ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ریشم کی صنعت کی ترقی کیلئے مربوط اسکیم
19 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: 19،مارچ، 2021:ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت ہند سینٹرل سلک بورڈ کے ذریعے سال 18-2017 سے 21-2020 کے دوران ملک میں ریشم کی مجموعی ترقی کیلئے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ‘‘سلک سمگر’’ کو لاگو کررہی ہے جو کہ سلک انڈسٹری کی ترقی کیلئے ایک مربوط اسکیم (آئی ایس ڈی ایس آئی) ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کوالٹی اور پیداواریت کو بہتر بناکر پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنااور ملک میں ریشم کی کاشت سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے غریب اور پسماندہ خاندانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ ملک میں ‘‘سلک سمگر’’ اسکیم کے نفاذ اورحکومت کے دیگر اقدامات کے سبب خام ریشم کی پیداوار میں لگاتار اضافے کا رجحان دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (16-2015 تا 20-2019) کے دوران ملک میں خام ریشم کی کُل پیداوار کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
سال
خام ریشم کی پیداوار (میٹرک ٹن)
2015-16
28523
2016-17
30348
2017-18
31906
2018-19
35468
2019-20
35820
‘‘سلک سمگر’’ اسکیم کے قبائلی ذیلی پلان (ٹی ایس پی) کے تحت ریشم ویلو چین میں مصروف عمل قبائلی اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے الگ سے خصوصی فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ‘‘سلک سمگر’’ اسکیم کے قبائلی ذیلی پلان (ٹی ایس پی) کے تحت شامل مستفیدین کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
سال
سلک سمگر کے تحت شامل قبائلی مستفیدین کی تعداد
2017-18
9181
2018-19
2801
2019-20
3438

Ministry of Textiles
Integrated Scheme for Development of Silk Industry
19 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Govt. of India through Central Silk Board has been implementing a Central Sector Scheme "Silk Samagra" an Integrated Scheme for Development of Silk Industry (ISDSI) during the years 2017-18 to 2020-21 for the overall development of Silk industry in the Country with an aim & objective to scale up production by improving the quality and productivity and to empower downtrodden, poor & backward families through various activities of sericulture in the country.The raw silk production in the country has shown increasing trend during last five years due to implementation of the "Silk Samagra" scheme and other initiatives of Government. The details of total raw silk production in the country during last 5 years (2015-16 to 2019-­20) are given below:
Year
Raw silk production (MTs)
2015-16
28523
2016-17
30348
2017-18
31906
2018-19
35468
2019-20
35820
Unsder Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) of "Silk Samagra" scheme separate funds are being earmarked by the Government specifically to support tribal stakeholders involved in silk value chain. The details of beneficiaries covered under TSP of "Silk Samagra" scheme during last three years is given below:
Number of tribal
Year
Beneficiaries covered
under Silk Samagra
2017-18
9181
2018-19
2801
2019-20
3438
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani in Lok Sabha today.