کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بین الاقومی بازار میں ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی مانگ
17 MAR 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
تجارتی مال کی عالمی ایکسپورٹ میں ہندوستان کا حصہ پچھلے مسلسل تین برسوں 2018-2017 اور2019 ( جنوری۔ دسمبر) میں 1.7 فیصد رہا۔تاہم، ایک برآمد کار کی حیثیت سے 2017 میں 20 ویں پوزیشن میں ترقی کرکے 2019 میں یہ 18 ویں پوزیشن میں آگیا(ڈبلیو ٹی او کے تازہ ترین پریس ریلیزوں کے مطابق)۔اس سے یہ اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ عالمی بازار میں ہندوستان کی مصنوعات کی ڈیمانڈ اور ساکھ میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے صنعتوں اور کسانوں کو عالمی مارکیٹ تک رسائی دلانے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور جن اسکیموں پر عمل کیاجارہا ہے، وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. زراعت ، باغبانی، مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبوں سے متعلق زراعتی برآمدات کو رفتار بخشنے کے لئے ایک جامع‘‘ زراعتی برآمد پالیسی’’ پر عمل کیاجارہا ہے۔
2. مخصوص زرعی مصنوعات کے لئے‘ نقل وحمل اور مارکیٹنگ کاتعاون’ نام کی ایک اسکیم، جو کہ مرکزی شعبے کا ایک منصوبہ ہے، پر بھی عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔
3. کامرس کا محکمہ بھی برآمد میں اضافے کے لئے متعدد اسکیمیں چلا رہا ہے، جن میں زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمد، برآمدگی منصوبوں کے لئے تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، بازار تک رسائی کے اقدامات( ایم اے آئی) منصوبہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی(اے پی ای ڈی اے)، میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی( ایم پی ای ڈی اے)، تمباکو بورڈ، ٹی بورڈ، کافی بورڈ، ربڑ بورڈ اور اسپائسس بورڈ کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے والی اسکیموں کے تحت زرعی مصنوعات کے برآمد کاروں کو امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
4. اضلاع کو برآمد کاری کے مراکز کی حیثیت سے ترقی دینا اور اس کے تحت ہر ضلع میں برآمد کی جاسکنے والی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرنا اور مقامی برآمد کاروں یا تیار کرنے والوں کو مدد پہنچانا۔
5. حکومت نے برآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات پر ٹیکس اور دیگر محصولات میں چھوٹ(آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) دینے کی بھی پیش کش کی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی، ریاستی اور مقامی سطح پر مختلف مرحلوں میں محصولات سے چھوٹ دی جاتی ہے اور یہ کسی اور اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
6. سامان کی کھیپ روانہ کرنے سے پہلے اور بعد میں ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ پر سود کی مساواتی اسکیم کو ایک سال کے لئے یعنی 31 مارچ 2021 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
7. تجارت اور ایف ٹی اے سے استفادہ میں اضافے کی غرض سے اصل مال کی صنعت کے لئے کامن ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم۔
8. ہندوستان کی تجارت، سیاحت، ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمایہ کاری جیسے پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک سے باہر ہندوستانی سفارتخانوں کے سرگرم رول کو بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی تجارتی سامان کی برآمدکاری 2017-2016میں 275.85 ارب ڈالر تھی۔ جو سال 2020-2019 میں بڑھ کر 313.36 ارب ڈالر ہوگئی۔ یعنی پچھلے تین برسوں میں37.51 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمد کااضافہ ہوا۔
2022-2021 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں جامع طور پر ایسے اقدامات شامل ہیں جو ہندوستان کی مجموعی مسابقہ جاتی اور سامان سازی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرسکیں، جس سے ہندوستانی برآمد میں تنوع اور بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس میں دونوں طرح کی چیزیں شامل ہیں یعنی منظوریوں اور طریقہ کار کے علاقے میں کاروبار کرنا اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے جسمانی ماحول جس میں سازو سامان کی تیاری کے لئے ایک عظیم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت نے وزیرمملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Demand of Indian Products in International Market
17 MAR 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s share in world merchandise exports remained constant at 1.7% in 2017, 2018 and 2019 (Jan-Dec). However, India’s rank as an exporter improved from 20th position in 2017 to 18th position in 2019 (as per latest available WTO press releases), indicating that the credibility and demand of Indian products are increasing in the world market.
The following are some of the initiatives taken by Government to provide world market for industries and farmers, and the schemes being implemented:
1. A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” to provide an impetus to agricultural exports related to agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing sectors, is under implementation.
2. A Central Sector Scheme ‘Transport and Marketing Assistance for Specified Agriculture Products’ for providing assistance for the international component of freight, to mitigate the freight disadvantage for the export of agriculture products, and marketing of agricultural products, is under implementation.
3. The Department of Commerce has several schemes to promote exports, including exports of agricultural products, viz. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme etc. In addition, assistance to the exporters of agricultural products is also available under the Export Promotion Schemes of Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Tobacco Board, Tea Board, Coffee Board, Rubber Board and Spices Board.
4. Promoting districts as export hubs by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
5. The Government has introduced the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP). This scheme seeks remission of Central, State and Local duties/taxes/levies at different stages at the Central, State and local level, which are incurred in the process of manufacture and distribution of exported products, but are currently not being refunded under any other duty remission scheme. Besides, exports are zero rated through drawback of duties, GST refund as well as other export promotion schemes.
6. Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has been extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021.
7. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters.
8. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced.
India’s Merchandise exports have risen from USD 275.85 Billion in 2016-17 to USD 313.36 Billion in 2019-20 which is an increase of USD 37.51 Billion in the past three years.
The Union Budget for 2021-22 extensively and comprehensively envisages several initiatives aimed at enhancing India’s overall competitiveness and manufacturing capacities, which would enable growth, diversification and technological enhancement of India’s exports. These cover both ease of doing business in the area of approvals and procedures, and the physical environment for investment including the creation of robust infrastructure and logistics.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.