وزارت دفاع
فوج کی جدت کاری پر حکومت کے اخراجات
08 MAR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 8 مارچ 2021: مسلح افواج کی جدت کاری دفاعی خریداری کے طریقہ کار (DPP) اور دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار(DAP) کے تحت ایک باقاعدہ عمل ہے۔ جدت کاری کا مقصد ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کو کارروائیوں کے لئے ہمہ وقت تیار رکھنا اور جدید اسلحہ نظام سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لیس رکھنا ہے۔ دفاعی سازوسامان کو جدید بنانے کے لئے بجٹ اختصاص کو مسلح افواج کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور دفاعی افواج کی ترجیحات پر مبنی جدید نظام وغیرہ کے حصول پر خرچ کیا جاتا ہے ڈی پی پی/ ڈی اے پی میں ہندوستانی (اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کردہ، فروغ دیئے گئے اور تیار کئے گئے سامان کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت نے دفاعی شعبے میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی تمام تر صلاحیتوں کو پورے طور پر بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اندرونِ ملک تیاری اور خودکفالت کے مؤثر حصول کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
مسلح افواج کی جدت کاری(کیپٹل حصول) پر ڈیفنس سروس تخمینے (DSE) کے تحت بجٹ تخمینے 2020-21، نظرثانی شدہ، تخمینے 2020-21 اور بجٹ تخمینے 2021-22 درج ذیل ہیں۔
(کروڑ میں)
بجٹ تخمینے
2020-21
نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے
2020-21
بجٹ تخمینے
2021-22
کیپٹل حصول
(جدت کاری)
90,047.80
114320.30
111463
مئی 2001 میں دفاعی شعبہ جو اس وقت تک سرمایہ کاری شعبے کے لئے مخصوص تھا، اسے سو فی صد ہندوستانی پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی حصہ داری کے لئے کھولا گیا جس میں 26 فی صد تک غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی گنجائش ہوگی اور یہ دونوں لائسنس ملنے پر منحصر ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ صنعتوں اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے شعبے نے پریس نوٹ نمبر 4(2020 سیریز) کے ذریعہ آٹو میٹک روٹ کے تحت 74 فیصد تک غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری اور گورنمنٹ روٹ کے ذریعہ 74 فیصد سے زیادہ کی غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی ہے۔ جہاں بھی اس کے نتیجے میں جدید ٹکنالوجی تک رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہو یا کوئی اور وجوہات ہوں، ان کے علاوہ دفاع کے شعبے میں مختلف دفاعی آلات کی تیاری کے لئے اب تک 44 مختلف دفاعی آلات کی تیاری کے لئے اب تک 44 ایف ڈی آئی تجاویز/ مشترکہ منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جنوری 2021 تک دفاع اور ایرواسپیس کے شعبے میں 4191 کروڑ روپے کی ایف ڈی آئی اے کی اطلاع ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار (DAP) 2020 میں ملک میں دفاعی آلات کی تیاری کے لئے غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ معاہدوں کے لئے درج ذیل دفعات وضع کی گئی ہیں۔
1. خریداور بناؤ(ہندوستانی) زمرے میں ہندوستانی کمپنیاں کسی غیر ملکی ٓالات کی تیاری والی کمپنی کے ساتھ معاہدہ کرکے کلیدی نوعیت کی ٹکنالوجیز کے ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر کے ساتھ اندرون ملک مال تیار کرسکتا ہے۔
2. خرید(ہندوستان میں عالمی مینوفیکچرز) زمرے میں کسی غیر ملکی فرم سے آلات کی سیدھی خریداری کی گنجائز ہوگی ۔ اتنی تعداد میں جس کی ضرورت ہو۔ اس کے بعد آلات کسی مکمل /جزوی اندرون ملک تیاری اور کل پرزے/ اسمبلی / سب اسمبلی ، دیکھ ریکھ بشمول مرمت اور مکمل نگرانی کی سہولت (MRO) (صرف ان معاملوں میں جہاں یہ خاص کنٹریکٹ کا حصہ ہو)، ہندوستان میں اس کی ذیلی فرم کے ذریعہ یا مشترکہ منصوبے کے ذریعہ یا ہندوستانی پروڈکشن ایجنسی(PA) کے ذریعہ (ہندوستانی پروڈکشن ایجنسی کوکلیدی نوعیت کی ٹکنالوجیز کے ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر) بنیادی کنٹریکٹ مالیت کی قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر کم از کم 50 فیصد اندورنِ ملک متن کی تکمیل۔
3. حکومت نے مئی 2017 میں کلیدی ساجھیداری (ایس پی) ماڈل کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا جس کے تحت ایک شفاف اور مسابقانہ عمل کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی کلیدی ساجھیداری کی گنجائز ہے جہاں وہ آلات اور سازوسامان کی اصل تیاری والے عالمی مینوفیکچرز(OEM) کے ساتھ معاہدے کرکے اندرونِ ملک تیاری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سپلائی کے سلسلے قائم کرسکیں گے۔
