रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में बजट प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर वेबिनार में मुख्य भाषण दिया
सरकार का उद्देश्य रक्षा क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, पूर्वानुमेयता और व्यापार के लिए सुगमता सुनिश्चित करना है: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट को महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताते हुए ख़ुशी प्रकट की; घरेलू रक्षा खरीद के लिए 70,221 करोड़ रुपये
सरकार ने 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' मंत्र के तहत निर्यातोन्मुखी रक्षा उद्योग को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दिया: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
22 FEB 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 22 फरवरी, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय बजट प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर 'वेबिनार ऑन बजट अनाउंसमेंट्स 2021-2022 : गैल्वनाइज़िंग एफर्ट्स फ़ॉर आत्मनिर्भर भारत' में प्रमुख भाषण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वेबिनार काफी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह देश के रक्षा क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 2014 से ही सरकार की कोशिश रही है कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, पूर्वानुमेयता और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के साथ आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने लाइसेंस रद्द करने, नियमन रद्द करने, निर्यात का संवर्धन करने, विदेशी निवेश उदारीकरण आदि लाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने तेजस लड़ाकू विमान विकसित करने पर हमारे इंजीनियरों और वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमताओं पर भरोसा जताया है और आज तेजस आसमान में शान से उड़ रहा है। कुछ हफ्ते पहले तेजस के लिए 48,000 करोड़ रुपये का ऑर्डर दिया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने रक्षा से संबंधित 101 महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं की सूची बनाई है, जिनका निर्माण हमारे स्थानीय उद्योगों की मदद से स्वदेश में किया जा सकता है । उन्होंने कहा कि एक टाइमलाइन तय की गई है ताकि घरेलू उद्योग इन जरूरतों को पूरा करने की योजना बना सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसे राजभाषा में नकारात्मक सूची कहा जाता है लेकिन यह आत्मनिर्भरता की भाषा में एक सकारात्मक सूची है। यह वो सकारात्मक सूची है जिस पर देश की विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ेगी, जिससे रोजगार पैदा होगा और हमारी रक्षा जरूरतों के लिए विदेशों पर भारत की निर्भरता कम होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में केंद्रीय बजट को वायदे, क्षमता और प्रगति के स्वस्थ मिश्रण के रूप में सराहा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बजट के आगे दिखने वाले एजेंडे से देश की रक्षा और सुरक्षा को साथ मिलेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "बजट में आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने और कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को पलटने के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने पर जोर दिया गया है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन ने इस वर्ष के बजट में रक्षा क्षेत्र के प्रति दृष्टिकोण को परिभाषित किया। रक्षा बजट में पिछले वित्त वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष) के ऊपर पूंजी परिव्यय में 18.75 प्रतिशत और वर्ष भर पहले 30 प्रतिशत की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है जो पिछले डेढ़ दशक में सबसे अधिक है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में खरीद निर्णयों को चलाने वाले खतरे की धारणाओं, आकांक्षाओं, क्षमता और क्षमता विकास पहलों और तकनीकी प्रगति को प्रमुख कारक बताया। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की आकांक्षाओं और रक्षा विनिर्माताओं द्वारा वास्तविक सुपुर्दगी के बीच अंतर को कम करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा क्षेत्र के विनिर्माताओं के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग को रेखांकित किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ हमेशा अवगत रहने और एक ही समय में मितव्ययी बने रहने का एकमात्र मंत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार न केवल घरेलू विनिर्माण बल्कि निर्यातोन्मुखी रक्षा उद्योग को भी सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, 'घरेलू उद्योग को चलाने वाला सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' है, उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भविष्य के लिए रक्षा उद्योग के निर्माण के लिए अधिक आरंभिक लागत की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का ध्यान 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' पर है ताकि विदेशी मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को भारत में विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित करने, घरेलू रक्षा क्षेत्र के साथ संयुक्त उद्यम विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने घरेलू रक्षा विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए अनेक कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने हाल ही में आयोजित एयरो इंडिया 2021 के दौरान हिंदुस्तान एयरोऑटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) को दिए गए 48,000 करोड़ रुपये के 83 स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित हल्के लड़ाकू विमान एमके 1, तेजस के हालिया आदेश का उल्लेख करते हुए अगले पांच वर्षों में सैन्य आधुनिकीकरण पर 130 अरब डॉलर खर्च करने की योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला । उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेश में