Ministry of Earth Sciences
Scattered to widespread rainfall likely over the Western Himalayan Region
Isolated heavy rainfall/snowfall also likely over the Western Himalayan Region on 22nd & 23rd March, 2021
Isolated to scattered rainfall with thunderstorm, lightning and gusty winds (speed reaching 30-40 kmph) very likely over Madhya Pradesh, Vidharbha and Chhattisgarh till 21st March, 2021
No significant heat wave conditions are likely over the country during next one week
19 MAR 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Salient Features
Under the influence of an active Western Disturbance and associated induced cyclonic circulation, light to moderate scattered to widespread rainfall occurred over Western Himalayan Region and light isolated rainfall over adjoining plains during 11 to 13 March, 2021. Isolated heavy rainfall also occurred over Jammu & Kashmir on 12 March, 2021.
Due to cyclonic circulation/trough over central parts of country, light to moderate isolated/scattered rain/thundershower occurred over central India during past week (11 to 17 March, 2021).
Rainfall activity over India as a whole was 34% below Long Period Average (LPA) during past week.
Under the influence of an intense Western Disturbance, scattered to widespread rainfall likely over the Western Himalayan Region and isolated to scattered light to moderate rainfall over adjoining plains of Northwest India during 21st - 24th March, 2021. Isolated heavy rainfall/snowfall also likely over the Western Himalayan Region on 22nd & 23rd March, 2021.
Isolated to scattered rainfall with thunderstorm, lightning and gusty winds (speed reaching 30-40 kmph) very likely over Madhya Pradesh, Vidharbha and Chhattisgarh till 21st March, 2021. Isolated hailstorm also very likely over West Madhya Pradesh and Vidharbha on 18th & 19th March; over East Madhya Pradesh on 19th March and over Marathawada and Telangana on 19th & 20th March, 2021.
No significant heat wave conditions are likely over the country during next one week.
Forecast for next two week
Weather systems & associated Precipitation during Week 1 (18 to 24 March, 2021) and Week 2 (25 to 31 March, 2021)
Rainfall for week 1: (18 to 24 March, 2021)
Cumulatively, above normal rainfall likely over northwest & adjoining central India and extreme south Peninsular India; normal to above normal over many parts of north Peninsular India. It is likely to be below normal over remaining parts of the country (Annexure V).
Rainfall for week 2: (25 to 31 March, 2021)
• Due to absence of any active Western Disturbance, rainfall activity is likely to below normal over northern parts of the country. However due to trough/wind discontinuity at south Peninsular India, light to moderate rainfall with thunderstorm & lightening activity likely over south Peninsular India. Hence rainfall activity is likely to be normal to above normal over above area. It is likely to be below normal over remaining parts of the country (Annexure V).
Temperature for week 1 & 2: (18 to 31 March, 2021)
• No significant change in maximum temperatures over rest parts of the country during week 1.
• During week 2, due to likely dry weather over most parts of the country (outside south Peninsular India), the maximum temperatures are very likely to rise gradually over most parts of the country. Hence, normal to above normal maximum temperatures likely over northwest, east & northeast India. These are likely to be below normal by 2-3°C over south Peninsular & adjoining central India (Annexure VI).
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
[For details in Video-form:
Weather Review for past one week and Weather Forecast for next two weeks (Hindi) Dated 18.03.2021
Facebook link:
https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/videos/180244073709798
Weather Review for past one week and Weather Forecast for next two weeks (English) Dated 18.03.2021
Facebook link:
https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/videos/145477720794583]
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र के ऊपर छिटपुट से व्यापक वर्षा का अनुमान
22 एवं 23 मार्च, 2021 को पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र के ऊपर कहीं-कहीं भारी वर्षा/बर्फबारी की भी आशंका
21 मार्च, 2021 तक मध्य प्रदेश, विदर्भ और छत्तीसगढ़ में आंधी-तूफान, बिजली गरजने तथा तेज हवाओं (30-40 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे की गति) के साथ छिटपुट वर्षा की संभावना
अगले एक सप्ताह के दौरान देश में कड़ाके की गर्मी की स्थिति नहीं
19 MAR 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसारः
