وزارات ثقافت
محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے پانچ اہم مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر راکھی گڑھی کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے
15 MAR 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 مارچ راکھی خاص اور راکھی شاہ پور کا قدیم مقام اجتماعی طور پر راکھی گڑھی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، جو اب درش ادوتی کے خشک ہوگئے پلائیو چینل کے دائیں کنارے پر واقع ہے۔ یہاں سات (07) ٹیلے ہیں۔ یہ مقام ہڑپا ثقافت کے مختلف مراحل دیکھے ہیں اور اب تک یہ ہندوستان میں ہڑپا مقامات میں سے پان کی سب سے بڑے مقام میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ مقام اب خشک ہو جانے والے سرسوتی ندی میں اندس کلچر کی ترتیب وار ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
مقامات اور اس کے ماحول کی ترقی کے لئے سرحدی دیوار ، راستے ، عوامی سہولیات ، سولر لائٹس ، بینچ کی مرمت کی جارہی ہے۔ مجموعی انداز میں آثار قدیمہ کی باقیات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے اس جگہ پر کھدائی کی تجویز بھی دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک راکھی گڑھی ہے جو ہریانہ کے ضلع حصار میں واقع ہے۔
محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کی بجٹ تخصیص اسے پورا کیا جائے گا۔
رواں مالی سال 2021-2020 (8 مارچ 2021 تک) کے اخراجات 11،51،763.00 روپے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت و سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Culture
Rakhi Garhi Is Being Developed as One of The Five Identified Iconic Archaeological Sites
15 MAR 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The ancient site of Rakhi-Khas and Rakhi-Shahpur are collectively known as Rakhigarhi, located on the right bank of now dried up Palaeo-channel of Drishadvati. Seven (07) mounds are located here. The site has yielded various stages of Harappan culture and is by far one of the largest Harappan sites in India. The site shows the sequential development of the Indus culture in the now dried up Saraswati basin.
For development of the sites and its environs, repairing of boundary wall, pathways, public amenities, solar lights, benches are being provided. Excavation is also proposed at the site to showcase the archaeological remains in a holistic manner.In the union budget of 2020 it was announced that Five iconic archaeological sites located across five states will be developed. One of which is Rakhigarhi located in Hissar district, Haryana.
The funds will be met out within ASI Budget allocations.
The expenditure for the current financial year 2020-2021 (Up to 08/03/2021) is Rs. 11,51,763.00/-
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.