Special Service and Features
Hydro Cannabis from Canada in postal parcels seized by Chennai Air Customs
23 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
Based on information, Chennai Air Customs detained three postal parcels suspected to contain narcotics substances, which arrived from Toronto Canada at Foreign Post Office, Chennai.
The parcels were addressed to a Chennai based person. On opening the parcels one opaque silver color plastic cover with markings as “Blu D” was found inside each. On further cut opening the plastic covers, semi dried leaves having a strong ‘weedy’ smell similar to Cannabis of high quality most likely “Hydro Cannabis” were found concealed inside. Total 300 grams of Cannabis (100 grams from each parcel) of foreign origin valued at Rs. 2.5 lakhs was recovered and seized under the NDPS Act, 1985.
Cannabis is a psychotropic substance commonly known as weed, herb, grass, ganja, containing psychoactive chemical delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). On smoking THC stimulates the brain and it responds to pleasure and unleashes dopamine which gives a euphoric relaxed feeling.
Further investigation is under progress, according to a press release issued by the Commissioner of Customs, Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கனடாவில் இருந்து கடத்தி வரப்பட்ட உயர் ரக கஞ்சா பறிமுதல்
23 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
கனடாவில் இருந்து சென்னைக்கு கடத்தி வரப்பட்ட உயர் ரக கஞ்சாவை, சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
கனடாவில் இருந்து சென்னைக்கு போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தி வரப்படுவதாக சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறையினருக்கு தகவல் கிடைத்தது.
இதன் அடிப்படையில் சென்னை வெளிநாட்டு தபால் அலுவலகத்துக்கு வந்த 3 பார்சல்களை சுங்க அதிகாரிகள் கைப்பற்றி பரிசோதித்தனர். இந்த பார்சல்கள் சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு நபருக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டிருந்தது. அவற்றை திறந்து பார்த்தபோது, பிளாஸ்டிக் பைகளில் காய்ந்த இலைகள் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. அதிக நெடியுடன் இருந்த அந்த இலைகளை பரிசோதித்த போது அவை உயர் ரக கஞ்சா என தெரியவந்தது. இவை ‘ஹைட்ரோ கேனபிஸ்’ வகையை சேர்ந்ததாக இருக்கலாம் எனத் தெரிகிறது. 3 பார்சல்களில் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த 300 கிராம் ஹைட்ரோ கேனபிஸ், போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. சர்வதேச சந்தையில் இவற்றின் மதிப்பு ரூ.2.5 லட்சம்.
இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடந்து வருவதாக, சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சுங்க ஆணையர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தி குறிப்பில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.