प्रमुख बातें-
सक्रिय पश्चिमी विक्षोभ तथा इससे जुड़े चक्रवाती परिसंचरण के प्रभाव के कारण 11 से 13 मार्च, 2021 के दौरान पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में हल्की से मामूली तथा छिटपुट स्थानों पर व्यापक वर्षा और समीपवर्ती मैदानी क्षेत्रों में हल्की छिटपुट वर्षा हुई। 12 मार्च, 2021 को जम्मू-कश्मीर में छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा भी हुई।
• देश के मध्य भागों में चक्रवाती परिसंचरण के कारण पिछले सप्ताह (11 से 17 मार्च, 2021) के दौरान मध्य भारत में हल्की से मामूली छिटपुट वर्षा/गरज के साथ वर्षा हुई।
• पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान कुल मिलाकर भारत में वर्षा गतिविधि लंबी अवधि औसत (एलपीए) से 34 प्रतिशत नीचे रही। एक सघन पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के प्रभाव के कारण पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र के ऊपर छिटपुट से व्यापक वर्षा और 21-24 मार्च, 2021 के दौरान उत्तर-पश्चिमी भारत के समीपवर्ती मैदानी क्षेत्रों में छिटपुट स्थानों पर हल्की से मामूली वर्षा होने का अनुमान है। 22 एवं 23 मार्च, 2021 को पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र के ऊपर कहीं-कहीं भारी वर्षा/बर्फबारी की भी आशंका है।
• 21 मार्च, 2021 तक मध्य प्रदेश, विदर्भ और छत्तीसगढ़ में तूफान, बिजली कड़कने तथा तेज हवाओं (30-40 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे की गति के साथ) छिटपुट वर्षा की संभावना है। 18 एवं 19 मार्च को पश्चिमी मध्य प्रदेश और विदर्भ मेः 19 मार्च को पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश में तथा 19 तथा 20 मार्च, 2021 को मराठवाड़ा तथा तेलंगाना में छिटपुट स्थानों पर ओलावृष्टि की आशंका है।
• अगले एक सप्ताह के दौरान देश में कड़ाके की गर्मी की स्थिति नहीं है।
अगले दो सप्ताह के लिए पूर्वानुमान
सप्ताह 1 (18 से 24 मार्च, 20221) तथा सप्ताह 2 (25 से 31 मार्च, 2021) के दौरान मौसम प्रणालियां तथा संबंधित वर्षा गतिविधियां।
सप्ताह 1 के लिए वर्षाः (18 से 24 मार्च, 2021)
उत्तर पश्चिम तथा समीपवर्ती मध्य भारत और सुदूर दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा का अनुमानः उत्तरी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कई हिस्सों में सामान्य तथा सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होने का अनुमान। देश के शेष भागों में सामान्य से कम वर्षा का अनुमान है। (अनुलग्नक V)
सप्ताह 2 के लिए वर्षाः (25 से 31 मार्च, 2021)
• किसी सक्रिय पश्चिमी विक्षोभ की अनुपस्थिति के कारण, देश के उत्तरी भागों में सामान्य से कम वर्षा गतिविधि रहने का अनुमान है। बहरहाल, दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप भारत में हवा की अनिरंतर स्थिति के कारण दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में गरज के साथ वर्षा तथा बिजली कड़कने के साथ हल्की से मामूली वर्षा का अनुमान है। इस प्रकार वर्षा गतिविधि के उपर्युक्त क्षेत्र में सामान्य तथा सामान्य से अधिक रहने का अनुमान है। देश के शेष भागों में सामान्य से कम वर्षा का अनुमान है। (अनुलग्नक V)
सप्ताह 1 एवं 2 के लिए तापमानः (18 से 31 मार्च, 2021)
• सप्ताह 1 के दौरान देश के शेष हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान में कोई उल्लेखनीय बदलाव नहीं।
• सप्ताह 2 के दौरान देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में संभावित सूखे मौसम के कारण (दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के बाहर) अधिकतम तापमान के देश के ज्यादातर भागों में धीरे-धीरे बढ़ने का अनुमान है,इसलिए उत्तर-पश्चिम पूर्व एवं उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में सामान्य तथा सामान्य से ज्यादा अधिकतम तापमान रहने का अनुमान है। दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय एवं समीपवर्ती मध्य भारत में इनके सामान्य से 2-3 डिग्री सेल्सियस कम रहने का अनुमान है। (अनुलग्नक VI)
(ग्राफिक्स में विवरण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें)
(वीडियो फॉर्म में विवरण के लिएः)
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=MLsE5TuBvrA&feature=emb_title
पिछले एक सप्ताह के लिए मौसम समीक्षा तथा अगले दो सप्ताह के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान (हिंदी) दिनांक 18-03-2021
वीडियो लगाएं-
फेसबुक लिंक
https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/videos/180244073709798
पिछले एक सप्ताह के लिए मौसम समीक्षा तथा अगले दो सप्ताह के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान (अंग्रेजी) दिनांक 18-03-2021
वीडियो-https://m.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=13&v=3qwdMBmzoJ0&feature=emb_title
फेसबुक लिंक
https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/videos/145477720794583]
कृपया स्थान-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान तथा चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, एग्रोमेट एडवाइजरी के लिए मेघदूत ऐप और बिजली की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें और जिला-वार चेतावनी के लिए राज्य एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइटों विजिट करें।