Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel technique for tracking solar eruptions that disrupt space weather to be used in India’s first solar mission
31 MAR 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a new technique to track the huge bubbles of gas threaded with magnetic field lines that are ejected from the Sun, disrupting space weather and causing geomagnetic storms, satellite failures, and power outages.
As the ejections from the Sun, technically called Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs), cause various disturbances of the space environment, forecasting their arrival time is very important. However, forecasting accuracy is hindered by limited CME observations in interplanetary space.
Software named Computer Aided CME Tracking Software (CACTus) based on a computer vision algorithm was so far used to detect and characterise such eruptions automatically in the outer corona where these eruptions cease to show accelerations and propagate with a nearly constant speed.
However, this algorithm could not be applied to the inner corona observations due to the vast acceleration experienced by these eruptions. This severely limited the capability to track the eruptions as CMEs accelerate in the lower corona. Moreover, with the advancement in space technology, there has been a tremendous increase in the amount of data obtained from spacecraft. To identify and track the solar eruptions in huge number of images can become tedious if done manually.
Research led by Mr. Ritesh Patel, Dr. Vaibhav Pant, and Prof. Dipankar Banerjee from Aryabhatta Research Institute of observational sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute under DST, Government of India, along with their collaborators from Royal Observatory of Belgium, have led to the development of an algorithm, CMEs Identification in Inner Solar Corona (CIISCO) to detect and track the accelerating solar eruption in the lower corona. CIISCO has been successfully tested on several eruptions observed by space observatories, including Solar Dynamics Observatory and Solar-Terrestrial Relations Observatory, PROBA2/SWAP launched by NASA and ESA, respectively. The research was published in the Solar Physics journal.
(a) (b) (c)
Figure 1: (a) Solar corona observed in EUV image of SWAP instrument. An erupting structure at the west limb is pointed at by the red arrow, (b) height-time plot corresponding to the eruption. A parabolic profile could be observed, (c) Identified parabolic profile by CIISCO overplotted on (b) by dashed line.
The parameters determined by CIISCO are useful to characterise these eruption in the lower corona, a region where the properties of such eruptions are less known. An implementation of CIISCO on the large volume of data available from space observatories mentioned above will be helpful to improve our understanding of eruptions in the inner corona. As India’s first solar mission, Aditya-L1, will be observing this region of the solar corona, implementation of CIISCO on the Aditya-L1 data will provide new insight into the CME properties in this less explored region.
Link to Publication:
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11207-021-01770-z
https://arxiv.org/abs/2010.14786
For more details, Prof. Dipankar Banerjee ((dipu@aries.res.in) can be contacted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان پہلے سولر مشن میں خلاء کے موسم میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرنے والے سولر دھماکوں پر نظر رکھنے والی جدید تکنیک کا استعمال کیا جائے گا
