சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய கடல் பகுதியில் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல்: இலங்கையை சேர்ந்த 6 பேர் கைது
11 MAR 2021 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடல் பகுதி வழியாக, போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலில் ஈடுபட்ட இலங்கையை சேர்ந்த 6 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
உளவுத் தகவல் அடிப்படையில், இந்திய கடல் பகுதியில் சென்று கொண்டிருந்த இலங்கையைச் சேர்ந்த மீன்பிடி படகு ஒன்றை இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையினரும், போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாடு பிரிவினரும் இடைமறித்து கேரளாவின் விழிஞ்சம் துறைமுகத்திற்கு கடந்த 8-ம் தேதி கொண்டு வந்தனர்.
படகை சோதனை செய்தபோது எதுவும் சிக்கவில்லை.
இதையடுத்து அந்த படகில் வந்த 6 இலங்கை மீனவர்களிடம் தீவிர விசாரணை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
அப்போது, சர்வதேச கடல் எல்லை பகுதியில், பாகிஸ்தான் மீன்பிடி படகில் இருந்து 100 கிலோ ஹஷிஸ், 150 கிலோ மெத்தாம்பெட்டமைன் போதை மாத்திரைகள் வாங்கியதை ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். இலங்கைக்கு திரும்பும் வழியில், இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பலை பார்த்ததால், 5 கட்டுகளில் இருந்த 250 பாக்கெட் போதை பொருட்களை கடலில் தூக்கி எறிந்ததாக ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட சில பொருட்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் வாக்குமூலத்தின் அடிப்படையில், இலங்கை மீனவர்கள் குரேரா, பெர்ணாண்டோ, தேசப்பியா, ஜெயதிசா, சாதுருவன், அருணாகுமார் ஆகியோர் இந்திய கடல் பகுதியில் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தியதற்காக போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.

Special Service and Features
Sri Lankan boat transporting 100 kgs of Hashish and 150 kgs Methamphetamine intercepted in Indian waters
Six Sri Lankan Nationals arrested in this connection
11 MAR 2021 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
Acting on a specific intelligence received by Indian Coast Guard and Narcotics Control Bureau, on 07.03.2021 Indian Coast Guard intercepted a Sri Lankan fishing boat Akarsha Duwa in Indian waters off the coast of Vizhinjam, Kerala. On 08.03.2021, the boat was brought to Vizhinjam harbour and NCB Kochi Subzonal Unit took over the custody of the boat and its six Sri Lanakan occupants. A thorough search of the boat was carried out by NCB team and nothing suspicious was found. However, during investigation, all six of the Sri Lankan fishermen admitted to have procured 100 Kgs of Hashish and 150 Kgs of Methamphetamine at high seas from a Pakistani fishing vessel. While on their way back to Sri Lanka, the Indian Coast Guard ships approached them and seeing the Coast Guard ships, the Sri Lankans jettisoned the contraband. The contraband was packed in 250 packets and kept in 5 bundles. Based on the material evidences collected and their voluntary statements under NDPS Act, all the six Sri Lankan sailors, namely T. Kurera, W. Fernando ,C. Deshappiya, M. Jayathissa , W. Sadaruwan and W Arunakumar have been arrested for attempt to traffic substances under NDPS Act in Indian territorial waters.
NCB acknowledges the dedicated efforts of Sh. Amit Ghawate (Zonal Director, NCB Chennai), Suresh Kumar (Superintendent), Shanmugham (Intelligence Officer), Mathew Varghese (Intelligence Officer), Samson Samuel (Intelligence Officer), Ravi Kumar (Intelligence Officer) and other officers associated to the case at NCB, Chennai Zonal Unit. This is stated in a press release issued by Shri Amit Ghawate, Zonal Director NCB Chennai.