Ministry of Science & Technology
Liberalization of geospatial policies will boost innovation in the sector: DST Secretary
23 FEB 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma highlighted that that liberalization of geospatial policies, announced a few days ago by the Government of India, will help to boost innovation in the sector and create a level playing field for the public as well as private sector, at the National Geospatial Awards Felicitation Ceremony recently.
“We aim to utilize the power of geospatial technology to revive various sectors of the Indian economy,” he said, speaking via webinar at the online felicitation ceremony organized by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI).
The Guidelines for acquiring and producing Geo-Spatial Data and Geo-Spatial Data Services, including Maps, was recently released to facilitate access to such data across sectors.
At the awards ceremony, recognized innovations in the sector. National Informatics Centre (NIC) received the Geospatial Excellence in Governance award for project Creation of Multi-Layer GIS for E-governance & Planning- Bharat Maps. The Geospatial Technology Innovation award was given to Agriculture Farmers Welfare & Co-Operation Department, Govt of Gujarat for project Crop Area Estimation & Loss Assessment using Remote Sensing & Geospatial Technologies for the State of Gujarat and ideaForge Technology for project Integration of Drones in Various Processes of NTPC Limited and Geospatial Excellence in Business Application award was given to ML Infomap for project Geospatial Technology for Efficient and Safe Movement of LPG and L&T Construction for project Implementation of Aerial LiDAR Solution in Engineering Design for Mega Irrigation Projects.
At the award ceremony, Prof Sharma appealed to all stakeholders to share recommendations, insights and advice about various aspects of geospatial data and how to bring the entire ecosystem in place to give it full muscle for strengthening the policy.
FICCI award1

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புவிசார் கொள்கைகளின் தாராளமயமாக்கல், புதுமைகளை அதிகரிக்கும்: அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர்
23 FEB 2021 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
புவிசார் கொள்கைகளில், மத்திய அரசு சில நாட்களுக்கு முன் அறிவித்த, தாரளமயமாக்கல், இத்துறையில் புதுமையை ஊக்குவிக்க உதவும் என்றும் பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறைக்கு நல்ல வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறினார்.
தேசிய புவிசார் விருதுகள் பாராட்டு விழாவை, இந்திய தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக சபை கூட்டமைப்பு சமீபத்தில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலமாக நடத்தியது.
இந்த விருது விழாவில் இத்துறையின் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டன. மின் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் இந்திய வரைபடங்கள் திட்டத்துக்கான புவிசார் விருதை தேசிய தகவல் மையம் (என்ஐசி) பெற்றது. புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்ப புதுமை விருது, குஜராத்தின் விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு துறைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
ட்ரோன்கள் மற்றும் தொலை உணர்வு புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தி சாகுபடி மற்றும் பயிர் இழப்பை மதிப்பீடு செய்ததற்காக இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. வர்த்தக பயன்பாட்டில் புவிசார் விருது எம்எல் வரைபட தகவல் நிறுவனத்துக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த விழாவில் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைகளை புதுப்பிக்க, புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்த நாம் விரும்புகிறோம். புவிசார் கொள்கைகளில், மத்திய அரசு சில நாட்களுக்கு முன் அறிவித்த, தாரளமயமாக்கல், இத்துறையில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க உதவும். மேலும், பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறைக்கு நல்ல வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
புவிசார் தரவுகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைப் பற்றிய பரிந்துரைகள், நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகள், புவிசார் கொள்கையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு முழு சக்தியை வழங்க, முழு சூழலை எப்படி கொண்டு வருவது என்பதை அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700155