Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Connectivity is an important element of Act East Policy:DrJitendra Singh
17 MAR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Connectivity is an important element of Act East Policy. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, he said, efforts in this direction include Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link between India and Bangladesh, Intermodal transport linkages and inland waterways through Bangladesh, Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project and the Trilateral Highway Project connecting the North East with Myanmar and Thailand. Under India-Japan Act East Forum, projects such as Road and Bridges and modernization of Hydro-electric power project have been undertaken. Among other initiatives assistance has been extended in the form of medicines/medical supplies to ASEAN countries during the pandemic. Scholarships with offer of 1000 PhD fellowships have been offered at IITs for ASEAN countries participants. India is also implementing Quick Impact Projects in Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam to provide development assistance to grass-root level communities in the fields of education, water resources, health etc.
The ‘Act East Policy’ announced in November, 2014 is the upgrade of the “Look East Policy” which was promulgated in 1992. It aims at promoting economic cooperation, cultural ties and develop a strategic relationship with countries in Indo-pacific region with a proactive and pragmatic approach and thereby improving the economic development of North Eastern Region (NER) which is a gateway to South East Asia Region. The policy has been continuously evolving since early 1990s and involves intensive and continuous engagement with South East Asian countries in the field of connectivity, trade, culture, defence and people-to-people-contact at bilateral, regional and multilateral levels.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
کنکٹی وٹی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
17 MAR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 مارچ 2021، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کنکٹی وٹی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں کی جانے والی کوششوں میں بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان اگرتلہ ۔ اکھورا ریل لنک، بنگلہ دیش کے ذریعہ انٹر ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ لنکیج اور انلینڈ واٹر ویز ، شمالی مشرق کو میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ سے جوڑنے والے کلادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ اور ٹرائی لیٹرل ہائی وے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ بھارت۔ جاپان ایکٹ ایسٹ فورم کے تحت سڑک، پُلوں کے پروجیکٹ اور ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور پروجیکٹ کی جدید کاری کے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ دیگر اقدامات میں عالمی وبا کے دوران آسیان ممالک کو کی گئی ادوایات / میڈیکل سپلائیز کی شکل میں امداد شامل ہے۔ آسیان ممالک کے شرکا کے لئے آئی آئی ٹیز میں 10000 پی ایچ ڈی فیلو شپس کی تجویز کے ساتھ اسکالر شپس دی گئی ہے۔ بھارت تعلیم، آبی وسائل، صحت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں نچلی سطح پر عوام کو ترقیاتی امداد فراہم کرانے کے لئے کمبوڈیا، لاؤس، میانمار اور ویتنام میں کویک امپیکٹ بھی نافذ کررہا ہے۔
نومبر 2014 میں جس ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا وہ 1992 میں اختیار کی گئی ’لُک ایسٹ پالیسی‘ کی اپ گریڈ کی گئی شکل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک سرگرم اور قابل عمل نظریئے کے ساتھ ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں واقع ممالک کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعاون ، ثقافتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینا اور اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنا ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ جنوب مشرق ایشیائی خطے کے گیٹ وے شمال مشرقی خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ہونا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کو 1990 کے اوائل سے مسلسل فروغ دیا جاتا رہا ہے اور اس میں کنکٹی وٹی، تجارت، ثقافت ، دفاع اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی سطحوں پر جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کا مسلسل تعاون حاصل کرنا ہے۔