Ministry of Power
International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD) Symposium on Sustainable Development of Dams & River Basins inaugurated
Four Days Symposium from 24th – 27th February 2021
Power Minister reinstated the commitments of India to Paris Climate Agreement
Indian Dam Engineering Professionals and Agencies to share best engineering practices and new construction technologies
24 FEB 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD) Symposium on Sustainable Development of Dams & River Basins was inaugurated by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Jal Shakti as Chief Guest and Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Govt. of India presided over the Opening Ceremony today.
Other dignitaries including Shri Alok Kumar Secretary Ministry of Power, Shri Pankaj Kumar Secretary Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Prakash S. Mhaske Chairperson Central Electricity Authority, and Shri S K Haldar, Chairman Central Water Commission.
International Commission on Large Dams(INCOLD) in collaboration with Central Water Commission (CWC), Dam Rehabilitation Improvement Project (DRIP) and National Hydrology Project (NHP) is organising Symposium on “Sustainable Development of Dams and River Basins” under the aegis of ICOLD at New Delhi as Hybrid event from 24th - 27th February 2021. More than 300 delegates from across the country and abroad will participate in the Symposium.
In his address the Power Minister said that we are diversifying our energy basket with more non fossil fuels such as hydro, solar, wind, bio energy. He mentioned that these sources of power are clean and cost effective. He reinstated the commitments of India to Paris Climate Agreement. He further added that our per capita income is one third of world average despite that we are only major economy whose actions are on track to preventing the global temperature from rising above 2 degrees Celsius.
The symposium is being organised to provide an excellent opportunity to Indian Dam Engineering Professionals and Agencies to share their experiences, ideas and latest developments in new materials and construction technologies, advancement in investigation techniques, best engineering practices, dam safety issues etc. Besides this offers opportunity to networking with the world renowned dam experts from different countries and global organizations involved in Dam Construction, management and operation and maintenance for mutual benefits.
The achievement of flagship programmes of Ministry of Jal Shakti namely Dam Rehabilitation Improvement Project (DRIP) to improve the safety and operational performance of large dams and its appurtenances structures in addition to institutional strengthening and National Hydrology Project (NHP) with the World Bank assistance will be the presented to the Global Dam Community who are keen and looking forward to India’s development and successful implementation of DRIP as well as NHP. In addition, the Dam Safety Bill which has been approved by Lok Sabha, in order to put regulatory mechanism in place, to provide for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all dams in India, which has been enacted will be publicised.
From 43 countries, 285 full text of technical papers received from the national and international dam experts out of which 130 presentations will be presented during the 27 technical sessions besides more than 30 presentations in the seven workshops are being organized on 27th February 2021 on virtual platform., These presentations will be made to exchange the experiences and latest development related to the design, performance, rehabilitation and environmental aspects of dams which would certainly add new dimensions to the body of knowledge on the subject. More than 800 participants from 40 different countries are participating in the deliberations of the event.
There will also be a Special Sessions on “Innovative Financing in Dam Projects, Use of Geo-synthetics in Dam Engineering besides six workshops on Numerical Analysis of Dams, Roller Compacted Concrete Dams, Reservoir Operation for Handling of Extreme Events, Life Extension Technologies and Strategies for Aging Dams, Sedimentation Management in Reservoirs in Sustainable Development and Seismic Analysis of Dam Design and Safety Evaluation of Existing dams”
An exhibition is also being organized during the symposium as a technology showcase to meet the challenges of 21st century for the development of Dams and River basins. The central hub of ICOLD symposium will be multi-functional Exhibitions where products and services of interest to dam community will be on display. Delegates will visit the exhibition booth virtually and have networking with the agencies.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बांधों और नदियों के सतत विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोग (आईसीओएलडी) की विशाल बांध संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन
