Ministry of Jal Shakti
Inadequate Water Management System
15 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government has created a number of water management systems in the country like dams, check dams, bunds, rain water harvesting structures etc. to capture and store water. However, large quantity of water still flows into the sea.
State-wise details of rain water saved during the last three years is not maintained.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments with the technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes of Central Government.
Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 has been prepared, which is a macro plan formulated to work out the feasibility of various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country and respective estimated cost. The Master Plan envisages construction of about 1.42 crore rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the Country to harness 185 Billion Cubic Meter (BCM) of water, by harnessing surplus monsoon runoff to augment ground water resources.
To keep continuity to Jal Shakti Abhiyan organized in 2019 and taken up in 1592 blocks out of the 2836 blocks of the 256 water-stressed districts of the country, National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti launched a campaign “Catch the Rain” with the tag line “Catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls” in 2020 to nudge the states and all stakeholders to create Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS) suitable to the climatic conditions and sub-soil strata, with people’s active participation, before the onset of monsoon to ensure storage of rainwater. The campaign has evoked a very good response and is supported by a number of organizations across the country.
As a preparatory step for the "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain" campaign in 2021, a massive awareness drive was launched on 21st December 2020 in collaboration with the "Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan" involving Youth Clubs in 623 districts across the country. Over 92 lakh people have participated in the campaign.
Various steps for conservation of rain water with active people’s participation involving village panchayats, urban local bodies, RWAs, NGOs and other stakeholders are covered under National Water Policy, Model Building By-Laws-2016, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme etc. Trainings, workshops, painting competitions, awards, seminars, water talks, webinars etc. are also held for awareness generation and for effective implementation of schemes and programmes on water conservation and rainwater harvesting.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ناکافی پانی کا انتظام
15 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مارچ 2021/ حکومت نے ملک میں پانی کے انتظام کے متعدد نظام تشکیل دیئے ہیں جیسے ڈیموں ، چیک ڈیموں ، بندوں ، بارش کے پانی سے ذخیرہ کرنے والے ڈھانچے وغیرہ , تاکہ پانی کا تحفظ اور ذخیرہ کیا جاسکے ۔ تاہم ، پانی کی بڑی مقدار اب بھی سمندر میں بہتی ہے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران بچائے گئے بارش کے پانی کی ریاست کے مطابق تفصیلات کا رکھ رکھاؤ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
پانی ریاست کا ایک موضوع ہونے کے ناطے ، آبی وسائل کے فروغ ، تحفظ اور موثر نظم و نسق کے اقدامات بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کاوشوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ، مرکزی حکومت انہیں مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مصنوعی ری چارج سے زمینی پانی کے لئے ماسٹر پلان ۔2020 تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو ایک میکرو منصوبہ ہے جو ملک کے مختلف خطوں کی شرائط اور متعلقہ تخمینہ لاگت کے لئے مختلف ڈھانچے کی فزیبلٹی پر کام کرنے کے لئے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ ماسٹر پلان نے زمینی آبی وسائل میں اضافے کے لئے مون سون اضافی بارش کے پانی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے 185 بلین کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم) پانی کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے ملک میں بارش کے پانی کے 1.42 کروڑ ذخیرہ کرنے اور مصنوعی ری چارج ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کا ارادہ کیا ہے۔
2019 میں منعقدہ جل شکتی مہم کے تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنے اور ملک کے 256 پانی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے 2836 بلاکس میں سے 1592 بلاکس میں کام کرنے کے لئے ، قومی آبی مشن ، وزارت جل طاقت نے ایک مہم "بارش کو پکڑو" کے ساتھ چلائی۔ 2020 میں ریاستوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو موسمیاتی حالات اور ذیلی مٹی کے طبقے کے مطابق موزوں بارش کے پانی کے ہارویسٹنگ کے اسٹرکچر (آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس) کی تشکیل کےلئےٹیگ لائن "بارش کو پکڑو ، جہاں وہ گرتا ہے، جب وہ گرتی ہے ، مون سون کے آغاز سے پہلے, بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کو لوگوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ یقینی بنانے کے لئے آغاز کی۔اس مہم نے ایک بہت اچھا ردعمل دیا ہے اور اس کی حمایت ملک بھر کی متعدد تنظیموں نے کی ہے۔
2021 میں "جل شکتی مہم: بارش کو پکڑو" مہم کے ایک ابتدائی اقدام کے طور پر ، 21 دسمبر 2020 کو ملک بھر کے 623 اضلاع میں یوتھ کلبوں کو شامل کرکے "نہرو یووا مرکز سنگتھن" کے تعاون سے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی مہم چلائی گئی۔ اس مہم میں 92 لاکھ سے زائد افراد نے حصہ لیا ہے۔
بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کو لوگوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ یقینی بنانے کے لئےگاؤں کی پنچایتوں ، شہری بلدیاتی اداروں ، آر ڈبلیو اے ، این جی اوز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر مشتمل حصہ لینے کے ساتھ بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ کے مختلف اقدامات قومی آبی پالیسی ، ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز-2016 ، مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار کی گارنٹی اسکیم وغیرہ کے تحت شامل ہیں۔ تربیت ، ورکشاپس ، مصوری مقابلوں ، ایوارڈز ، سیمینارز ، پانی کی گفتگو ، ویبینارز وغیرہ۔ آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور پانی کے تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کی ہارویسٹنگ سے متعلق پروگراموں اور پروگراموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں نے دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3341