डिजाइन किए गए लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलिकॉप्टर के लिए अनुबंध पर जल्द ही हस्ताक्षर होने की संभावना है ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने घरेलू उद्योग से अधिक खरीद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूंजीगत खरीद बजट को घरेलू और विदेशी पूंजी खरीद मार्गों में विभाजित करने का ज़िक्र भी किया। "मंत्रालय ने घरेलू खरीद पर 2021-22 के लिए परिव्यय का लगभग 63 प्रतिशत यानी घरेलू रक्षा खरीद के लिए लगभग 70,221 करोड़ रुपये निवेश करने की योजना बनाई है। इस वृद्धि का घरेलू खरीद में वृद्धि पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिसका एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप सहित हमारे उद्योगों पर मल्टीप्लायर प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा इससे रक्षा क्षेत्र में रोजगार भी बढ़ेगा ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 75,000 करोड़ रुपये के एक्सेप्टेंस ऑफ नेसेसिटी (एओएन) को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 87 प्रतिशत 'मेक इन इंडिया' से संबंधित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय पूंजी अधिग्रहण की समयसीमा में देरी को कम करने पर भी काम कर रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय ने देश में अभिनव रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और समर्थन स्टार्ट-अप बेस को बड़ा बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान रक्षा मंत्रालय ने इनोवेशन्स फ़ॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस स्टार्टअप्स से अधिग्रहण के लिए लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपये चैनलाइज करने की योजना बनाई है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले छह वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात में 700 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने स्टॉकहोम इंटरनेशनल पीस रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (एसआईपीआरआई) द्वारा 2020 में प्रकाशित आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि भारत ने दुनिया के शीर्ष 25 निर्यातकों की सूची में प्रवेश किया।
एसआईडीएम, फिक्की, पीएचडीसीसी और एसोचैम के उद्योग विज्ञों ने घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की नीतियों की सराहना की और विचार के लिए कुछ सुझाव दिए।
अपने समापन भाषण में रक्षा मंत्री ने उनके प्रस्तावों का जवाब देते हुए निम्नलिखित घोषणाएं की:
1. निर्यात न की जाने वाली वस्तुओं की एक और सूची मार्च 2021 में अधिसूचित की जाएगी।
2. लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टरों (एलयूएच) के लिए लेटर ऑफ इंटेंट (एलओआई) हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) को दिया जाएगा ताकि भारत की आजादी की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के साथ हेलीकॉप्टरों को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल किया जा सके।
3. निजी क्षेत्र से किया जाने वाला अधिग्रहण 15 प्रतिशत तक सीमित नहीं होगा बल्कि इससे काफी आगे जाएगा।
4. 'एओएन' अनुबंध रूपांतरण को दो साल के भीतर करीबी निगरानी के साथ पूरा किया जाएगा।
5. 500 करोड़ रुपये से 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की घोषणा प्रतिस्पर्धी आधार पर की जाएगी और इसे एक वर्ष के भीतर अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
6. स्टार्ट-अप्स और एमएसएमई के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का फंड ऑफ फंड बनाया गया है । निधि के उपयोग में रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र को पूर्ण सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी ।
7. इस वर्ष कम से कम पांच मेक-1 परियोजनाओं को सैद्धांतिक रूप से स्वीकृति प्रदान की जाएगी ।
सैन्य मामलों के सचिव एवं चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों ने भी वेबिनार को संबोधित किया । रक्षा मंत्रालय के नागरिक और सैन्य क्षेत्र के
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और नवोन्मेषकों ने वेबिनार में भाग लिया ।

Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister delivers keynote address at webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions in defence sector;
Government aims to ensure transparency, predictability and Ease of Doing Business in defence sector, says Shri Narendra Modi
Raksha Mantri hails Union Budget as crucial step to achieve self-reliance in defence production; Rs 70,221 crore outlay for domestic defence procurement
Government actively promoting export-oriented defence industry under ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ mantra, says Shri Rajnath Singh
22 FEB 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a keynote address at a ‘Webinar on Budget Announcements 2021-22: Galvanising Efforts for Atmanirbhar Bharat’ on effective implementation of the Union Budget provisions in the defence sector in New Delhi on February 22, 2021. The Prime Minister said, the webinar assumes great significance as it is focusing on the important issue of making the country’s defence sector self-reliant.
Shri Modi said, since 2014, it has been the endeavor of the Government to move forward in the defence sector with transparency, predictability and ease of doing business. He said, the Government has taken steps to bring about de-licensing, de-regulation, export promotion, foreign investment liberalisation, etc.
The Prime Minister said that his government has relied on the capabilities of our engineers and scientists on developing the Tejas fighter aircraft and today Tejas is flying gracefully in the skies. A few weeks back, an order worth Rs. 48,000 crore was placed for Tejas.