4. DAP 2020 کی آفسٹ گائڈ لائن کے تحت آفسٹ ذمہ داریوں کی انجام دہی کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل مقامات دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں:۔
• دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری میں سرمایہ کاری:۔ ایف ڈی آئی یا براہ راست سرمایہ کاری یا مشترکہ منصوبوں یا غیر ایکوٹی روٹ کے ذریعہ دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری کے لئے ، مشترکہ بیدار یا لائسنس یافتہ پیداوار۔
• مجاز مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے ہندوستانی صنعتوں میں ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں سرمایہ کاری ۔
• ڈی اےپی 2020 میں شامل فہرست مجاز مصنوعات کی تیاری اور /یا ان کی دیکھ ریکھ میں لگے سرکاری اداروں یا صنعتوں کی ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی (T.T) کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجی کی حصولیابی۔
دفاعی سامان کی تیاری اور ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں آفسٹ ذمہ داریوں کی انجام دہی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ڈی اے پی۔ 2020 کے تحت نظر ثانی شدہ آفسٹ پالیسی میں زیادہ ملٹی پلائر رکھے گئے ہیں۔
ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (DPSUs) ، آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ(OFB) اور پرائیویٹ دفاعی کمپنیوں کو بیرون ملک کاروباری مواقع دریافت کرنے میں سہولیت دینے کی خاطر درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
1. برآمدات کے فروغ کا سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ جو برآمدات سے متعلق کارروائی میں تال میل قائم کرے گا اور آگے کے کاموں پر نظر رکھے گا۔
2. بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں میں دفاعی اثاثی صاحبان کو نجی اور سرکاری دونوں شعبوں کی دفاعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
3. کلیدی نوعیت اور سفارتی عوامل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اندرون ملک تیار دفاعی مصنوعات کو لائن آف کریڈٹ/ گریٹس کے ذریعہ فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔
4. جغرافیائی ممالک/ خطے ڈی پی ایس یو /او ایف بی کو مختص کئے گئے ہیں کہ وہ مختلف ملکوں میں اندرو ملک تیار دفاعی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لئے دفاتر قائم کریں۔
5. ایک آن لائن پورٹل تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جس کے ذریعہ برآمدات سے متعلق جانکاری جو مختلف ملکوں سے موصول ہوئی ہے اسے براہ راست ہندوستان دفاعی برآمدکاروں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے جو اس پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
6. بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں/ڈی پی ایس یو/ او ایف بی اور نجی صنعتی انجمنوں کے اشتراک وتعاون سے 2020-21 کے دوران پندرہ دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ دفاعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ویبنار ز کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
محکمہ دفاع میں وزیر مملکت جناب شری پدنائک نے جناب پی بھٹاچاریہ اور محترمہ پرینکا چترویدی کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے سوال کے جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Defence
GOVERNMENT SPENDING ON MILITARY MODERNISATION
08 MAR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Modernisation of Armed Forces is a systematic process carried out as per the Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP)/ Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP). The modernisation process aims at keeping the Indian Armed Forces in state of operational readiness and optimally equipped with modern weapon systems. The budget allocation for modernisation of defence equipment is utilized to meet the operational requirement of the Armed Forces and for acquisitions of contemporary systems based on the planned priorities of the Defence Forces. DPP/DAP accords highest priority to Buy Indian (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) (IDDM). Government has put in place enablers to achieve higher level of the indigenization and self-reliance in the defence sector by harnessing the capabilities of the public and private sector industries in the country.
