زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کا منافع
19 MAR 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19،مارچ، 2021:زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کےہونے کے ناطے پی ایم ایف بی وائی / آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس کے تحت مختص /جاری نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مرکزی فنڈ روٹنگ ایجنسی یعنی ایگریکلچر انشورنس کمپنی آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (اے آئی سی) کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جو بدلے میں متعلقہ انشورنس کمپنی کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کا حصہ وصول کرنے پر پریمیم سبسیڈی میں مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ جاری کردیتے ہیں۔17-2016 سے 21-2020 کے دوران مختص اور جاری / استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات اور سال 21-2020 کے لئے مختص فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل جدول میں ہے:
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
سال
بجٹ تخمینہ
ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ
اصل جاری کی گئی رقم
2016-17
5501.15
13240.04
11054.63
2017-18
9000.75
10701.26
9419.79
2018-19
13014.15
12983.1
11945.3886
2019-20
14000.00
13640.85
12638.32
2020-21
15695.00
15307.25
13902.79
جہاں تک بیمہ کمپنیوں کے منافع اور خسارے کامعاملہ ہے تو یہ بتایا جاتا ہے کہ ایگریکلچر انشورنس کمپنی آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (اے آئی سی) کو چھوڑ کر زیادہ تر عام بیمہ کمپنیاں مختلف قسم کی تجارت/ پالیسیاں کررہی ہیں۔ اس طرح ان کمپنیوں کا مجموعی منافع / خسارہ کمپنی کے مجموعی انڈررائٹنگ کاروبار میں منافع/ خسارہ کی وجہ سے ہے۔ تاہم فصلوں کی انشورنس کاشتکاروں کے مفادات کے لئے رسک کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ پی ایم ایف بی وائی / آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس کی دفعات کے مطابق کاشتکاروں کی طرف سے مرکزی ا ور ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ پریمیم سبسیڈی میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے اسکیم کی فراہمی کے مطابق رسک قبول کرنے اور دعوؤں کی ادائیگی کیلئے متعلقہ بیمہ کمپنیوں کو ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔بیمہ کرانے والے اچھے موسموں- سالوں میں پریمیم کی بچت کرتے ہیں اور اچھے سالوں میں کی جانے والی بچت سے برے سالوں میں ادائیگی کرتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت ادا کیے جانے والے کُل پریمیم اور اسکیم کے آغاز سے انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ادا کیے جانے والے دعوؤں کی سالانہ تفصیلات درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے:
(روپئے کروڑ میں)
سال
انشورنس کمپنیوں کو ادا کی گئی پریمیم
کُل دعوے
2016-17
21573.26
16773.20
2017-18
24652.02
22117.38
2018-19
29356.81
28360.55
2019-20
31929.77
24562.86
(یکم مارچ 2021 کی تاریخ تک)
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2826

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Profit of Private Companies under PMFBY
19 MAR 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Being Central Sector Scheme, State-wise allocation/release is not made under PMFBY/RWBCIS. Funds are released to the Central fund routing agency i.e. Agriculture Insurance Company of India Ltd. (AIC) which in turn releases the Central Government’s share in premium subsidy on receipt of respective State Government’s share, to the concerned insurance companies. Details of funds allocated and released/ utilized during 2016-17 to 2020-21 and funds allocated for the year 2020-21 are given in following table :
(Rs. in Crore)
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Actual Release
2016-17
5501.15
13240.04
11054.63
2017-18
9000.75
10701.26
9419.79
2018-19
13014.15
12983.1
11945.3886
2019-20
14000.00
13640.85
12638.32
2020-21
15695.00
15307.25
13902.79
As regards profit and loss of insurance companies, it is informed that most of the general insurance companies except Agriculture Insurance Company of India Ltd. (AIC) are doing different types of businesses/policies. Thus overall profit/loss of these companies is due to profit/loss in overall underwriting business of the company. However, crop insurance is a major risk mitigation tool for the benefit of farmers. Insurance is all about spreading the risk over the period and over the area. As per provisions of the PMFBY/RWBCIS, premium from farmers alongwith Central and State Government share in premium subsidy is paid to the concerned insurance company for acceptance of risk and payment of claims as per provision of scheme. Insurers save premium in good seasons/years and pay high claims, if any in bad years from the savings made in the good years. Year-wise details of total premium paid under the scheme and claims paid by insurance companies since inception of the scheme are given in following table :
(Rs. in Crore)
Year
Premium Paid to Insurance Companies
Total Claims
2016-17
21573.26
16773.20
2017-18
24652.02
22117.38
2018-19
29356.81
28360.55
2019-20
31929.77
24562.86
(data as on 01.03.2021)
In this regard, it is also informed that the difference between premium collected and claims paid may not be the margin/profit for the insurance companies. The cost of reinsurance and administrative cost totaling 10% to 12% of gross premium also has to be borne by the Insurance Companies. Further, out of the total crop insurance business under the scheme about 50% is shared by the 5 Public Sector insurance companies including Agriculture Insurance Company of India Ltd.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.