ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کے لئے ٹکنالوجی
15 MAR 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 اپریل2021
سیلابوں کی پیش گوئی اور ان کی روک تھام، آبی وسائل کی وزارت کے مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ تاہم ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) سی ڈبلیو سی کو سیلاب کی وارننگ کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعے سیلاب کی وراننگ کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات تیرہ مقامات پر سیلاب سے متعلق موسمیاتی دفاتر چلاتا ہے۔ ان میں آگرہ، احمد آباد، آسنسول، بھونیشور، گواہاٹی، حیدر آباد، جلپائی گوڑی، لکھنؤ، نئی دہلی، پٹنہ، سرینگر، بنگلورو اور چنئی شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ آئی ایم ڈی دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کی بھی اعانت کرتا ہے۔ سیلاب سے متعلق موسمیاتی دفاتر (ایف ایم او) 153 دریاؤں کے طاس کے بارے میں سیلاب کی پیش گوئی جاری کرنے کے لئے سی ڈبلیو سی کو موسمیاتی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) متعلقہ حکومتوں کو سیلاب کی پیش گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے، جو متعلقہ حکومتوں نے مخصوص علاقوں کے بارے میں طلب کی ہوں۔سی ڈبلیو سی نشان زد ذخائر کے لئے آبی بہاؤ کی پیش گوئی بھی جاری کرتا ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والی سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کے طریقے اس طرح ہیں۔
اعداد وشمار کے تال میل والا روایتی طریقہ کار: اس طریقے کے تحت قطعہ زمین کے اعتبار سے چھ سے 24 گھنٹے کی پیشگی وارننگ دی جاتی ہے۔
بارش کے پانی کے بارے میں میتھمیٹکل موڈلنگ ٹکنالوجی: اس میں دریا کے طاس کی بارش کے پانی کے اعتبار سے میتھمیٹکل موڈلنگ کی جاتی ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی کی جانب سے اس کے آٹو میٹک ویدر اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) اور آٹومیٹک رین گیج (اے آر جی) کے ذریعے بارش کی متعلقہ جانکاری فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ بارش کے دستیاب اعداد وشمار کی بنیاد پر تین روز پہلے کی پیشگی پیش گوئی کی جاتی ہے۔ میتھمیٹکل موڈل ایڈوائزری تیار کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ ایڈوائزری متعلقہ فریق اپنی مخصوص ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے جاری کرتے ہیں۔
سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کی ترسیل کی جدت کاری: سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کی ترسیل کے عمل میں جدت کاری لاتے ہوئے اس کے لئے ایک مخصوص ویب سائٹ قائم کی گئی ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو سی سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کی ترسیل کے نظام کے تحت مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر بھی شیئر کی جاتی ہے۔ سیلاب کی صورتحال کی روزانہ کی رپورٹ اور ایڈوائزری بھی تمام فریقوں اور عام لوگوں تک پہنچائی جاتی ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو سی نے اس سلسلے میں گوگل کے ساتھ ایک اقرار نامہ پر دستخط بھی کئے ہیں۔
سیلاب کے سیزن کے اخیر میں سی ڈبلیو سی سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کی سرگرمی کا جائزہ لیتی ہے، جس میں پیش گوئی کرنے والوں کی قطعیت، کارکردگی کی تفصیل یکجا کی جاتی ہے۔ 2020-2000 کی مدت میں متعلقہ نظام کی قطعیت کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے۔
Annexure I
FLOOD FORECASTING PERFORMANCE FROM 2000 TO 2020
(as provided by Central Water Commission)
Year
No.of Level Forecasts issued
No.of Inflow Forecasts issued
Total No.of Forecasts issued
Total
Within +/-15 cm of deviation from actual
Accuracy (%)
Total
Within +/-20% cumec of deviation from actual
Accuracy (%)
Total
Within +/-15 cm or +/-20% cumec of deviation from actual
Accuracy (%)
2000
5622
5504
97.90
821
747
90.99
6443
6251
97.02
2001
4606
4533
98.42
857
809
94.40
5463
5342
97.79
2002
3618
3549
98.09
623
602
96.63
4241
4151
97.88
2003
5989
5789
96.66
611
586
95.91
6600
6375
96.59
2004
4184
4042
96.61
705
654
92.77
4889
4696
96.05
2005
4323
4162
96.28
1295
1261
97.37
5618
5423
96.53
2006
5070
4827
95.21
1593
1550
97.30
6663
6377
95.71
2007
6516
6339
97.28
1707
1651
96.72
8223
7990
97.17
2008
5670
5551
97.90
1021
1003
98.24
6691
6554
97.95
2009
3343
3298
98.65
667
629
94.30
4010
3927
97.93
