Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel attends the session on ‘Making Khajuraho–as Iconic Tourist Destination’ in Khajuraho
26 MAR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is organizing ‘Meet in India’, a MICE Road-show at ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre’, Khajuraho from the 25th to 27th March, 2021. The welcome ceremony of the event was held on 26th March, 2021; during which Shri Amresh Tiwari, Vice Chairman of ‘India Convention Promotion Bureau’ (ICPB) made a presentation on the future of MICE Industry in the country followed by another presentation by Ms. Sonia Meena, Addl. Managing Director, Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board wherein multiple tourist attractions of Madhya Pradesh were showcased. In his keynote address, Shri Ashwani Lohani, CEO GMR Group said that Madhya Pradesh is truly the heartland of India and has immense potential to attract tourists. He also threw light on the changes happening in the field of tourism post Covid. Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism in his address said that the Ministry of Tourism is eager to create hand holdings between different stakeholders and act as a catalyst to develop tourism in the country.
The second session of the day was held on ‘Making Khajuraho – as Iconic Tourist Destination’ during which a detailed presentation on the master plan of Khajuraho was made by Shri Jay Kaktikar, Partner, Design Associates. The Minister (Tourism & Culture) saw the presentation and deliberated the same in detail. Thereafter, various local stakeholders and local media also presented their views on development aspects of Khajuraho and gave their feedback and comments on the Master Plan of Khajuraho.
Thereafter, various aspects to develop and promote Khajuraho as an Iconic Destination covering cultural, natural and heritage offerings of the destinations and surrounding attractions were also discussed. The session was attended by Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister (Tourism and Culture), GoI; Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), GoI; Shri Sheo Shekhar Shukla, Principal Secretary (Tourism & Culture), Government of Madhya Pradesh; Shri Abinash Manghani CEO Welcome Heritage; Dr. Navina Jafa, Cultural Techno Crat; Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, Chairman & Managing Director, ITD and Shri Pranab Sarkar. The session was moderated by Shri Gaurav Taneja, Senior Partner & Leader from Ernst & Young.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने खजुराहो में ‘मेकिंग खजुराहो-एज़ आइकॉनिक टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन’ पर आयोजित सत्र में हिस्सा लिया
26 MAR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय खजुराहो के 'छत्रसाल सम्मेलन केन्द्र' में 25 से 27 मार्च 2021 तक बैठक, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियों का एक कार्यक्रम 'मीट इन इंडिया' एक माइस रोड-शो आयोजित कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का स्वागत समारोह 26 मार्च को आयोजित किया गया और 'इंडिया कन्वेंशन प्रमोशन ब्यूरो’ (आईसीपीबी) के उपाध्यक्ष श्री अमरेश तिवारी ने भारत में माइस इंडस्ट्री के भविष्य पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उसके बाद अपर प्रबंध-निदेशक सुश्री सोनिया मीणा द्वारा एक और प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसके अलावा मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन बोर्ड के प्रबंध निदेशक द्वारा मध्य प्रदेश के कई पर्यटक आकर्षण भी प्रस्तुत किये गए। जीएमआर ग्रुप के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अश्वनी लोहानी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि, मध्य प्रदेश वास्तव में भारत का हृदय स्थल है और इसमें पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने की अपार क्षमता है। उन्होंने कोविड काल के बाद पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में हो रहे बदलावों पर भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। पर्यटन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने अपने उद्बोधन में कहा कि, उनका मंत्रालय विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ काम करने तथा देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को विकसित करने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए उत्सुक है।
दिन का दूसरा सत्र ‘मेकिंग खजुराहो-एज़ आइकॉनिक टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन’ पर आयोजित किया गया था, इस सत्र के दौरान खजुराहो के मास्टर प्लान पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति डिज़ाइन एसोसिएट्स के सहयोगी श्री जे काकटिकर द्वारा दी गई थी। पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री ने इस प्रस्तुति को देखा और उन्होंने इस पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। इसके बाद, विभिन्न स्थानीय हितधारकों तथा स्थानीय मीडिया ने भी खजुराहो के विकास पहलुओं पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए और खजुराहो के मास्टर प्लान पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया एवं टिप्पणियां व्यक्त कीं।
तत्पश्चात, खजुराहो को विकसित करने और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर आधारित एक प्रतिष्ठित गंतव्य के रूप में सांस्कृतिक, प्राकृतिक तथा विरासत स्थलों एवं आसपास के आकर्षणों के महत्व पर चर्चा की गई। इस उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत सरकार में पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति प्रधान सचिव श्री शेखर शुक्ला, स्वागत विरासत के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अविनाश मंघानी, सांस्कृतिक टेक्नोक्रेट डॉ नवीना जाफा, आईटीडी में अध्यक्ष प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव और श्री प्रणव सरकार ने भाग लिया।। सत्र का संचालन अर्न्स्ट एंड यंग के वरिष्ठ सहयोगी और नेता श्री गौरव तनेजा ने किया।