Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Export of Vaccine to other Nations
23 MAR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
A sub-Group of the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 was constituted to consider all matters related to vaccine export of COVID-19 vaccines and take necessary decisions with due regard to domestic production and ensuring adequate availability for the national vaccine programme for COVID-19. This Sub-Group closely monitors the supplies.
External supplies of Made-in-India COVID19 vaccines started w.e.f. 20.01.2021. Supplies have been undertaken in the form of “Grants-in-aid”, commercial sales by the manufacturers and through GAVI’s COVAX facility. GAVI’s COVAX facility has more than 190 members including India. Country-wise details for supply of vaccines till 17 March 2021 are enclosed. More than 7.47 crore vaccine doses have been supplied to Stats/UTs within the country so far.
Once an epidemic takes form of a pandemic, its management has to be done keeping the entire globe as unit and in most circumstances, it is not possible to take either States-specific or country-specific approach. Hence, export of COVID-19 vaccine which facilitates global action to vaccination is important to simultaneously protect the high-risk population in all the countries of the world, thereby breaking the chain of transmission and minimizing chances of import of COVID-19 cases from foreign countries as well as neighbouring countries to India.
Low/middle income Countries as well as nations with limited access to pharmaceutical technologies are at debilitating disadvantages in dealing with the pandemic. To this end, Govt. of India has allowed only limited export of vaccines while according highest priority to domestic needs.
Supplies till 17 March 2021 (In lakhs)
Sl. No.
Country
Grant
Commercial
COVAX
Total Supplies
Quantity
Quantity
Quantity
1
Bangladesh
20
70
90
2
Myanmar
17
20
37
3
Nepal
10
10
3.48
23.48
4
Bhutan
1.5
0.24
1.74
5
Maldives
2
0.12
2.12
6
Mauritius
1
1
2
7
Seychelles
0.5
0.5
8
Sri Lanka
5
5
2.64
12.64
9
Bahrain
1
1
10
Brazil
40
40
11
Morocco
70
70
12
Oman
1
1
13
Egypt
0.5
0.5
14
Algeria
0.5
0.5
15
South Africa
10
10
16
Kuwait
2
2
17
UAE
2
2
18
Afghanistan
5
4.68
9.68
19
Barbados
1
1
20
Dominica
0.7
0.7
21
Mexico
8.7
8.7
22
Dominican Republic
0.3
0.2
0.5
23
Saudi Arabia
30
30
24
El Salvador
0.2
0.2
25
Argentina
5.8
5.8
26
Serbia
1.5
1.5
27
UN Health workers
1
1
28
Mongolia
1.5
1.5
29
Ukraine
5
5
30
Ghana
0.5
0.02
6
6.52
31
Ivory Coast
0.5
5.04
5.54
32
St. Lucia
0.25
0.25
33
St. Kitts & Nevis
0.2
0.2
34
St. Vincent & Grenadines
0.4
0.4
35
Suriname
0.5
0.5
36
Antigua & Barbuda
0.4
0.4
37
DR Congo
0.5
17.16
17.66
38
Angola
6.24
6.24
39
Gambia
0.36
0.36
40
Nigeria
39.24
39.24
41
Cambodia
3.24
3.24
42
Kenya
1
10.20
11.2
43
Lesotho
0.36
0.36
44
Rwanda
0.5
2.40
2.9
45
Sao Tome & Principe
0.24
0.24
46
Senegal
0.25
3.24
3.49
47
Guatemala
2
2
48
Canada
5.00
5
49
Mali
3.96
3.96
50
Sudan
8.28
8.28
51
Liberia
0.96
0.96
52
Malawi
0.5
3.60
4.1
53
Uganda
1.00
8.64
9.64
54
Nicaragua
2.00
1.35
3.35
55
Guyana
0.8
0.8
56
Jamaica
0.50
0.50
57
UK
50
50.00
58
Togo
1.56
1.56
59
Djibouti
0.24
0.24
60
Somalia
3.00
3.00
61
Seirra Leone
0.96
0.96
62
Belize
0.25
0.25
63
Botswana
0.30
0.30
64
Mozambique
1.00
3.84
4.84
65
Ethiopia
21.84
21.84
66
Tajikistan
1.92
1.92
67
Benin
1.44
1.44
68
Eswatini
0.20
0.12
0.32
69
Bahamas
0.20
0.20
70
Cape Verde
0.24
0.24
71
Iran
1.25
1.25
72
Uzbekistan
6.60
6.60
73
Solomon Islands
0.24
0.24
74
Laos
1.32
1.32
Total
81.25
339.67
174.99
595.91
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دیگر ممالک کو ویکسین کی برآمدگی
