Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel attends the session on ‘Making Khajuraho–as Iconic Tourist Destination’ in Khajuraho
26 MAR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is organizing ‘Meet in India’, a MICE Road-show at ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre’, Khajuraho from the 25th to 27th March, 2021. The welcome ceremony of the event was held on 26th March, 2021; during which Shri Amresh Tiwari, Vice Chairman of ‘India Convention Promotion Bureau’ (ICPB) made a presentation on the future of MICE Industry in the country followed by another presentation by Ms. Sonia Meena, Addl. Managing Director, Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board wherein multiple tourist attractions of Madhya Pradesh were showcased. In his keynote address, Shri Ashwani Lohani, CEO GMR Group said that Madhya Pradesh is truly the heartland of India and has immense potential to attract tourists. He also threw light on the changes happening in the field of tourism post Covid. Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism in his address said that the Ministry of Tourism is eager to create hand holdings between different stakeholders and act as a catalyst to develop tourism in the country.
The second session of the day was held on ‘Making Khajuraho – as Iconic Tourist Destination’ during which a detailed presentation on the master plan of Khajuraho was made by Shri Jay Kaktikar, Partner, Design Associates. The Minister (Tourism & Culture) saw the presentation and deliberated the same in detail. Thereafter, various local stakeholders and local media also presented their views on development aspects of Khajuraho and gave their feedback and comments on the Master Plan of Khajuraho.
Thereafter, various aspects to develop and promote Khajuraho as an Iconic Destination covering cultural, natural and heritage offerings of the destinations and surrounding attractions were also discussed. The session was attended by Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister (Tourism and Culture), GoI; Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), GoI; Shri Sheo Shekhar Shukla, Principal Secretary (Tourism & Culture), Government of Madhya Pradesh; Shri Abinash Manghani CEO Welcome Heritage; Dr. Navina Jafa, Cultural Techno Crat; Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, Chairman & Managing Director, ITD and Shri Pranab Sarkar. The session was moderated by Shri Gaurav Taneja, Senior Partner & Leader from Ernst & Young.

وزارت سیاحت
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کھجوراہو میں ’کھجوراہو کو ایک مشہور سیاحتی مقام بنانا‘ کے عنوان سے منعقدہ پروگرام میں شرکت کی
26 MAR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 مارچ 2021: وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند 25 سے 27 مارچ 2021 تک کھجوراہو میں واقع ’چھترسال کنوینشن سینٹر‘ میں ایک ایم آئی سی ای روڈ شو ’میٹ ان انڈیا‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس اجلاس کی خیرمقدمی تقریب 26 مارچ 2021 کو منعقد ہوئی؛ جس کے دوران ’انڈیا کنوینشن پروموشن بیورو‘ (آئی سی پی بی) کے نائب چیئرمین جناب امریش تیواری نے ملک میں ایم آئی سی ای صنعت کے مستقبل کے موضوع پر پرزنٹیشن پیش کی ، بعد ازاں، مزید ایک پرزنٹیشن مدھیہ پردیش ٹورزم بورڈ کی ایڈشنل مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر محترمہ سونیا مینا کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی، جس میں مدھیہ پردیش کے متعدد پرکشش سیاحتی مقامات پیش کیے گئے۔ اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں، جی ایم آر گروپ کے سی ای او جناب اشونی لوہانی نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش حقیقی معنوں میں بھارت کا اہم علاقہ ہے اور اس میں سیاحوں کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کرانے کے مضمرات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کووِڈ کے بعد سیاحت کے شعبے میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ وزارت سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزارت سیاحت حصہ داران کو حمایت فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے عمل کو بھی مہمیز کر رہی ہے۔
دوسرے دن کے اجلاس کا موضوع تھا ’کھجوراہو کو مشہور سیاحتی مقام بنانا‘، جس کے دوران ڈیزائن ایسوسی ایٹس کے پارٹنر جناب جے ککٹیکار کے ذریعہ کھجوراہو کے ماسٹر پلان پر ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔ سیاحت و ثقافت کے وزیر نے پرزنٹیشن ملاحظہ کی اور اس پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا۔ اس کے بعد، مختلف مقامی حصہ داران اور مقامی میڈیا نے بھی کھجوراہو کے ترقیاتی پہلوؤں پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور کھجوراہو کے ماسٹر پلان کے بارے میں اپنے سجھاؤ اور تبصرے پیش کیے۔
بعدازاں، کھجوراہو کو ایک مشہور سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ترقی و فروغ دینےکے مختلف پہلوؤں، مقامات کے ورثے اور آس پاس کے پرکشش مقامات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔ اس اجلاس میں جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، وزیر (سیاحت و ثقافت)، حکومت ہند؛ جناب اروند سنگھ، سکریٹری (سیاحت)، حکومت ہند؛ جناب شیو شیکھر شکلا، پرنسپل سکریٹری (سیاحت و ثقافت)، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش؛ جناب ابیناش منگھانی، ویلکم ہیری ٹیج کے سی ای او؛ ڈاکٹر نوینا جافا، کلچرل ٹیکنوکریٹ؛ جناب جی کملا وردھانا راؤ ، چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر، آئی ٹی ڈی اور جناب پرنب سرکار نے شرکت کی۔ ارنسٹ اینڈ ینگ کے سینئر پارٹنر اور لیڈر جناب گورو تنیجا نے اس اجلاس کی نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیے۔