Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Training for Multi-Layer Farming
16 MAR 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
ICAR-Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research, Modipuram is undertaking research (on-station) and technology validation through farmers’ participatory research (on-farm research) on Integrated Farming Systems and Cropping Systems under AICRP-Integrated Farming Systems (AICRP-IFS) in 24 states and 1 Union Territory with the participation of 34 State Agricultural Universities, 6 ICAR institutes and 1 Central University. At selected locations of on-station (Port Blair in A&N Islands, Karamana in Kerala, Modipuram in Uttar Pradesh, Kalyani in West Bengal) and on-farm (Pathinamthitta and Thiruvananthapuram Districts of Kerala), location specific multi-layer farming involving crops of different heights have been experimented. Awareness among farmers and other stakeholders on multi-layer farming and advantages thereof in these states are also being conducted.
In addition to this, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Support to State Extension Programs for Extension Reforms” popularly known as ATMA Scheme is already under implementation since 2005. Presently, Scheme is being implemented in 691 districts of 28 states & 5 UTs in the country. The scheme promotes decentralized farmer-friendly extension system in the country. Under the scheme grants-in-aid is released to the State Governments with an objective to support State Government’s efforts to make available the latest agricultural technologies and good agricultural practices in different thematic areas of agriculture and allied areas to farmers including training for multi-layer farming. Training of farmers is one of the eligible activities of ATMA Scheme.
During last one year, the Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) conducted 4221 training programmes on various themes related to Multi-Layer Farming with participation of 136391 farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ‌హుళ స్త‌ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయానికి శిక్ష‌ణ‌
16 MAR 2021 5:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని 24 రాష్ట్రాలు, ఒక కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతంలో ఎఐసిఆర్‌పి- స‌మ‌గ్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ విధానాలు (AICRP-IFS)) స‌మ‌గ్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ విధానాలు, పంట విధానాలు రైతాంగ భాగ‌స్వామ్య ప‌రిశోధ‌న (పొలంలో ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌) పై 34 రాష్ట్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాలు, 6 ఐసిఆర్ సంస్థ‌లు, ఒక కేంద్ర యూనివ‌ర్సిటీతో ఐసిఎఆర్‌- ఇండియ‌న్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫార్మింగ్ రీసెర్చ్‌, మోడీపురం ప‌రిశోధ‌న (క్షేత్ర‌స్థాయిలో), సాంకేతిక ధృవీక‌ర‌ణ‌ను చేప‌ట్ట‌నుంది. వివిధ ఎత్తుల్లో ఉన్న పంట‌ల‌తో నిర్ధిష్ఠ బ‌హుళ స్త‌రల‌ వ్య‌వ‌సాయ ప్ర‌దేశాలైన కేర‌ళ‌లోని తిరువ‌నంత‌పురం, ప‌త‌నిమ‌థిత జిల్లాల్లో పొలంలోనూ, అండమాన్ &నికోబార్ దీవుల‌లోని పోర్ట్ బ్లెయిర్‌, కేర‌ళ‌లోని కార‌మాన‌, ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని మోడీపురం, ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని క‌ళ్యాణిలో ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్ర‌దేశాల‌లో ఈ ప్ర‌యోగాలు జ‌రిగాయి.ఈ రాష్ట్రాల‌లో బ‌హుళ స్త‌ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయం, దాని .లాభాల గురించి రైతులు, ఇత‌ర భాగ‌స్వాముల‌లో చైత‌న్యాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తున్నారు.
దీనికి అద‌నంగా, ఎటిఎంఎ ప‌థ‌కంగా ప్రాచుర్యం పొందిన కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత ప‌థ‌క‌మైన స‌పోర్ట్ టు స్టేట్ ఎక్స‌టెన్ష‌న్ ప్రోగ్రామ్స్ ఫ‌ర్ ఎక్స్ టెన్ష‌న్ రీఫార్మ్స్ (విస్త‌ర‌ణ సంస్కరణల కోసం విస్త‌ర‌ణ కార్యక్రమాలకు మద్దతు) 2005 నుంచే అమ‌లులో ఉంది. ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఈ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని దేశంలోని 28 రాష్ట్రాలు & 7 కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో ని 691 జిల్లాల‌లో ఈ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని అమ‌లు చేస్తున్నారు. దేశంలో వికేంద్రీకృత రైతాంగ అనుకూల విస్త‌ర‌ణ వ్యవ‌స్థను ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తుంది. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం కింద వ్య‌వ‌సాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాల‌లో ప్రాతిప‌దికాపూర్వ‌క ప్రాంతాల‌లో అత్యాధునిక వ్య‌వ‌సాయ సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానం, మంచి వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌ప‌ద్ధ‌తులను బ‌హుళ స్త‌ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయం చేసేందుకు శిక్ష‌ణ స‌హా రైతుల‌కు అందించేలా కృషి చేసేందుకు గ్రాంట్ ఇన్ ఎయిడ్‌ల‌ను రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలకు విడుద‌ల చేస్తారు. రైతుల‌కు శిక్ష‌ణ ఇవ్వ‌డం అన్న‌ది ఎటిఎంఎ ప‌థ‌కంలో యోగ్య‌మైన కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌లో ఒక‌టి.
గ‌త ఏడాదిలో కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాలు (కెవికెలు) బ‌హ‌ళ స్త‌ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ ఇతివృత్తాల‌తో 4221 శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌గా, అందులో 136391మంది రైతులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌, రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమ‌ర్ మంగ‌ళ‌వారంనాడు లోక్‌స‌భ‌కు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానం ద్వారా వెల్ల‌డించారు.