23 MAR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23مارچ 2021/کووڈ -19 کے لئے ویکسین ایڈمنسٹریشن کے لئے قومی ماہرین گروپ پر ایک ذیلی گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا جس میں کووڈ -19 ویکسینوں کی ویکسین برآمد سے متعلق تمام معاملات پر غور کیا جائے اور ملکی پیداوار اور قومی ویکسین پروگرام کے لئے مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے حوالے سے ضروری فیصلے کیے جائیں۔ کووڈ -19 کے لئے۔ یہ ذیلی گروپ سپلائی پر قریبی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
میڈ ان انڈیا کووڈ 19 ویکسن کی بیرونی سپلائی پر عمل درآمد 20 جنوری 2021 سے شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ سپلائی ’گرانٹس ان ایڈ‘، مینوفیکچررس کے ذریعہ کاروباری فروغ ا ور جی اے وی آئی کی کووکس سہولت کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے۔ جی اے وی ای کی سہولت میں ہندستان سمیت 190 سے زیادہ ممبر ممالک ہیں۔ 17 مارچ 2021 تک ٹیکوں کی سپلائی کے لئے ملک کے مطابق سپلائی منسلک ہے۔ اب تک ملک کے اندر ریاست /یو ٹی کو 7.47 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسن کی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔
ایکبارجبوبائیبیماریایکوباکیشکلاختیارکرلیتیہے،تواسکاانتظامپوریدنیاکواکائیکےطورپرکرناہوتاہےاورزیادہترحالاتمیں،ریاستوںسےمخصوصیاملکسےمتعلقکوئینقطہنظراختیارکرناممکننہیںہے۔ لہذا،دنیامیںتمامخطوںمیںاعلیخطرےوالیآبادیکوبیکوقتبچانےکےلیےعالمیسطحپرویکسینیشنتککویڈ 19 کوحفاظتیٹیکےبرآمدکرناضروریہے،اسطرحٹرانسمیشنکاسلسلہتوڑدیاجائےاوربیرونیممالککےساتھساتھپڑوسیممالکسےکووڈ-19 کیدرآمدکےامکاناتکوکمکیاجائے۔
کم /درمیانے آمدنی والے ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ فارماسیوٹیکل تکنینک تک محدود پہنچ والے ممالک میں وبا سے نمٹنے کے نقصان کم ہورہے ہیں۔ اس حد تک حکومت ہند گھریلو ضرورتوں کو اعلی ترین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ٹیکوں کی صرف محدود برآمدگی کی اجازت دی ہے۔
17 مارچ 2021 تک سپلائی (لاکھ میں)
نمبر شمار
ملک
گرانٹ
کمرشل
کووکس
کل سپلائی
مقدار
مقدار
مقدار
1
بنگلہ دیش
20
70
90
2
میانمار
17
20
37
3
نیپال
10
10
3.48
23.48
4
بھوٹان
1.5
0.24
1.74
5
مالدیپ
2
0.12
2.12
6
ماریشس
1
1
2
7
سیشلس
0.5
0.5
8
سری لنکا
5
5
2.64
12.64
9
بحرین
1
1
10
برازیل
40
40
11
مراقش
70
70
12
عمان
1
1
13
مصر
0.5
0.5
14
الجیریا
0.5
0.5
15
جنوبی افریقہ
10
10
16
کویت
2
2
17
یو اے ای
2
2
18
افغانستان
5
4.68
9.68
19
باربڈوس
1
1
20
ڈومنکا
0.7
0.7
21
میکسیو
8.7
8.7
22
جمہوریہ ڈومنکن
0.3
0.2
0.5
23
سعودی عربیہ
30
30
24
ایل سلواڈور
0.2
0.2
25
ارجنٹینا
5.8
5.8
26
سربیا
1.5
1.5
27
یو این ہیلتھ ورکس
1
1
28
منگولیا
1.5
1.5
29
یوکرین
5
5
30
گھانا
0.5
0.02
6
6.52
31
ایوری کوسٹ
0.5
5.04
5.54
32
سینٹ لوسیا
0.25
0.25
33
سینٹ کٹس
0.2
0.2
34
سینٹ ونسینٹ اینڈ گریناڈائنس
0.4
0.4
35
سرینیم
0.5
0.5
36
اینٹیگوا اور باربوڈا
0.4
0.4
37
ڈی آر کونگو
0.5
17.16
17.66
38
انگولا
6.24
6.24
39
گامبیا
0.36
0.36
40
نائجیریا
39.24
39.24
41
کمبوڈیا
3.24
3.24
42
کینیا
1
10.20
11.2
43
لیستھو
0.36
0.36
44
روانڈا
0.5
2.40
2.9
45
ساؤ ٹوم اینڈ پرنسپی
0.24
0.24
46
سنیگال
0.25
3.24
3.49
47
گوئٹمالا
2
2
48
کنڈا
5.00
5
49
مالی
3.96
3.96
50
سوڈان
8.28
8.28
51
لائبیریا
0.96
0.96
52
ملاوی
0.5
3.60
4.1
53
یوگانڈا
1.00
8.64
9.64
54
نکاراگوا
2.00
1.35
3.35
55
گویانا
0.8
0.8
56
جمائیکا
0.50
0.50
57
یو کے
50
50.00
58
ٹوگو
1.56
1.56
59
ڈبجوجی
0.24
0.24
60
سومالیہ
3.00
3.00
61
سیریا لیون
0.96
0.96
62
بلیزی
0.25
0.25
63
بوتسوانا
0.30
0.30
64
موزابیق
1.00
3.84
4.84
65
ایتھوپیا
21.84
21.84
66
تاجکستان
1.92
1.92
67
بینن
1.44
1.44
68
ایسواتینی
0.20
0.12
0.32
69
بہماس
0.20
0.20
70
کیپ ورڈی
0.24
0.24
71
ایران
1.25
1.25
72
ازبکستان
6.60
6.60
73
سولومون جزائر
0.24
0.24
74
لاؤس
1.32
1.32
کل
81.25
339.67
174.99
595.91
وزیرمملکت (صحتاورخاندانیبہبود) جناباشونیکمارچوبےنےآجیہاںراجیہسبھامیںایکسوالکےتحریریجوابمیںیہباتکہی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2947