The Details of Budget Estimates 2020-21, Revised Estimate 2020-21 and Budget Estimate 2021-22 on the Modernisation (Capital Acquisition) of Armed Forces, under Defence Service Estimate (DSE) is as under:
(Value in Rs. crore)
Budget Estimates
2020-21
Revised Estimates
2020-21
Budget Estimates
2021-22
Capital Acquisition
(Modernisation)
90,047.80
1,14,320.30
1,11,463
During last five financial year (2015-16 to 2019-20) and current year (upto January 2021), 304 contracts were signed. Out of total 304 contracts, 190 contracts have been signed with Indian vendors for capital procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces.
In May, 2001, the Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation, with Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 26% both subject to licensing. Further, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry vide Press Note No. 4 (2020 Series), has allowed FDI under automatic route upto 74% and above 74% through government route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded. In addition, 44 FDI proposals / Joint Ventures have been approved so far in defence sector for manufacturing of various defence equipments. FDI inflows of over Rs. 4191 crores have been reported by the defence and aerospace sector till January, 2021.
In addition, following provisions have been made in Defence Acquisition Procedure(DAP) -2020 for tie-ups with foreign companies for manufacture of defence equipment in the country:-
1. Under Buy and Make (Indian) category, Indian vendor(s) can tie-up with a foreign Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), for indigenous production involving transfer of technology of critical technologies.
2. Buy(Global-Manufacture in India) category refers to an outright purchase of equipment from foreign vendors, in quantities as considered necessary, followed by indigenous manufacture of the entire/part of the equipment and spares/assemblies/sub-assemblies/maintenance along with repair and overhaul (MRO) facility(only in cases where these are part of the main contract) for the equipment, through its subsidiary in India/through a Joint Venture/through an Indian Production Agency(PA)(with ToT of critical technologies to the Indian PA), meeting a minimum of 50 % Indigenous Content (IC) on cost basis of the Base Contract price.
3. Government has notified the ‘Strategic Partnership (SP)’ Model in May 2017, which envisages establishment of long-term strategic partnerships with Indian entities through a transparent and competitive process, wherein they would tie up with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chains.
4. Under the offset guidelines of DAP-2020, following avenues have been made available for discharge of offset obligations: -
• Investment in defence manufacturing: This could be through FDI or direct investment or joint ventures or through the non-equity route for co-production, co-development and production or licensed production of defence products.
• Investment in ToT to Indian enterprises for manufacture of eligible products.
• Acquisition of technology through ToT to Government institutions and establishments engaged in the manufacture and/or maintenance of eligible products as listed in DAP-2020.
In order to encourage discharge of Offset obligation in investment of defence manufacturing and Transfer of Technology, higher multipliers have been assigned in the revised Offset policy under DAP-2020.
Following initiatives have been taken to facilitate Defence Public Sector Enterprises (DPSUs), Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) and Private Defence Players to explore business opportunities abroad:
1. Export Promotion cell has been constituted to co-ordinate and follow-up on export related action including enquiries received from various countries and facilitate private sector and public sector companies for export promotion.
2. Defence Attaches in Indian Missions abroad, have been mandated for export promotion of Indigenous defence products of both public and private sector. A scheme for Export promotion of Indian Defence Equipment manufactured in India has also been rolled out wherein Defence Attachés are provided financial support to promote export of indigenous defence equipment abroad.
3. Subject to strategic and diplomatic considerations, domestically manufactured defence products are promoted through Lines of Credit/Gratis. Defence Lines of Credit (LOCs)/Gratis are extended to identified Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) to enable them to import Defence goods and services from India on attractive terms.
4. Geographical countries/regions have been allocated to DPSUs/OFB for establishment of their offices in various countries to promote export of Indigenous defence platforms/equipment.
5. An online portal has been created through which export leads received from various countries are disseminated directly to the Indian Defence Exporters who are registered on the portal.
6. Webinars in coordination with Indian Missions abroad, DPSUs/OFB and Private Industry Associations have been organised with 15 Foreign Friendly Countries during the year 2020-21 to promote defence exports.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri P Bhattacharya and Smt Priyanka Chaturvedi in Rajya Sabha today.