2010
6491
6390
98.44
1028
988
96.11
7519
7378
98.12
2011
4848
4795
98.91
1143
1109
97.03
5991
5904
98.55
2012
4200
4136
98.47
831
803
96.63
5031
4939
98.17
2013
5741
5471
95.30
1319
1289
97.73
7060
6760
95.75
2014
3884
3804
97.94
888
863
97.18
4772
4667
97.80
2015
3500
3429
97.97
572
562
98.25
4072
3991
98.01
2016
4969
4891
98.43
1270
1057
83.23
6239
5948
95.34
2017
5085
4975
97.84
1212
926
76.40
6297
5901
93.71
2018
4969
4871
98.03
1882
1624
86.29
6851
6495
94.80
2019
6004
5773
96.15
3750
2678
71.41
9754
8451
86.64
2020
8243
8133
98.67
3478
3065
88.13
11721
11198
95.54
Average
5089
4965
97.56
1299
1165
89.68
6388
6129
95.95
یہ جانکاری سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسی اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 12 مارچ 2021 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3333

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Technology for Forecasting of Floods
15 MAR 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Forecasting and prevention of floods are the responsibilities of the Central Water Commission (CWC), Ministry of Water Resources. However, India Meteorological Department (IMD) supports flood warning services of Central Water Commission (CWC) by providing observed and predicted rainfall. In order to meet specific requirements of flood warnings by CWC, India Meteorological Department (IMD) operates Flood Meteorological Offices (FMOs) at 13 locations viz., Agra, Ahmedabad, Asansol, Bhubaneshwar, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jalpaiguri, Lucknow, New Delhi, Patna, Srinagar, Bengaluru and Chennai. Apart from this, IMD also supports Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) by providing Quantitative Precipitation Forecast (QPF) for Damodar river basin areas for their flood forecasting activities. Flood Meteorological Offices (FMO) provide meteorological support to the CWC for issuing flood warnings well in advance in respect of 153 river basins.
CWC issues flood forecasts as a non-structural measure of flood management, to concerned State Governments depending on the requisition from them at identified locations. CWC also issues inflow forecasts to identified reservoirs for proper reservoir regulation. Flood forecast formulation methodology used by CWC includes:
Conventional statistical correlation methodology: It includes gauge to gauge correlation between base station (upstream of forecasting station) and forecasting station. This method provides advance warning time from 6 to 24 hrs depending upon the terrain. IMD provides 3 day Quantitative Precipitation Forecast (QPF) in ranges of 0, 0.1-10mm, 11-25 mm, 26-37mm, 38-50 mm, 51-75 mm, 76-100 mm and >100 mm for various river sub-basins to the concerned Divisional Flood Control Room of CWC through their Flood Meteorological Offices spread all over the country.
Rainfall-Runoff mathematical modeling technology: It includes mathematical modeling of river basin based on rainfall runoff methodology. Input taken is rainfall provided by IMD through its Automatic Weather Station (AWS) & Automatic Rain Gauge (ARG) stations and CWC telemetry stations. The three days advance forecast is generated using various available rainfall data products as a major input into the system like IMD Gridded Rainfall product and other global rainfall products such as GSMaP (Global Satellite Mapping of Precipitation), GPM (Global Precipitation Measurement) and the IMD forecasted rainfall data (WRF- Weather Research and Forecast, GFS- Global Forecast System). Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) model products viz. Weather Research and Forecast (WRF) model which is given for 3 days and Global Forecasting System (GFS) model product which is given for 10 days are seamlessly shared by IMD for use in mathematical models by CWC. Mathematical model has been used for formulation of advisories and these advisories are shared with stake holders using dedicated website.
