7.4725
0
0
7.4725
12
West Bengal
65.03
89.3
117.12
271.45
Total
721.923
684.663
615.638
2022.223