Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister presents the 10th National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastics Processing Industry (2019-20)
23 FEB 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda, presented the 10th National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastics Processing Industry to the Awardees at a function held today at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Shri Yogendra Tripathi, Secretary (C&PC) also graced the occasion. Apart from the awardees, Senior Government officials, representatives of industries, academia and R&D institutions were present on the occasion.
In line with the National Policy on Petrochemicals announced in April 2007, the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC), Government of India has set up an Award Scheme to incentivize meritorious innovations and inventions in the field of polymeric materials, products, process areas of national and social importance. The ultimate objective is to develop and maintain the petrochemical industry as a globally competitive industry using eco-friendly processes & technologies. Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), an autonomous organization under DCPC has been entrusted with the responsibility of implementing the scheme of the National Awards for Technology Innovation.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister said that India has potential to become global petrochemicals hub. He said that the thrust of Government of India to promote key end-use sectors, through PLI schemes under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, such as pharmaceuticals, telecommunication & networking equipments, automobiles, electronics, mobiles, medical devices, textiles etc. will drive the demand for chemicals and petrochemicals in the country further.
Shri Gowda said that the Chemicals & Petrochemicals sector could emerge as leading sector in fulfilling vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in reaching $ 5 trillion economy at the earliest. He informed that Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals has been taking several facilitation measures to attract investment in the sector such as supporting setting up of six plastic parks in coordination of State Governments in Assam, Madhya Pradesh (two parks), Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Jharkhand. This will allow downstream plastic processing industry, most of which are in MSME sector, to emerge stronger, and competitive enough to become part of global value chain in future.
Shri Gowda highlighted that to achieve the Prime Minister’s Vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the Petrochemical sector, the Ministry is implementing the National Awards, the Centre of Excellence & Plastic Parks schemes & encouraging the Indian Innovators & Research organisations. Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been successfully implementing the scheme over these years. The scheme has not only boosted the morale of passionate researchers but has also encouraged the young minds to pursue research as a career option, he said.
In the current edition of 10th National Awards, 273 nominations have been received, and finally 04 nominations have been selected as Winners and 09 nominations as Runners-up for 2019-20.
The details of Winners are as given below:
1. Dr. Samir H. Chikkali and Shri Ravindra P. Gote Dr. Dipa Mandal, Dr. KetanPatel Shri Krishnaroop Chaudhuri, Dr. C. P. Vinod, Dr. Ashish K. Lele - CSIR- National Chemical Laboratory, Pune, for “Preparation and scale-up of Disentangled Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyethylene: A material 11 times stronger than steel.” under the category of “Innovation in Polymeric Materials”.
1. Dr. Smita Mohanty and Dr. Akshya Kumar Palai, Shri Sagar Kumar Nayak, Shri Smruti RanjanMohanty, CIPET:SARP, LARPM, Bhubaneswar for “Indigenous development of polymer - ceramic based porous bed for separation of mixed ion-exchange resins” under the category of “Innovation in Polymeric Products”.
1. M/s Shibaura Machine India Private Limited, Chennai, for “Multi Colour / Material Injection Moulding Machine for Anti-Counterfeit article production” under the category of “Innovation in Polymer Processing Machinery, Equipments, Robotics & Automation”
4) Dr. LIZYMOL PHILIPOSE PAMPADYKANDATHIL, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, for “Development of bio-active, radiopaque, non-cytotoxic, bone cement based on a novel in-situ polymerizable oligomer for orthopedic applications” under the category of “Polymers in Medical and Pharmaceutical Applications”
The details of Runners-up are as given below:
1. Dr. K.V. Govindarajan and Shri K. Premchand, Smt. Tanu Srivastava, BrahMos Aerospace Ltd, Hyderabad, for “Fluorinated top coat along with heat resistant primers developed for Indian Supersonic Missiles and Hypersonic Vehicles” under the category of “Innovation in Polymeric Materials”.
