Ministry of Railways
Redevelopment of Railway Stations
10 MAR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has planned for redevelopment of stations by leveraging real estate potential of sparable land and air space in and around the stations. For this, Railway conducts techno-economic feasibility studies of stations across the country. Based on the outcome of these feasibility studies, stations are taken up for redevelopment in phases.
Works of redevelopment of Habibganj and Gandhinagar railway stations are in advanced stage of completion. Works for redevelopment of Gomti Nagar and Ayodhya stations are in progress. Request for Qualification (RFQ) have been finalized for 08 stations viz., Nagpur, Amritsar, Sabarmati, Gwalior, Puducherry, Tirupati, Nellore and Dehradun. RFQ have been invited for 03 stations viz., New Delhi, Chattrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) and Ernakulam.
Buxer, Begusarai, Bhagalpur, Gaya, Muzaffarpur and Rajendra Nagar railway stations in the State of Bihar; Bokaro Steel City, Ranchi and Hatia stations in the State of Jharkhand and Jammu Tawi station in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir have been identified for conducting techno-economic feasibility studies towards redevelopment of stations. Station redevelopment projects are generally taken up on Public Private Participation (PPP) mode.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے اسٹیشنکی جدید کاری
10 MAR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 مارچ، 2021/ بھارتی ریلویز نے اسٹیشنوں کے اندر اور ان کے آس پاس اضافی زمین اور کھلی جگہ کی قابل استعمال ہونے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر کے اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ریلوے کے محکمے نے ملک بھر میں اسٹیشنوں کے تکنیکی و اقتصادی مطالعات کیے ہیں۔ ان مطالعات کے نتیجوں کی بنیاد پر اسٹیشنز کی جدیدکاری مرحلے وار طریقے سے کی جائے گی۔
حبیبگنجاورگاندھینگرریلوےاسٹیشنوںکیبحالیکاکامتکمیلکےجدیدمرحلےمیںہے۔ گومتینگراورایودھیااسٹیشنوںکیتعمیرنوکےلئےکامجاریہے۔ درخواست (آرایفکیو) کو 08 اسٹیشنوں،ناگپور،امرتسر،سبرمتی،گوالیار،پڈوچیری،تروپتی،نیلوراوردہرادونکےلئےکوالیفائیکرنےکےلئےحتمیشکلدیگئیہے۔ آرایفکیوکو 03 اسٹیشنوںیعنینئیدہلی،چھترپتیشیواجیمہاراجٹرمینس (سیایسایمٹی) اورارناکولمکےلئےمدعوکیاگیاہے۔
بہارریاستمیںبکسر،بیگوسرائے،بھاگلپور،گیا،مظفرپوراورراجندرنگرریلوےاسٹیشن۔ جھارکھنڈکےریاستبوکارواسٹیلسٹی،رانچیاورہٹیااسٹیشنوںاورریاستجموںوکشمیرکےجموںتویاسٹیشنکینشاندہیکیگئیہےکہوہاسٹیشنوںکیبحالیکےلیےتکنیکی-اقتصادیامکاناتکامطالعہکریں۔ اسٹیشنکیبازآبادکاریکامنصوبہعامطورپرپبلکپرائیویٹشراکت داری (پیپیپی) کےموڈپرلیاجاتاہے۔
ریلوے ، کامرس و صنعت اور صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ۔