Ministry of Home Affairs
National Anti-Trafficking Bureau
24 MAR 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India amended the National Investigation Agency Act, 2008 in 2019 to inter-alia include Section 370 and 370A of the Indian Penal Code in the Schedule of the Act. The NIA has been given the mandate to investigate cases of human trafficking, including those having inter-state, national and international ramifications. Further, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has taken the following initiatives for the safety of women:
i. The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2013 was enacted for effective deterrence against sexual offences. Further, the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018 was enacted to prescribe even further stringent penal provisions, including death penalty, for rape of girls below the age of 12 years.
ii. Emergency Response Support System provides a pan-India, single internationally recognized number (112) system for all emergencies, with computer aided dispatch of field resources to the location of distress.
iii. To promote use of technology to aid smart policing and safety management, Safe City Projects have been sanctioned in eight cities namely, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai in the first Phase. The projects have been prepared by State Governments taking into account the need for identification of hotspots for crimes against women for development of critical assets in urban areas including infrastructure, technology adoption and capacity building in community through awareness programmes.
iv. A cyber-crime reporting portal was launched on 20th September, 2018 for citizens to report obscene content.
v. MHA launched the “National Database on Sexual Offenders” (NDSO) on 20th September, 2018 to facilitate investigation and tracking of sexual offenders across the country.
vi. MHA has launched an online analytic tool “Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences” to monitor and track time-bound investigation in sexual assault cases in accordance with Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018.
vii. MHA has notified guidelines for collection of forensic evidence in sexual assault cases and the standard composition in a sexual assault evidence collection kits. To facilitate adequate capacity in manpower, training and skill building programmes have been undertaken for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers.
viii. In order to improve investigation, MHA has taken steps to strengthen DNA analysis units in Central and State Forensic Science Laboratories. A State-of-the-Art DNA Analysis Unit has been commenced in Central Forensic Science Laboratory, Chandigarh on 23rd December 2019.
ix. MHA has released Rs 200 crores to States/UTs for setting up and strengthening of Women Help Desks in police stations and Anti-Human Trafficking Units in all districts of the country.
x. Further, a national level communication platform - Crime Multi Agency Centre (Cri-MAC) was launched by MHA on March 12, 2020. Cri-MAC facilitates dissemination of information about significant crimes, including human trafficking cases, across the country on real time basis and enables inter-State coordination. The coordination mechanism available to Police Officers in all States and UTs through Cri-MAC is an efficient and fast enabling-tool for sharing information in a safe and secure manner, which helps in locating and identifying the victims as also in prevention, detection and investigation of crimes.
In addition to the above measures, MHA has also been issuing advisories to States and UTs, from time to time, to deal with crimes against women, which are available at www.mha.gov.in.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ناجائز تجارت کی روک تھام سے متعلق قومی بیورو
24 MAR 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 مارچ،2021 / بھارت کی حکومت نے قانون کی فہرست میں تعزیرات ہند کی دفعہ 370 اور 370 اے سمیت 2019 میں قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی قانون ، 2008 میں ترمیم کی تھی۔ این آئی اے کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ انسانوں کی تجارت کے کیسز کی تفتیش کرے۔ مزید یہ کہ وزارت داخلہ نے خواتین کی حفاظت کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں :
1. فوجداری قانون میں ترمیم کا قانون ، 2013 جنسی جرائم کی روک تھام کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔
2. ہنگامی حالات میں کارروائی کیے جانے کی مدد والا نظام پورے بھارت میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جانے والا نمبر (112) فراہم کرتا ہے جو تمام ایمرجنسی حالات کے لیے کمپیوٹر کی مدد سے بے گھر افراد کی جگہوں پر فیلڈ وسائل بھیجتا ہے۔
3. اسمارٹ پولسنگ اور حفاظتی مینجمنٹ میں مدد دینے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیف سٹی پروجیکٹوں کو آٹھ شہروں احمد آباد، بنگلورو، چنئی، دلی، حیدرآباد ، کولکاتہ ، لکھنؤ اور ممبئی میں منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ منظوری پہلے مرحلے کے تحت دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی سرکاروں نے عورتوں اور خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے زیادہ امکانات والی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھ کر پروجیکٹ تیار کیے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شہری علاقوں کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال اور بیداری پروگراموں کے ذریعے سماج میں صلاحیت سازی شامل ہے۔
4. فحش مواد کی رپورٹ دینے کے مقصد سے شہریوں کے لیے 20 ستمبر ، 2018 کو ایک سائبر جرائم کی اطلاع دینے والا پورٹل شروع کیا گیا۔
5. وزارت داخلہ نے 20 ستمبر 2018 کو جنسی جرائم سے متعلق قومی ڈیٹا بیس شروع کیا تاکہ ملک بھر میں جنسی جرائم کے مرتکب افراد کی تفتیش اور ان کا پتہ لگانے میں آسانی پیدا ہو۔
6. وزارت داخلہ نے ایک آن لائن تجزیہ ٹولس کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کا نام ہے ’’جنسی جرائم کا ارتکاب کرنے والوں کے لیے تفتیش اور ان کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام۔
7. وزارت داخلہ نے جنسی جرائم کے کیسز میں فارینسک شواہد اکٹھا کرنے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔
8. تفتیش کے کام میں بہتری لانے کی غرض سے وزارت داخلہ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی فارینسک سائنسی لیباریٹریز نے ڈی این اے کا تجزیہ کرنے والے یونٹوں کو مستحکم کیا۔
9. وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 200 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے تاکہ پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں خواتین کی مدد والے ڈیسک قائم کیے جائیں اور ملک کے سبھی ضلعوں میں انسانی کی تجارت کی روک تھام کرنے والے مرکز قائم کیے جائیں۔
10. مزید یہ کہ ایک قومی سطح کا مواصلاتی پلیٹ فارم - قائم ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر 12.03.2020 کو وزارت داخلہ نے شروع کیا۔یہ مرکز اہم جرائم کے بارے میں معلومات بہم پہنچانے میں سہولت پیدا کرتا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کے علاوہ وزارت داخلہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام والے علاقوں کو خواتین کے خلفا جرائم کی روک تھام کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ہدایت بھی جاری کرتی رہی ہے، جو www.mha.gov.inپر دستیاب ہے۔
یہ جانکاری داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