Ministry of Civil Aviation
CSMIA officers recover unclaimed gold bars
Gold bars worth over a crore recovered
06 MAR 2021 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 6 March, 2021
The officers of air intelligence unit, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport rummaged Etihad flight no. EY-206 dated 03.03.2021 on 04th march 2021 which resulted in recovery of unclaimed gold bars.
The recovered items include five unclaimed 24 Kt gold bars of 10 Tolas each collectively weighing 582 grams valued at Rs. 24,57,792/- and 24 Kt gold dust in wax having provisional gross weight 2554 grams and provisional net weight 2350 grams, provisionally valued at Rs. 99,24,073/- total provisional value amounts to Rs. 1,23,81,865/-. This was concealed in toilet behind a plate situated behind mirror.
The recovered gold was seized under Panchanama dated 04.03.2021 in the reasonable belief that the same was smuggled into india without payment of customs duty and in contravention of the provisions of customs act, 1962.
Further investigation is under progress.
Source: Air Intelligence Unit, CSMI Airport

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर हवाई गुप्तहेर विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांकडून दावा नसलेली सोन्याची बिस्किटे जप्त
06 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 मार्च 2021
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर हवाई गुप्तहेर विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या कारवाईत दिनांक 03.03.2021 रोजी एतिहाद विमान क्र. ई वाय -206 या विमानाची झडती घेतली , ४ मार्च २०२१ रोजी कोणाचाही दावा नसलेली सोन्याची बिस्किटे जप्त करण्यात आली.
जप्त केलेल्या वस्तूंमध्ये, 24,57,792 रुपये मूल्याची दावा नसलेली प्रत्येकी 582 ग्राम वजनाची २४ कॅरेट सोन्याची दहा तोळ्याची पाच बिस्किटे आणि अंदाजित एकूण वजन 2554 ग्राम असलेले आणि 2350 ग्राम निव्वळ वजनाचे अंदाजित 99,24,073 रुपये किंमतीचे एकूण अंदाजित 1,23,81,865 रुपयांचे सोने जप्त करण्यात आले. शौचालयात आरशाच्या मागे असलेल्या पत्र्यामागे हे सोने लपविण्यात आले होते .
सीमाशुल्क न भरता भारतात तस्करी करत सीमाशुल्क कायदा, 1962 चे उल्लंघन केल्याची खात्री पटल्यानंतर, 04.03.2021 रोजी पंचनामा करून हे सोने जप्त करण्यात आले.
या प्रकरणी पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.
स्रोत: हवाई गुप्तहेर विभाग , छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