Ministry of Science & Technology
Liberalization of geospatial policies will boost innovation in the sector: DST Secretary
23 FEB 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma highlighted that that liberalization of geospatial policies, announced a few days ago by the Government of India, will help to boost innovation in the sector and create a level playing field for the public as well as private sector, at the National Geospatial Awards Felicitation Ceremony recently.
“We aim to utilize the power of geospatial technology to revive various sectors of the Indian economy,” he said, speaking via webinar at the online felicitation ceremony organized by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI).
The Guidelines for acquiring and producing Geo-Spatial Data and Geo-Spatial Data Services, including Maps, was recently released to facilitate access to such data across sectors.
At the awards ceremony, recognized innovations in the sector. National Informatics Centre (NIC) received the Geospatial Excellence in Governance award for project Creation of Multi-Layer GIS for E-governance & Planning- Bharat Maps. The Geospatial Technology Innovation award was given to Agriculture Farmers Welfare & Co-Operation Department, Govt of Gujarat for project Crop Area Estimation & Loss Assessment using Remote Sensing & Geospatial Technologies for the State of Gujarat and ideaForge Technology for project Integration of Drones in Various Processes of NTPC Limited and Geospatial Excellence in Business Application award was given to ML Infomap for project Geospatial Technology for Efficient and Safe Movement of LPG and L&T Construction for project Implementation of Aerial LiDAR Solution in Engineering Design for Mega Irrigation Projects.
At the award ceremony, Prof Sharma appealed to all stakeholders to share recommendations, insights and advice about various aspects of geospatial data and how to bring the entire ecosystem in place to give it full muscle for strengthening the policy.
FICCI award1

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भूस्थानिक नीतियों के उदारीकरण से क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा : सचिव, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
23 FEB 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने हालिया राष्ट्रीय भूस्थानिकपुरस्कार अभिनंदन समारोह में इस बात को रेखांकित किया किभारत सरकार द्वारा कुछ दिन पहले घोषित भूस्थानिक नीतियों के उदारीकरण से इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और सार्वजनिक के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र के लिए भी समान प्रतिस्पर्धा का अवसर बनेगा।
फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्सऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) द्वारा आयोजित ऑनलाइन अभिनंदन समारोह में वेबीनार के माध्यम से उन्होंने कहा, “भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए भूस्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग हमारा उद्देश्य है।”
सभी क्षेत्रों तक इस तरह के डाटा की पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए हाल ही में मानचित्रों के साथ भू-स्थानिक डाटा के अधिग्रहण एवं निर्माण और भूस्थानिक डाटा सर्विस के लिए दिशानिर्देशों जारी किए गए हैं।
इस पुरस्कार समारोह में क्षेत्र के नवाचारों को मान्यता दी गई। राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) को ई-शासन एवं भारत मैप्स की योजना के लिए बहुस्तरीय जीआईएसको लेकर परियोजना निर्माण के लिए गवर्नेंस अवार्ड में भू-स्थानिक उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त हुई। वहीं गुजरात सरकार केकृषि सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग को गुजरात राज्य के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग एवंभूस्थानिक तकनीकों का उपयोग कर फसल क्षेत्र एवं नुकसान के आकलन परियोजना और एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड की विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं में ड्रोन के परियोजना एकीकरण को लेकर आइडियाफोर्ज टेक्नोलॉजी के लिए भूस्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।इनके अलावा एमएल इन्फोमैप को एलपीजी के कुशल एवं सुरक्षित परिवहनको लेकरभूस्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी परियोजना के लिए और एलएंडटी कंस्ट्रक्शन को बृहद सिंचाई परियोजनाओं के लिएइंजीनियरिंग डिजाइन मेंएरियल लिडार सॉल्यूशन के परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के लिए बिजनेस एप्लीकेशन में भूस्थानिक उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
इस पुरस्कार समारोह में प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने सभी हितधारकों से भूस्थानिक डाटा के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में सिफारिशें, अंतर्दृष्टि एवं सलाह औरनीति को मजबूत करने को लेकर इसेपूरी ताकत देने के लिए संपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम का उपयोग कैसे किया जाए, इसे साझा करने करने की अपील की।
FICCI award1