وزارت دفاع
میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ساز و سامان کی تیاری
15 MAR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مارچ، 2021/ دفاع کے شعبے میں میک ان انڈیا اقدام پر مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان اقدامت سے دیسی ڈیزائن کو فروغ ملتا ہے اور دفاعی سازو سامان کی تیاری کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں دفاعی سازو سامان کی خریداری کے عمل ڈی اے پی 2020 کے تحت گھریلو وسائل کے بڑے ساز و سامان کی خریداری کو ترجیح دینا شامل ہے۔
ڈی اے پی 2020 : 101 چیزوں کی منفی فہرست کا اجرا جن کی درآمدات پر پابندی ہوگی؛ صنعتی لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانا۔ ایس بی آئی پالیسی میں نرمی لانا ، سامان کی تیاری کو آسان بنانا، دفاعی مہارت (آئی ڈیکس) اسکیم کے لیے اختراعات کی شروعات اور سرکاری خرید کے آرڈر 2017 پر عمل درآمد کرنا۔
پچھلے دو مالی برسوں 19-2018 سے 20-2019 اور رواں مالی سال 21-2020 (دسمبر 2020 تک ) حکومت نے 112 دفاعی تجاویز کی ضرورت کو منظوری دی۔ ان تجاویز کی مالیت تقریباً 199860 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
155 ایم ایم ہتھیار بند توپ نظام دھنش ، پُل بچھانے والا ٹینک، ٹی – 72 ٹینک کے لیے حرارتی طور پر تصویر بنانے والے مارک دو ، ہلکے لڑاکہ جہاز تیجس ، آکاش ، زمین سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل نظام ۔
آبدوز ، آئی این ایس کلوری ، آئی این ایس چنئی ، آب دوز شکن جنگی ہتھیار کورویٹ ، ارجن بکتربند رپیئر اور ریکوری گاڑی ، لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹی لیٹی وغیرہ کی تیاری ، حکومت کے اقدام میک ان انڈیا کے تحت پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت کی خریداری کی مختلف ضرورتوں کے لیے ٹھیکے دفاعی شعبے میں گھریلو ، سرکاری پرائیویٹ شعبے کی کمپنیوں کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔ ان کمپنیوں میں اتر پردیش میں واقع کمپنیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ او ایف بی اینڈ بی پی ایس یو نے بھارتی کمپنیوں کو آرڈر دیئے ہیں جن میں اتر پردیش میں قائم کمپنیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ آرڈرس مختلف ساز و سامان کی سپلائی کے لیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے اتر پردیش میں دفاعی صنعت کی راہداری بھی قائم کی ہے ۔ جس کے 6 مراکز علی گرھ، آگرہ، چتر کوٹ ، جھانسی ، لکھنؤ اور کانپور میں قائم ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری راجیہ سبھا میں آج دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سری پدنائک نے جناب راج منی پٹیل کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Defence
Equipment Manufactured Under 'Make-In-India' Programme
15 MAR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
‘Make in India’ initiative in defence sector is implemented through various policy initiatives which promotes indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence items. These initiatives, inter-alia, include priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020; notification of ‘Negative list’ of 101 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them; simplification of Industrial licensing process; liberalization of FDI policy; simplification of Make Procedure; launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme; and implementation of “Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India), Order 2017.
During the last two financial years i.e. from 2018-19 to 2019-2020 and the current financial year 2020-21( till December 2020), the Government has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) to 112 Defence proposals, worth Rs. 1,99,860 Crore approximately, under the various categories of Capital Acquisition, which promotes domestic manufacturing as per the Defence Acquisition/Procurement Procedure.
Many significant projects including 155mm Artillery Gun system ‘Dhanush’, Bridge Laying Tank, Thermal Imaging Sight Mark-II for T-72 tank, Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’, ‘Akash’ Surface to Air Missile system, Submarine ‘INS Kalvari’, ‘INS Chennai’, Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette (ASWC), Arjun Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle, Landing craft utility, etc. have been produced in the country under ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government in last few years.
Based on the export Authorisations/ Licenses issued by Department of Defence Production and actual exports done by Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) & Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and private industries, some of major items exported in the past few years, are Fast Patrol Vessels, Coastal Surveillance System (CSS), Light Weight Torpedoes, Light Weight Torpedo Launcher and Parts, Do-228 Aircraft, Wheeled Infantry Carrier, Light Specialist Vehicle, Mine Protected Vehicle, Passive Night Sights, Battle Field Surveillance Radar Extended Range, Integrated Anti-Submarine Warfare, Advanced Weapons Simulator, Personal Protective items, 155mm Artillery Gun Ammunition, Small Arms and Ammunitions, Weapon locating Radars, Identification of Friend or Foe (IFF) –Interrogator etc. Considering the strategic sensitivity of the matter and in the interest of national security, the country-wise details of exports cannot be divulged.
The contracts for various capital acquisition requirements of the Government in the Defence Sector are awarded to domestic, public & private sector companies including those situated in State of Uttar Pradesh, as per the extant provisions prescribed in Defence Acquisition Procedure. In addition, the OFB &DPSUs place orders on Indian vendors including those situated in Uttar Pradesh for supply of various items, components etc. as per their requirements. Moreover, the Government has established a Defence Industrial Corridor in the State of Uttar Pradesh with 6 nodes at Aligarh, Agra, Chitrakoot, Jhansi, Lucknow and Kanpur to develop defence manufacturing ecosystem and promote indigenous manufacturing.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri Rajmani Patel in Rajya Sabha today.