وزارت دفاع
حفاظتی دستوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
15 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مارچ، 2021/ حکومت نے دیسی ڈیزائن کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں دفاعی آلات تیار کرنے نیز ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے یا سے منتقل کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ دفاع کے شعبے میں خود کفالت کی حصولیابی کےلیے کیے گئے کچھ خاص اقدامات اس طرح ہیں :
1. دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے عمل ڈی پی پی 2016 پر دفاعی سازوسامان کے خریداری کے عمل ڈی اے پی 2020 پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
2. شمالی اور جنوبی دفاعی صنعتی راہداریاں کھولی گئی ہیں تاکہ دفاعی آلات میں مدد دینے کے لیے صنعتیں قائم کرنے کے کام کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔
3. دیسی ڈیزائن شروع کرنے اور دفاعی خدمات کے لیے جن چیزوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ان کے فروغ کے لیے صنعت کی اپنی طرف سے پیش کی گئی تجاویز کی منظوری جسے پہلے سے اجازت حاصل ہے ۔
4. اسٹارٹ اپس / صنعت ، اختراع کاروں / ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنے کے آئی ڈیکس لائحہ عمل کی تشکیل تاکہ وہ دفاع کی وزارت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ دفاع سے متعلق سامان کی تیاری کے لیے سرگرم ہو سکیں۔
5. ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے فنڈ اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی سہولت کے لیے اس کے عمل کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی گئی تاکہ وہ ٹکنالوجی کے فروغ کی ضرورتوں کے لیے بھارتی صنعت کے ساتھ سرگرم ہو سکے۔
6. فوجی ساز و سامان کی ڈیزائننگ کا بیورو اے ڈی بی ، بھارتی فوج آئی اے نے 31 اگست 2016 کو اے ڈی بی کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ اے ڈی بی کا رول تحقیق و ترقی کی کوششوں اور ہتھیاروں اور ملک بھر میں صنعت ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے ساز و سامان کی دیسی تیاری کے وسیع آؤٹ رچ پروگرام کے لیے ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ تاکہ میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ضرورتوں کو جدید شکل دینے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ آؤٹ رچ پروگرام سے بھارتی فوج کی ٹکنالوجی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
7. فوجی کا ٹکنالوجی بورڈ اے ٹی بی : اے ٹی بی کی وجہ سے دیسی تحقیق و ترقی کی کوششیں بھارتی فوج کی کام کاج کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہوپاتی ہیں۔
8. ٹکنالوجی کے فروغ کا فنڈ : ٹی ڈی ایف ، حکومت ن ے تحقیق و ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کو رفتار دینے کےلیے ٹی ڈی ایف کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت 100 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
9. بھارتی بحریہ ہوا بازی کے فروغ کی ایجنسی اے ڈی اے کے مطابق دوہرے انجن والے ٹیک پر مبنی فائٹر جہاز ٹی ای ڈی بی ایف کو ملک ہی میں تیار کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
10. دفاع کی وزارت نے 101 چیزوں کی بھارت میں تیاری کی پہلی فہرست جاری کی ہے۔ جس کے لیے درآمدات پر پابندی کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ یہ دفاع میں خود کفالت کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے جدید ترین پلیٹ فارم ہتھیاروں کے نظام اور سینسرز کی تیاری میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے مسلح فوجوں کی صلاحیت میں اتنا اضافہ ہوا ہے کہ وہ ملک کی سلامتی کے موجودہ منظر نامے سے بھرپور طریقے سے نمٹ سکتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سری پدنائک نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج جناب وجے پال سنگھ تومر اور جناب ہرناتھ سنگھ یادو کی طرف سے پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
Steps Taken To Enhance Capacity of Security Forces
15 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several policy initiatives and reforms to promote indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country and enable development or transfer of technologies in the country.
The salient steps undertaken to achieve self sufficiency in defence sector are as under:-
i. Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP)-2016 has been revised as Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) -2020, which is driven by the tenets of Defence Reforms announced as part of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’.
ii. Opened North & South Defence Industrial corridors to promote setting up of industries supporting defence equipment.
iii. Permitted acceptance of “Suo Moto” proposals from industry for undertaking indigenous design & development for items needed for defence services.
iv. Formulated the iDEX (Innovation in Defence Excellence) framework to provide an ecosystem for Startups/individual innovators/MSMEs to engage with Ministry of Defence/Academia and other such agencies for manufacture of defence related items.
v. Institutionalised the Technology Development Fund and its processes to facilitate the DRDO to engage with Indian industry for technology development needs.
vi. Army Design Bureau (ADB): Indian Army (IA) launched the ADB on 31st August, 2016. The role of the ADB is to act as a facilitator for research & development efforts and procurement of indigenously developed weapons and equipment extensive outreach programme for industry, MSMEs, Startups and Academia across the country for promoting ‘Make in India’. The outreach programmes, apart from generating awareness about the modernization requirements, will help to meet the technology needs of the IA from within the confines of domestic resources and talent
vii. Army Technology Board (ATB): The ATB enables indigenous Research and Development efforts in accordance with the operational needs of the IA.
viii. Technology Development Fund (TDF): TDF has been launched by the Government to giving impetus to research and development projects beyond the proof of concept stage. It has been provided with a budget of Rs. 100 crores.
ix. The Indian Navy in coordination with Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) is pursuing the indigenous development and acquisition of a Twin Engine Deck Base Fighter (TEDBF).
x. Ministry of Defence has notified a ‘First Positive Indigenisation List’ of 101 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. This is a big step towards self-reliance in defence. This would offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to manufacture these items using their own design and development capabilities to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces in the coming years.
Modernisation, upgradation and sustenance of military equipment and weapons is a continuous process and constant endeavour to equip the Armed Forces with modern weapon systems/ equipment being carried out under various procurement provisions (DAP & DPM). Also in emergencies as in the prevailing situation, special procurement powers to enhance the operational capability are given to Service Headquarters.
DRDO has played a major role in the development of state-of-the-art platforms, weapon systems and sensors and upgradation of defence equipment in the country which in turn has enhanced capacity of the Armed Forces to tackle the present security scenario of the country efficiently.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar and Shri Harnath Singh Yadav in Rajya Sabha today.
ABB/Nampi/KA/DK/Savvy
/RAJYA SABHA/