24 से 27 फरवरी 2021 तक चार दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन
विद्युत मंत्री ने पेरिस जलवायु समझौते पर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
भारतीय बांध इंजीनियरिंग पेशेवर और एजेंसियां अपनी बेहतरीन इंजीनिरिंग प्रथाओं और नवीन निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करेंगे
24 FEB 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर के सिंह की अध्यक्षता में बांधों और नदियों के सतत विकास के लिए बने विशाल बांध अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोग की संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन आज बतौर मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने किया।
इस अवसर पर विद्युत मंत्रालय सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण अध्यक्ष श्री प्रकाश एस म्हास्के और केन्द्रीय जल आयोग अध्यक्ष श्री एस के हलधर सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग मौजूद थे।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग, डैम रिहैबिलिटेशन इम्प्रूवमेंट प्रोजेक्ट और नेशनल हाइड्रोलॉजी प्रोजेक्ट के सहयोग से बड़े बांधों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोग के तत्वावधान में "बांधों और नदियों के सतत विकास" पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन कर रहा है। नई दिल्ली में 24 से 27 फरवरी, 2021 तक एक हाइब्रिड कार्यक्रम के रूप में देश और विदेश के 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि संगोष्ठी में भाग लेंगे।
विद्युत मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हम अपनी ऊर्जा के विकल्पों को अधिक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन जैसे कि हाइड्रो, सोलर, विंड और बायो एनर्जी से विविधता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि बिजली के ये स्रोत स्वच्छ और लागत प्रभावी हैं। इससे पेरिस जलवायु समझौते के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं को बल मिला है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारी प्रति व्यक्ति आय विश्व औसत का एक तिहाई है। इसके बावजूद भी हम वो प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था हैं जिसने वैश्विक तापमान को 2 डिग्री सेल्सियस से ऊपर जाने से रोकने के लिए अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
संगोष्ठी का आयोजन भारतीय बांध इंजीनियरिंग से जुड़े पेशेवरों और एजेंसियों को अपने अनुभव और विचारों के साथ माल और निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों में आ रहे बदलावों को साझा करने का मौका देने के लिेए किया जा रहा है। साथ ही जांच तकनीकों में उन्नति, सर्वश्रेष्ठ इंजीनियरिंग प्रथाओं और बांध सुरक्षा मुद्दों को भी आपस में साझा करने का ये बेहतरीन मौका होगा। इसके अलावा विभिन्न देशों के विश्व प्रसिद्ध बांध विशेषज्ञों और बांध निर्माण, प्रबंधन और संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए वैश्विक संगठनों के साथ नेटवर्किंग का अवसर भी यहां मिलेगा।
बड़े बांधों की सुरक्षा और परिचालन प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है- बांध पुनर्वास सुधार परियोजना। साथ ही विश्व बैंक की सहायता से संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना वैश्विक डैम समुदाय को प्रदान की जा रही है जो भारत की इन दो परियोजनाओं की सफलता और विकास की तरफ उम्मीद की निगाहों से देख रहा है। इसके अलावा, भारत में सभी बांधों की उचित निगरानी, ​​निरीक्षण, संचालन, रखरखाव और एक नियामक तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए लोकसभा द्वारा जो बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम पास किया गया है, उसे लागू करने प्रचारित किया जाएगा।
43 देशों से राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बांध विशेषज्ञों से प्राप्त 285 तकनीकी पत्रों का पूरा टेक्स्ट जिसमें से 130 प्रस्तुतियों को 27 तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा सात कार्यशालाओं में 30 से अधिक प्रस्तुतियों को 27 फरवरी 2021 को वर्चुअल मंच पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। ये प्रस्तुतियाँ बांधों के डिजाइन, प्रदर्शन, पुनर्वास और पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं से संबंधित अनुभवों और नवीनतम विकास के आदान-प्रदान के लिए बनाई जाएंगी जो निश्चित रूप से इस विषय पर ज्ञान में नए आयाम जोड़ेंगे। आयोजन के विचार-विमर्श में 40 विभिन्न देशों के 800 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं।
बांध परियोजनाओं में "इनोवेटिव फाइनेंसिंग, डैम इंजीनियरिंग में जियो-सिंथेटिक्स के उपयोग पर विशेष सत्र भी होंगे, इसके अलावा बांधों के संख्यात्मक विश्लेषण, रोलर कॉम्पेक्ट कंक्रीट डैम, आपातकालीन परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिेए जलाशय संचालन, पुराने बांधों की आयु बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों और रणनीतियों, जलाशयों में अवसादन प्रवंधन के सतत विकास, बांध के डिजाइन के भूकंपी विश्लेषण और मौजूदा बांधों क सुरक्षा विश्लेषण" पर छह कार्यशालाएं भी होंगी।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान एक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जा रही है ताकि बांधों और नदियों के विकास के लिए 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों का सामना किया जा सके। डेलीगेट्स इस प्रदर्शनी बूथ का दौरा ऑनलाइन करेंगे और एजेंसियों के साथ नेटवर्किंग भी कर पाएंगे।