31 MAR 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 مارچ 2021: سائنس دانوں نے میگنیٹک علاقے کی لائنوں کے ساتھ پروئے گئے گیس کے عظیم بلبلے، جو کہ سورج سے باہر نکل کر خلاء کے موسم میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرتے ہیں اور جیو میگنیٹک طوفان سیاروں کی ناکامی اور بجلی گُل ہونے کا سبب بنتے ہیں، پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے ایک نئی تکنیک تیار کی ہے۔
چونکہ تکنیکی طور پر کورونل ماسک اجیکشن (سی ایم ای) کے نام سے جانی جانے والی سورج سے باہر نکلنے کا یہ عمل خلاء کی ماحولیات میں مختلف گڑبڑیوں کا سبب بنتی ہے، لہذا ان کی آمد کے وقت کا پیشگی اندازہ لگانا بے حد اہم ہے۔ حالانکہ پیشگی اندازوں کی درستگی مختلف سیاروں کے بیچ کے خلاء میں سی ایم ای سے متعلق محدود لانچنگ سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔
کمپیوٹر ویژن ایلگوردم پر مبنی کمپیوٹر ایڈڈ سی ایم ای ٹریکنگ سافٹ ویئر (کیکٹس) نام کے سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال اب تک باہری کورونا میں خود کار شکل میں ہونے والے ایسے دھماکوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کی پہچان کرنے کے لئے کیا جاتا تھا۔ باہری کورونا وہ جگہ ہے، جہاں یہ دھماکہ رفتار دکھانا بند کردیتے ہیں اور تقریبا ایک مستحکم رفتار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔
حالانکہ ان دھماکوں کے ذریعے محسوس کیے گئے وسیع اثرات کی وجہ سے اس ایلگوردم کو داخلی کورونا لانچنگ پر لاگو نہیں کیا جاسکا۔ اس صورت میں ان دھماکوں پر نظر رکھنے کی صلاحیت کو خطرناک طور سے محدود کردیا۔ کیونکہ سی ایم ای کی رفتار نچلے کورونا سے تیز ہوجاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کے ساتھ خلائی گاڑی سے موصولہ اعداد وشمار کی مقدار میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں حاصل تصویروں میں سولر دھماکوں کی پہچان کرنے اور انہیں ڈھونڈنے کا عمل جسمانی طور سے کئے جانے کی حالت میں تھکاؤ ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔
بیلجیم کے رائل آبزرویٹری کے معاون کے ساتھ مل کر حکومت ہند کے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت آنے والے خود مختار ادارے آر یہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنس (اے آر آئی ای ایس) نینی تال کے جناب رتیش پٹیل ، ڈاکٹر ویبھو پنت، پروفیسر دیپا نکر بنرجی کی قیادت میں کی گئی اس تحقیق میں نچلے کورونا میں تیز رفتاری سے ہونے والے سورو دھماکوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے انر سولر کورونا میں سی ایم ای کی پہچان (سی آئی آئی ایس سی او) نام کے ایک ایلگوردم کی ترقی کی قیادت کی ہے۔ سی آئی آئی ایس سی او کو سولر ڈائنمکس آبزرویٹری اور سولر ٹیرسٹریل ریلیشنز آبزرویٹری باالتریت ناسا اور ایسا کے ذریعے لانچ پی آر او بی اے 2 ؍ ایس ڈبلیو اے پی سمیت مختلف خلائی تجربہ گاہوں کے ذریعے دیکھے گئے کئی دھماکوں پر کامیابی کے ساتھ تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تحقیق کو سولر فزکس رسالے میں شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
تصویر نمبر:1 (اے) ایس ڈبلیو اے پی آلات کی ای یو وی عکس میں سولر کورونا دیکھا گیا۔ مغربی حصے پر ایک از خود تعمیر سرخ تیر کے ذریعے اس کو دکھا گیا ہے۔(بی) دھماکے کے مقدار میں اونچائی ۔ سمئے گراف پر درج ایک پروفائل دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔ (سی) ڈیش والی لائن کے ذریعے سی آئی آئی ایس سی او کے ذریعے (بی) پر اوور پلانٹ کی گئی پرو فائل کی پہچان کی گئی ہے۔
سی آئی آئی ایس سی او کے ذریعے مقرر پیمانے نچلے کورونا ایک ایسا خطہ ، جہاں ایسے دھماکوں سے متعلق صلاحیت نسبتاً کم مشہور ہیں، میں ان دھماکوں کو نشان زد کرنے کے لئے سود مند ہے۔ اوپر ذکر کئے گئے خلائی تجربہ گاہوں سے دستیاب بڑی مقدار میں اعداد وشمار پر سی آئی آئی ایس سی او کی کارروائی داخلی کورونا میں دھماکے کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد گار ہوگا۔ کیونکہ ہندوستان کے پہلے سولر مشن کی شکل میں آدتیہ ۔ایل ۔1 سولر کورونا کے اس علاقے کا جائزہ لے گا ۔ آدتیہ ایل 1 کے آنکڑوں پر سی آئی آئی ایس سی او کی عمل آوری سے اس کم اثرات والے علاقے میں سی این ای سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں نئی جانکاری ملے گی۔