2)Dr. Dibyendu Sekhar Bag and Dr. Gobardhan Lal, Shri RajKumar, Dr. DurgeshnathTripathi, Dr. N. Eswara Prasad, Defence Materials and Stores Research andDevelopment Establishment (DMSRDE), DRDO, Kanpurfor “Product Development, Up-gradation of Manufacturing Process Technology, Certification and Free Flow Bulk Production of ‘PEEK’ LIGHTNING INSULATOR PIPES FOR LIGHT COMBAT AIRCRAFT (LCA-MK-1,TEJAS).”Under the category of “Innovation in Polymeric Products”
3) M/s Milacron India Private Limited, Ahmedabad for “Q-Series 280 Mono sandwich Machine” under the category of “Innovation in Polymer Processing Machinery, Equipments, Robotics & Automation”
4) Dr. N. R. Kaminiand Dr. N. Ayyadurai Dr. M. Aarthy, Shri George S. Antony CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai, for “Biodegradation of polymeric materials by non-conventional yeast” under the “Innovation in Polymer Waste Management”
5)M/s Balasore Chemicals,Balasore, and Dr. Smita Mohanty, CIPET:SARP – LARPM, Bhubaneswar, for “Green nontoxic calcium zinc heat stabilizer as a replacement for toxic Lead based stabilizer for Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and eco-friendly preparation method thereof:” under the category of “Innovation in Green Polymeric Materials & Products”
6) M/s Ray Colors, Anand for “ALGRONIX-The Anti-Algae Masterbatch for GreenhouseFilms” under the category of “Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation”
7) Dr. S. Sridhar and Dr. Nivedita Sahu, Shri Dileep Kumar Fothedar, Shri BadhrachalamNarkuti, Smt. Bhoga Arundhathi, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad for “Indigenous and Inexpensive Polymer Membrane-Resin Integrated Device for Production of Type-I And Type-II Ultrapure Water For Pharmaceutical, Distillery, Medical And Semiconductor Applications” under the category of “Polymers in Medical and Pharmaceutical Applications”
8) M/s Reliance Industries Limited, Vadodara for “Development of chlorinated polyvinylchloride (CPVC) with superior mechanical and thermalproperties produced by visible blue LED light mediated photochlorination in water”under the category of “Innovation in Petrochemicals and Newer Polymers Applications”.
9) Dr. Akansha Dixit, Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment (DMSRDE), DRDO, Kanpur for “Development of Self-healing Acrylates and Hydrogels for Smart Applications” under the category of “Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology (for Research Students of Academic Institute / Research lab)”

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر نے پیٹرو کیمیکل اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری میں تکنالوجیائی جدت طرازی(20-2019 ) کے لئے 10 واں قومی ایوارڈ دیا
23 FEB 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سداننداگوڑا نے ایوارڈ کے مستحق قرار دیئے جانے والوں کو پیٹرو کیمیکل اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری میں تکنالوجیائی جدت طرازی(20-2019 ) کے لئے 10 واں قومی ایوارڈ دیا۔ اس کی تقریب آج وگیان بھون میں ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ جناب یوگیندر ترپاٹھی ، سکریٹری (سی اینڈ پی سی) بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ ایوارڈ کے مستحق قرار دیئے جانے والوں کے علاوہ اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران ، صنعتی، تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیق اور ترقی سے متعلق اداروں کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اپریل 2007 میں معلنہ قومی پالیسی برائے پیٹرو کیمیکل کے مطابق کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل کے محکمہ نے قومی اور سماجی اہمیت کے حامل پالیمیرک میٹریل، مصنوعات اور اس کی پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں ایجادات اور اختراعات کے لئے ایک ایوارڈ اسکیم شروع کی تھی ۔ اس کوشش کا حتمی مقصد یہ ہے کہ ماحول دوست طریق عمل اور تکنالوجیاں استعمال کرنے والی عالمی تقابلی صنعت کی حیثیت سے پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت کو قائم کیا جائے اور اسے برقرار رکھا جائے۔ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹروکیمیکل انجینئرنگ اینڈ تکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) کو جو ڈی سی پی سی کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ، تکنالوجیائی جدت طرازی کے لئے قومی ایوارڈ اسکیم کو عمل میں لانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے اندر عالمی پیٹرو کیمیکل مرکز بن کر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر ابھیان کے تحت پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ کی اینڈ یوس سیکٹروں کوفروغ دینے پر ہندوستان نے جو زور دے رکھا ہے اس سے ملک میں کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل کی مانگ میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ ان اسکیموں میں فارماسیٹیکل ، ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹ ورکنگ آلات ، آٹو موبائل ، الیکٹرونک سازوسامان ، موبائل، طبی آلات ، ٹیکسٹائل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمکل سیکٹر ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کے طور پر ابھر سکتا ہے جس سے ملک کی معیشت کو جلداز جلد 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر والی معیشت میں بدلنے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کی تکمیل میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کا محکمہ شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری کی کشش پیدا کرنے کے کئی اقدامات کررہا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں آسام ، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو اور جھارکھنڈ میں چھ پالسٹک پارک قائم کرنے کی اعانت شامل ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں ایسے دو پارک قائم کئے جائیں گے اس سے انتہائی چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے صنعتی شعبے میں پلاسٹک کی پروسیسنگ کرنے والی صنعتوں کو مضبوط ہونے اور مستقبل میں گلوبل ویلیو چینل کا حصہ بننے کا متحمل ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔
جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے تصور کو پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں عمل میں لانے کے لئے متعلقہ وزارت قومی ایوارڈوں ، سنٹر آف ایکسیلینس اینڈ پلاسٹک پارکس اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو عمل میں لارہی ہے اور ہندوستانی جدت طرازوں اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹروکیمیکل انجینئرنگ اینڈ تکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) حالیہ برسوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اسکیم نافذ کرتا آرہا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں نہ صرف پرجوش محققین کے حوصلے بلند کئے ہیں بلکہ نوجوان ذہنوں کو تحقیق کو اپنا کیریر بنانے کا حوصلہ بخشا ہے۔
دسویں قومی ایوارڈ کے موجودہ ایڈیشن میں 273 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئی تھیں اور حتمی طور پر چار نامزدگیوں کوکامیاب اور 09 نامزگیوں کو رن اپ برائے 20-2019 کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔
کامیاب قرار دیئے جانے والوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :
1. ڈاکٹر سمیر ایچ چکّلی اور جناب رویندر پی. گوٹے ڈاکٹر دیپا منڈل ، ڈاکٹر کیتن پٹیل ، جناب کرشن روپ چودھری، ڈاکٹر سی پی ونود، ڈاکٹر آشیش کے لیلے، سی ایس آئی آر – نیشنل کیمیکل لیبریٹری ، پنے کو پولیمیرک میٹیریل میں جدت طرازی کے زمرے کے تحت فولاد سے گیارہ گنا مضبوط دھات ڈس انٹینگلیلڈ الٹرا ہائی مولیکلیور ویٹ پالیتھین کے لئے ۔
2. ڈاکٹر اسمیتا موہنتی اور ڈاکٹر اکشے کمار پلئی، جناب ساگر کمار نائک، جناب اسمورتی رنجن موہنتی، سی آئی پی ای ٹی : ایس اے آر پی ، ایل اے آر پی ایم ، بھونیشور کو پالیمیرک مصنوعات میں جدت طرازی کے زمرے کے تحت بیرن ملک پالیمر تیار کرنے کے لئے ۔
