Ministry of Home Affairs
CRPF Mahila Battalion
16 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
There are total 06 (six) Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Mahila battalions. The deployment of Central Forces including Mahila battalions is a dynamic process and is dependent upon Law & Order situation in different parts of the Country.
A small contingent of Mahila personnel who have given their willingness, are undergoing Basic Foundation Course of 30 days. Thereafter, they will undergo 12 weeks Pre-induction COBRA training. The final induction of these Mahila personnel in COBRA Battalion will be made after successful completion of Pre-induction training.
Mahila Battalions of CRPF are successfully performing internal security duties in various parts of the country and abroad. 05 Mahila personnel of CRPF have also been decorated with gallantry medals for their bravery.
Creche facilities have been established at 49 locations for the benefit of Mahila personnel of CRPF and an amount of Rs.50 lakhs have been allotted for their maintenance during the current financial year 2020-21. In addition, Welfare grants are also provided to Mahila Battalions for undertaking welfare activities.
Recruitment of personnel including Mahila personnel in the Force is a
Continuous process as per functional requirements of the Force as well as availability of vacancies. In order to encourage female candidates, they are exempted from application fees. There are relaxed standards in physical standard test (PST) and physical efficiency test (PET) for selection of more women.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی آر پی ایف مہیلا بٹالین
16 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 /مارچ 2021 ۔ مجموعی طور پر 6 سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف) مہیلا بٹالین ہے۔ مہیلا بٹالین سمیت مرکزی دستوں کی تعیناتی ایک متحرک عمل ہے، جس کا انحصار ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں نظم و نسق کی صورت حال پر ہے۔
مہیلا عملہ کی ایک چھوٹی سی ٹکڑی ہے جس نے 30 دنوں کا بیسک فاؤنڈیشن کورس کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی تھی، لہٰذا انھیں 12 ہفتوں پر مشتمل پری- انڈکشن کوبرا ٹریننگ دی جائے گی۔ ان مہیلا عملہ کو حتمی طور پر کوبرا بٹالین میں پری- انڈکشن ٹریننگ کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد شامل کیا جائے گا۔
سی آر پی ایف کی مہیلا بٹالین کامیابی کے ساتھ ملک کے مختلف حصوں اور بیرون ملک میں داخلی سلامتی سے متعلق اپنے فرائض کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دے رہی ہے۔ سی آر پی ایف کے پانچ مہیلا عملے کو اپنی بہادری کے لئے بہادری میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران سی آر پی ایف کے مہیلا عملے کے فائدے کے لئے 49 مقامات پر کریچ سہولتوں کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے 50 لاکھ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی انجام دہی کے لئے مہیلا بٹالینس کو ویلفیئر گرانٹس بھی دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں۔
فورس میں مہیلا عملہ سمیت عملہ کی بھرتی ایک مستقل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے جسے فورس کی فنکشنل ضرورتوں اور دستیاب خالی اسامیوں کی بنیاد پر انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ خواتین امیدواروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے انھیں اپلی کیشن فیس میں چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔ فزیکل اسٹینڈرڈ ٹیسٹ (پی ایس ٹی) اور فزیکل ایفی شینسی ٹیسٹ (پی ای ٹی) میں بھی انھیں رعایت دی جاتی ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کا انتخاب عمل میں آسکے۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