Special Service and Features
Sri Lankan boat intercepted with 300 kg of Heroin along with huge quantity of arms and ammunition in Indian water
31 MAR 2021 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
Acting on a specific intelligence received by Indian Coast Guard and Narcotics Control Bureau, a Sri Lankan fishing vessel Ravihansi was intercepted by Indian Coast Guard on 25.03.2021 in Indian waters off the coast of Vizhinjam, Kerala. The vessel was brought to Vizhinjam harbour and NCB Chennai Zonal Unit took over the custody of the boat and seized 300.323 kg of Heroin along with five AK -47 Rifles and 1000 rounds of 9mm ammunitions. A number of incriminating documents were also seized from the occupants of the vessel.
The heroin was found concealed inside the water tank of the vessel in 301 packets. Image of a flying horse was found on all the heroin packets, which is a usual practice of drug trafficking syndicates to brand their drugs. Further, investigations so far indicate that an unknown vessel carried the Heroin and arms consignment from Chabahar Port, Iran and handed over the same to Sri Lankan fishing boat Ravihansi in the high seas near Lakshadweep. Ravihansi was then trafficking the consignment to Sri Lanka when the Indian authorities intercepted it.
All the six Sri Lankan crew members namely L. Y. Nandana, HKGB Dassppriya, AHS Gunasekara, SA Senarath, T. Ranasingha and D. Nissanka present in the boat were arrested on 27.03.2021 by NCB and remanded to judicial custody.
The intelligence inputs and the investigations so far indicate that a Pakistan based drug trafficking network is involved in the current seizure. There have been seizures of huge quantity heroin in the Arabian Sea by both Indian as well as other enforcement agencies which are believed to have trafficked by the same network. This seizure also unveils the nexus between narcotics trafficking and extremist elements.
NCB acknowledges the dedicated efforts of Sh. Amit Ghawate (Zonal Director, NCB Chennai), Sh. M. Suresh Kumar (Superintendent), Sh. Ashish Kumar Ojha (Superintendent), Sh. Shaiju Varghese (Intelligence Officer), Sh. Mathew Varghese (Intelligence Officer), Sh. Samson (Intelligence Officer), Smt. D. Pramila (Intelligence Officer), Sh. Shanmugam (Intelligence Officer) and other officers associated to the case at NCB, Chennai Zonal Unit.
This is stated in a press release issued by Sh. Amit Ghawate (Zonal Director, NCB Chennai).

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய கடல் பகுதியில் ஹெராயின், ஆயுதங்கள் கடத்திய இலங்கை படகு சிக்கியது: 6 பேர் சிறையில் அடைப்பு
31 MAR 2021 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் விழிஞ்சம் கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால், ஹெராயின் மற்றும் ஆயுதங்கள் கடத்திச் சென்ற இலங்கை படகு பிடிபட்டது. இது தொடர்பாக இலங்கையைச் சேர்ந்த 6 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
உளவுத் தகவல் அடிப்படையில் கேரளாவின் விழிஞ்சம் கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால், ‘ரவிஹன்சிஎன்ற பெயரில் சென்ற இலங்கை படகை இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படை மற்றும் போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பிரிவினர் இம்மாதம் 25ம் தேதியன்று இடைமறித்து விழிஞ்சம் துறைமுகத்துக்கு கொண்டு வந்தனர். அதில் சோதனையிட்டபோது, 300.323 கிலோ ஹெராயின், 5 .கே.-47 துப்பாக்கிகள், 1000 9 எம்.எம் தோட்டாக்கள் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. படகின் தண்ணீர் தொட்டிக்குள், 301 பாக்கெட்டுகளில் ஹெராயின் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. இதில் பறக்கும் குதிரை சின்னம் இருந்தது. இவற்றோடு போலி ஆவணங்கள் பலவும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
இந்த ஆயுதங்களும், ஹெராயினும் ஈரானின் சாபகர் துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து கொண்டு வரப்பட்டு இலங்கை படகிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது விசாரணையில் தெரியவந்தது. இதையடுத்து இந்திய கடல் பகுதி வழியாக ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்திச் சென்ற இலங்கையைச் சேர்ந்த நந்தனா, தாசப்பிரியா, குணசேகரா, செனாரத், ரணசிங்கா, நிசாங்கா ஆகிய ஆறு பேரை போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பிரிவினர் இம்மாதம் 27ம் தேதியன்று கைது செய்து நீதிமன்றக் காவலில் வைத்தனர்.
பாகிஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல் கும்பலுக்கு, இதில் தொடர்பிருக்கலாம் என விசாரணையில் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. அரபிக் கடல் பகுதியில் அதிகளவிலான ஹெராயின் போதைப் பொருட்களை இந்திய அதிகாரிகளும், இதர அமலாக்கப் பிரிவினரும் பறிமுதல் செய்து வருகின்றனர். அதனால் இந்த கடத்தல் கும்பலுக்கும், அவர்களுக்கும் தொடர்பிருக்கலாம் எனத் தெரிகிறது.
இவற்றை பறிமுதல் செய்த சென்னை போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பிரிவு மண்டல இயக்குனர் திரு அமித் கவாத்தே, கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள் திரு எம் சுரேஷ் குமார், திரு ஆசிஸ் குமார் ஓஜா, உளவுத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் திரு சைஜூ வர்கீஸ், திரு மேத்யூ வர்கீஸ், திரு சாம்சன், திருமதி பிரமிளா, திரு சண்முகம், மற்றும் இதர அதிகாரிகளின் அர்பணிப்பான முயற்சிகளை போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவு பாராட்டியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவல், சென்னை போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பிரிவு மண்டல இயக்குனர் திரு அமித் கவாத்தே வெளியிட்டுள்ள பத்திரிக்கை குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.