Ministry of Textiles
Promotion and Preservation of endangered crafts
19 MAR 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements various schemes for promotion and preservation of endangered crafts including Khetaembroidery and handicrafts artisans through “National Handicraft Development Programme (NHDP)” and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS).The NHDP has following components:
1. Base Line Survey & Mobilization of Artisans under AmbedkarHastshilpVikasYojana,
2. Design & Technology Up gradation,
3. Human Resource Development ,
4. Direct Benefit to Artisans,
5. Infrastructure and Technology Support,
6. Research and Development,
7. Marketing Support & Services.
The CHCDS has following components:
1. Mega Cluster,
2. Special projects under Integrated Development and Promotion of Handicraft (IDPH).
Approx. 250 women are engaged in embroidery work. 55 artisans have been enrolled under PAHCHAN initiative. The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) is also setting up training cum exhibition centre for the promotion of Kheta embroidery. In addition, the first phase of Technical Training Programme under SAMARTH scheme of the Ministry of Textiles is being conducted for promotion and development of Kheta Embroidery benefiting 30 artisans.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
معدوم ہونے کے خطرے والی دست کاری کا فروغ اور تحفظ
19 MAR 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 مارچ / ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کا دفتر ( دست کاری ) ،نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( این ایچ ڈی پی ) اور دست کاری کے کلسٹر کی جامع ترقی کی اسکیم ( سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس ) کے ذریعے کھیٹا کڑھائی اور دست کاری کے فن کاروں سمیت معدوم ہونے کے خطرے سے دو چار دست کاری کو بر قرار کھنے اور انہیں فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ این ایچ ڈی پی کے مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء ہیں :
1. امبیڈکر ہستھ شلپ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت دست کاروں کی بنیاد کا سروے اور فروغ ۔
2. ڈیزائن اور ٹیکنا لوجی میں بہتری ۔
3. انسانی وسائل کا فروغ ۔
4. دست کاروں کے لئے براہ راست فوائد ۔
5. بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنا لوجی کی مدد ۔
6. تحقیق و ترقی ۔
7. مارکیٹنگ میں مدد اور خدمات ۔
سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس کے مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء ہیں :
1. بہت بڑے کلسٹر ۔
2. ہینڈی کرافٹ کی مربوط ترقی اور فروغ ( آئی ڈی پی ایچ ) کے تحت خصوصی پروجیکٹ ۔
تقریباً 250 خواتین کڑھائی کے کام میں مصروف ہیں ۔ 55 دست کاروں نے پہچان پہل کے تحت اندراج کرایا ہے ۔ ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کا دفتر (ہینڈی کرافٹ ) بھی کھیٹا کڑھائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تربیتی اور نمائشی مرکز تیار کر رہا ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سَامرتھ اسکیم کے تحت تکنیکی تربیت کے پروگرام کا پہلا مرحلہ شروع کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں کھیٹا کڑھائی کے 30 دست کاروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