The Prime Minister added that India has made a list of 101 important items related to defence, which can be manufactured indigenously with the help of our local industries. He said, a timeline has been set so that the domestic industry can plan to meet these requirements.
The Prime Minister said it is called a negative list in the official language but it is a positive list in the language of self-reliance. This is the positive list on which the country’s manufacturing capacity is going to increase, that will generate employment and will reduce India’s dependence on foreign countries for our defence needs.
In his opening remarks, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hailed Union Budget as a healthy mix of promise, potential and progress. He stressed that forward-looking agenda of the Budget will provide support to the defence and security of the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “The Budget focuses on accelerating economic growth and creating job opportunities to reverse the adverse impact of COVID-19 pandemic with ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ at the core.”
The Raksha Mantri stated that the vision of self-reliant India of the Government defined the approach towards the defence sector in this year’s Budget. The Defence Budget has seen an unprecedented increase of 18.75 per cent in capital outlay over and above last financial year (FY) and 30 per cent the year before, which is the highest in the last one and a half decade.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed threat perceptions, aspirations, capacity & capability development initiatives and technological advancements as major factors that drive procurement decisions in defence. He underlined the close cooperation between the Armed Forces and manufacturers to reduce the gap between the aspirations of the Armed Forces and actual delivery by the manufacturers.
The Raksha Mantri stated that ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ is the only mantra to stay abreast with latest technological advancements and remain frugal at the same time. Emphasising that the defence industry can only thrive by going global, he said, the Government is actively promoting not only domestic manufacturing but also an export-oriented defence industry.
“The most important factor that is going to drive the domestic industry is ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’,” Raksha Mantri underlined, saying that the Government is willing to deal with higher initial costs to build the defence industry for the future. He added that the focus of the Government is on ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to encourage foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to set up manufacturing units in India, develop Joint Ventures with domestic defence sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out number of initiatives taken by the Government to promote domestic defence manufacturing. He shed light on the plans to spend $130 billion on military modernisation in the next five years, mentioning about the recent order of 83 indigenously designed and developed Light Combat Aircraft MK 1A, Tejas, worth Rs 48,000 crore, awarded to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) during the recently held Aero India 2021. He added that the contract for indigenously designed Light Combat Helicopter is likely to be signed soon.
The Raksha Mantri also touched upon the bifurcation of capital procurement budget into domestic and foreign capital procurement routes to ensure more procurement from domestic industry. “The Ministry has planned to invest about 63 per cent of the outlay for 2021-22 on domestic procurement, i.e., about Rs 70,221 crore for domestic defence procurement. This increase will have a positive impact on enhanced domestic procurement, having multiplier effect on our industries including MSMEs and Start-ups. It would also increase the employment in defence sector,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that during the current financial year, Rs 75,000 crore worth Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) has been accorded, of which 87 per cent relate to ‘Make in India’. He stated that the Ministry is also working on bringing down the delays in timelines of capital acquisition.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that MoD has planned to channelise about Rs 1,000 crore during 2021-22 for procurement from Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) start-ups to give a major boost to innovative defence technology and support start-ups base in the country.
The Raksha Mantri said, the initiatives taken by the Government have resulted in staggering 700 per cent growth in defence exports in the last six years. India entered into the list of top 25 exporters in the world, he said, citing data published by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) in 2020.
Captains of Industry from SIDM, FICCI, PHDCC and ASSOCHAM appreciated the Ministry’s policies for encouraging domestic manufacturing and gave a few suggestions for consideration.
In his closing remarks, Raksha Mantri responding to their proposals, made the following announcements:
1. Another list of items that will be not be imported to be notified in March 2021.
2. The Letter of Intent (LoI) for Light Utility Helicopters (LUH) will be given to HAL so that the helicopters can be inducted into the Armed Forces coinciding with the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence.
3. Procurement from private sector will not be limited to 15 per cent but will go much beyond that.
4. The ‘AON’ contract conversion would be completed within two years under close monitoring.
5. Projects worth Rs 500 crore to Rs 2,000 crore will be announced on competitive basis and will be finalised within one year.
6. A “Fund of Funds” worth Rs 10,000 crore has been created for Start-ups and MSMEs. Complete support would be provided to the Defence and Aerospace sector in utilising the fund.
7. Acceptance in principle would be accorded for at least five Make-1 projects this year.
Secretary Department of Military Affairs & Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, captains of industry also addressed the webinar. Senior civil and military officials of MoD, industry representatives and innovators attended the webinar.