रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला में 31वें ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स के लिए पासिंग आउट परेड का आयोजन
26 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
72वें गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर, मंगलवार 26 जनवरी 2021 को, भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला में एक शानदार पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) का आयोजन हुआ, जिसमें 15 महिला प्रशिक्षुओं सहित 62 प्रशिक्षुओं ने बेहतरीन उपलब्धियों, उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के साथ अपना शुरुआती प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया।
परेड की जांच वाइस एडमिरल एम ए हम्पीहोली, एवीएसएम, एनएम, कमांडेंट, आईएनए ने की, जिन्होंने परेड समारोह के बाद मेधावी प्रशिक्षुओं को पदक और ट्रॉफी प्रदान की।
ओवरऑल ऑर्डर ऑफ मेरिट में प्रथम आने के लिए कैडेट शेकर मणि त्रिपाठी को सीएनएस गोल्ड मेडल कैडेट दिया गया। ओवरऑल ऑर्डर ऑफ मेरिट में दूसरे स्थान के लिए कैडेट एम वासुदेवन को कमांडेट सिल्वर मेडल दिया गया। बेस्ट ऑल राउंड महिला कैडेट के लिए कैडेट अमृतेंद्रिनी डी चिन्नामा को ज़मोरिन ट्रॉफी दी गई।
सफल प्रशिक्षुओं ने भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में अपने ‘अंतिम पद’ के लिए ‘स्लो परेड’ में ‘ओल्ड लैंग सिने’ की पारंपरिक धुन - दुनिया भर के सशस्त्र बलों की ओर से अपने सहयोगियों और साथियों की विदाई पर बजाई जाने वाली मार्मिक विदाई धुन, के साथ एकेडमी का क्वार्टरडेक पार किया। वाइस एडमिरल एम ए हम्पीहोली, एवीएसएम, एनएम, कमांडेंट, आईएनए ने कैडेट्स को बगैर किसी चूक के, स्मार्ट ड्रिल और बेहद सधे कदमताल के साथ परेड करने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने स्वयं से पहले सेवा की मूल भावना को स्थान देने पर जोर दिया और कर्तव्य, सम्मान और साहस के बुनियादी मूल्यों को दोहराया।
परेड की जांच करने वाले अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने पासिंग आउट कैडेट्स को पट्टियां दीं और उन्हें उनके कठिन प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन के लिए बधाई दी। ये अधिकारी अब आगे विशेष क्षेत्रों में अपने प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत बनाने के लिए विभिन्न नौसेना जहाजों और प्रतिष्ठानों में जाएंगे। अकादमी में कोरोना से बचाव के सख्त उपायों ने कोविड-19 के बावजूद कैडेट्स को प्रशिक्षित करने के चुनौतीपूर्ण लक्ष्य को पाने में मदद की।

Ministry of Defence
Passing Out Parade for 31st Naval Orientation Course held at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
26 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 72nd Republic Day, a spectacular Passing out Parade (POP) was held at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on Tuesday, 26 January 2021, 62 trainees including 15 women trainees passed out with flying colours, marking the culmination of their ab-initio training.
The parade was reviewed by Vice Admiral M A Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Commandant, INA who awarded medals and trophy to meritorious trainees on completion of the Ceremonial Review.
The CNS Gold medal for First in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Cadet Shekar Mani Tripathi. The Commandant Silver Medal for Second in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Cadet M Vaasudevan. The Zamorin Trophy for Best all round woman cadet was awarded to Cadet Amrutendrini D Chinamna.
The successful trainees marched past the Academy’s Quarterdeck, in Slow March, to the traditional notes of ‘Auld Lang Syne’ - the poignant farewell tune played by Armed Forces around the world when bidding adieu to colleagues and comrades, for their ‘Antim Pag’ or final step at the Indian Naval Academy. Vice Admiral M A Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Commandant, INA congratulated the cadets on parade for their impeccable turn out, smart drill and movements on parade. He emphasised to uphold the ethos of Service before Self and reiterated the Core values of Duty, Honour and Courage.
The Reviewing Officer and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of the passing out trainees and congratulated them for successful completion of their rigorous training. These officers will proceed to various Naval ships and establishments to further consolidate their training in specialised fields. Stringent precautionary measures instituted by the Academy have helped in accomplishing the challenging goal of training the trainees despite COVID-19.