3. میسرز شیبورا مشین انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ ، چنئی کو پالیمر پروسیس کرنے والی مشنری ، آلات روبٹک اورآٹومشن میں جدت طرازی کے زمرے کے تحت ملٹی کلر / میٹیریل انجکشن مالڈنگ مشین کے لئے جو جعلی مصنوعات کا پتہ چلاتی ہے ۔
4. ڈاکٹر لیزی مول فلیپوز پمپدیکندتھیل ، شری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنس اینڈ تکنالوجی ، تھیرواننت پورم، کیرالہ کو میڈیکل اور فارمہ سیوٹیکل اپلی کیشن میں پالیمر کے زمرے کے تحت بایواکٹیو ریڈیو پیک ، نان – سیٹوٹوکسک، آرتھو پیڈک استعمال کی خاطر بون سیمنٹ کے لئے ۔
رنراپ قرار دیئے جانے والوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل :
1. ڈاکٹر کے وی گووندا راجن اور جناب کے پریم چند،محترمہ تنو سریواستو، برہموس ایرواسپیس لمیٹیڈ، حیدرآباد کو پالیمیرک میٹریل میں جدت طرازی کے زمرے کے تحت ہندوستانی سپر سونک میزائلوں اور ہائپر سونک گاڑیوں کی خاطر گرمی سے بچنے والے پرائمر کے ساتھ فلورینٹڈ ٹاپ کوٹ کے لئے ۔
2. ڈاکٹر دیبیندو شیکھر بیگ اور ڈاکٹر گوبردھن لال ، جناب راج کمار، ڈاکٹر درگیش ناتھ ترپاٹھی، ڈاکٹر این ایشورا پرساد کو پالیمیرک مصنوعات میں جدت طرازی کے زمرے کے تحت ڈیفنس میٹریریلس اینڈ اسٹورس ری سرچ اینڈڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای) ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، کانپور برائے اشیا سازی کے عمل کی تکنالوجی کو بہتر بنانے، مصنوعاتی ترقی ، سرٹیفکیشن اور ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے (ایل سی اے – ایم کے 1 تیجس ) کے لئے پک لائٹننگ انسیولیٹر پائپس کی خطیر پیداوار کے لئے
3. میسرز میلاکورن انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، احمدآباد کو پالیمر پروسیسنگ مشنری ،آلات روبوٹیک اور آٹومیشن کے رخ پر جدت طرازی کے زمرے کے تحت کیو سیریز کے 280 مونوسینڈوچ مشین کے لئے
4. ڈاکٹر این آر کامنی اور ڈاکٹر این ایّادورائی ، ڈاکٹر ایم آرتھی، جناب جارج ایس انٹونی سی ایس آئی آر – سنٹرل لیدر ری سرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، چنئی کو پالیمر کے فضلوں کے انتظامات میں جدت طرازی کے تحت غیر روایتی چیزوں کے ذریعہ پالیمیرک میٹیریل کی بایوڈیگریڈیشن کے لئے ۔
5. میسرزبالاسور کیمیکلس، بالاسور اور ڈاکٹر اسمیتا موہنتی ، سی آئی پی ای ٹی : ایس اے آر پی – ایل اے آر پی ایم ، بھونیشور کو گرین پالیمیریک میٹریل اور مصنوعات میں جدت طرازی کے زمرے کے تحت گرین نان ٹوکسک کیلشیئم زنک ہیٹ اسٹیب لائزر کے لئے جس نے ٹوکسک لیڈ والے اسٹیب لائزر برائے پالیوینل کلورائیڈ (پی وی سی) کی جگہ لی ہے اور یہ ماحول دوست تیاری ہے۔
6. میسرز رے کلرس، آنند کو زرعی اور آبی وسائل کو ضائع ہونے سے بچانے والے پالیمرس کے زمرے کے تحت گرین ہاؤس فلموں کی خاطر ایلگرونکس تیار کرنے کے لئے ۔
7. ڈاکٹر ایس سری دھر اور ڈاکٹر نویدیتا ساہو، جناب دلپ کمار فوتیدار ، جناب بدھراچلم نرکوٹی ، محترمہ بھوگا اروندھتی ، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی سی ٹی، حیدرآباد کو میڈیکل اور فارمہ سیوٹیکل استعمال کے پالیمرس کے زمرے کے تحت فارمہ سیوٹیکل ، ڈسٹلری ، میڈیکل اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کے استعمال کے لئے ٹائپ -1 اور ٹائپ -2 الٹراپیور واٹر کی تیاری کے لئے دیسی طور پر کم لاگت سے پالیمر ممبرین ریزن انٹی گریٹیڈ ڈیوائس تیار کرنے کے لئے ۔
8. میسرز ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹیڈ ، ودودرا کو پیٹروکیمیکل اور جدیدپالیمر اپلی کیشنز کے زمرے کے تحت ڈیولپمنٹ آف کلورینیٹیڈ پالیوینل کلورائیڈ (سی پی وی سی) کے لئے
9. ڈاکٹر اکانشا دکشت، ڈیفنس میٹریل اینڈ اسٹورس ری سرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ ( ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای) ، ڈر آر ڈی او، کانپور کو پالیمر سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (اکیڈمک انسٹیٹیوٹ / تحقیقی لیبریٹریوں کے طالب علموں کے لئے) کے شعبہ میں ری سرچ کے زمرے کے تحت اسمارٹ اپلیکیشن کی خاطر سیلف۔ہیلنگ اکریلیٹس اور ہائیڈرو جل تیار کرنے کے لئے۔