Besides this, CWC is also providing inundation forecast in the same platform using 2-dimensional models for main Brahmaputra and is also shared with beneficiaries through the same website.
Modernization of dissemination of flood forecasts: Dissemination of flood forecasts have been modernised by having a dedicated website. The flood information is also shared via various social media platforms of CWC Flood Forecast dissemination system. Daily Flood Situation Report cum Advisories are also shared with all stake holders as well as general public. CWC has signed an MOU with M/s Google Inc for using their vast repository of high resolution Digital Elevation Models and the power of dissemination to send alerts regarding inundation through Google Platform using the flood forecasts issued by CWC.
Flood Forecasting by CWC uses all the latest technology including remote-sensing, Geographical Information System (GIS), Internet, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in development/ running/ formulation and calibration of Mathematical models and for providing Inundation Alerts which are closely at par with international standards.
At the end of flood season CWC prepares an Appraisal of flood forecasting activity in which the accuracy/performance of the forecasts are compiled. In conventional methodology of forecast, a level forecast is deemed to be accurate if the forecasted level is within +/- 0.15 m from the actual river water level attained at the forecasted time. Similarly, for inflow forecast, if the forecasted inflow is within +/- 20% from the actual inflow into the reservoir. Statement showing the accuracy of the system for the period 2000-2020 is given in Annexure-I.
Annexure I
FLOOD FORECASTING PERFORMANCE FROM 2000 TO 2020
(as provided by Central Water Commission)
Year
No.of Level Forecasts issued
No.of Inflow Forecasts issued
Total No.of Forecasts issued
Total
Within +/-15 cm of deviation from actual
Accuracy (%)
Total
Within +/-20% cumec of deviation from actual
Accuracy (%)
Total
Within +/-15 cm or +/-20% cumec of deviation from actual
Accuracy (%)
2000
5622
5504
97.90
821
747
90.99
6443
6251
97.02
2001
4606
4533
98.42
857
809
94.40
5463
5342
97.79
2002
3618
3549
98.09
623
602
96.63
4241
4151
97.88
2003
5989
5789
96.66
611
586
95.91
6600
6375
96.59
2004
4184
4042
96.61
705
654
92.77
4889
4696
96.05
2005
4323
4162
96.28
1295
1261
97.37
5618
5423
96.53
2006
5070
4827
95.21
1593
1550
97.30
6663
6377
95.71
2007
6516
6339
97.28
1707
1651
96.72
8223
7990
97.17
2008
5670
5551
97.90
1021
1003
98.24
6691
6554
97.95
2009
3343
3298
98.65
667
629
94.30
4010
3927
97.93
2010
6491
6390
98.44
1028
988
96.11
7519
7378
98.12
2011
4848
4795
98.91
1143
1109
97.03
5991
5904
98.55
2012
4200
4136
98.47
831
803
96.63
5031
4939
98.17
2013
5741
5471
95.30
1319
1289
97.73
7060
6760
95.75
2014
3884
3804
97.94
888
863
97.18
4772
4667
97.80
2015
3500
3429
97.97
572
562
98.25
4072
3991
98.01
2016
4969
4891
98.43
1270
1057
83.23
6239
5948
95.34
2017
5085
4975
97.84
1212
926
76.40
6297
5901
93.71
2018
4969
4871
98.03
1882
1624
86.29
6851
6495
94.80
2019
6004
5773
96.15
3750
2678
71.41
9754
8451
86.64
2020
8243
8133
98.67
3478
3065
88.13
11721
11198
95.54
Average
5089
4965
97.56
1299
1165
89.68
6388
6129
95.95
This information was given by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare in a written reply in Lok Sabha on March 12, 2021.