Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Motera Stadium is all equipped with new decorations and modern facilities for the third test match between India and England
The stadium will be formally inaugurated on 24 February, 2021 by President Shri Ram Nath Kovind in the special presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Motera becomes the world's largest cricket stadium with a seating capacity of 1.10 lakh
22 FEB 2021 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Now no longer has Melbourne is number one, Motera becomes the top and the largest cricket stadium in the world. Located in Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, the Motera Stadium is equipped with new decorations and the latest facilities for the 3rdTest match between India and England. The stadium will be inaugurated on 24 February, 2021 by President Shri Ram Nath Kovind in the special presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. There will be a festive atmosphere in the entire country including Gujarat.
The Sardar Patel Motera Stadium in Ahmedabad is spread over 63 acres, with a seating capacity of 1.10 lakh people. Currently Melbourne is the largest cricket stadium in the world. It can accommodate 90,000 people simultaneously. After the 'Statue of Unity' i.e. the world's largest statue of Sardar Patel built in Gujarat, now the state is going to set the new record of housing the world's largest stadium in cricket. Built at an estimated cost of Rs 800 crore, the beauty of this stadium is incredible. The stadium is constructed by the Larsen & Turbo (L&T) company, which also built the Statue of Unity in a very short span of 5 years.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Dream Project of largest stadium in Motera has houses 76 corporate boxes, olympic level swimming pool, indoor academy, four dressing rooms for athletes, food courts and GCA club house, too.
A total of 11 clay pitches of six red and five black soils have been prepared in the stadium. It is the first stadium to use both coloured clay for main and practice pitches. In the event of rain, the pitch can be dried in only 30 minutes. The state-of-the-art LED Floodlights will not uncomfortably warm up the atmosphere and will provide comfort to the spectators as well as the cricketers. An innovative feature of this stadium is that the 360 degree podium concourse at a height of 9 meters eases simplifies the movement of spectators, as well as provides a uniform view to the spectators from any stand. The corporate boxes that are designed have a seating capacity of 25 each. The 150-ton air-cooling tower will maintain the closed-air portion of the stadium fully air-conditioned. Huge dressing have been created for both the teams. Separate state-of-the-art gyms have also been set up. A special lounge has been built near the players and VIP entrance. The autographed bat collection of players from the teams of IPL and World Cup matches played so far in the Autograph Gallery at the stadium is the center of attraction. The "Hall of Fame", featuring photographs of world-renowned cricketers, catches the eyeballs of the spectators.
2R5G.jpeg)
When the old stadium was demolished in 2016, the Motera Stadium had a capacity of 54,000 spectators. The foundation stone of the new cricket stadium was laid by the Gujarat Cricket Association in January 2018 for the construction of a new and state-of-the-art and fully equipped stadium. Completed in a short span of two years, this stadium is becoming another feather in the cap of Gujarat.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
મોટેરા સ્ટેડિયમ ભારત અને ઇગ્લેન્ડ વચ્ચેની ત્રીજી ટેસ્ટ મેચ માટે નવા શણગાર અને નવીનતમ સુવિધાઓ સાથે સજ્જ
આગામી 24 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની ખાસ ઉપસ્થિતિમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદના હસ્તે આ સ્ટેડિયમનું વિધિવત ઉદ્ઘાટન
1.10 લાખ પ્રેક્ષકો બેસવાની ક્ષમતા સાથે વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટા ક્રિકેટ સ્ટેડિયમનું ગૌરવ મોટેરાને
22 FEB 2021 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હવે મેલબોર્ન નહીં, મોટેરા બન્યું છે વર્લ્ડ નંબરવન. ક્રિકેટ વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું અમદાવાદના સાબરમતી ખાતે આવેલું, મોટેરા સ્ટેડિયમ ભારત અને ઈંગ્લેન્ડ વચ્ચેની ત્રીજી ટેસ્ટ મેચ માટે નવા શણગાર અને નવીનતમ સુવિધાઓ સાથે સજ્જ થયું છે. આગામી 24 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની ખાસ ઉપસ્થિતિમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ આ સ્ટેડિયમનું વિધિવત ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે ત્યારે રાજ્ય સહિત દેશભરમાં ઉત્સવનો માહોલ સર્જાશે.
અમદાવાદનું સરદાર પટેલ મોટેરા સ્ટેડિયમ 63 એકર જમીનમાં પથરાયેલું છે, જેમા 1.10 લાખ લોકોની બેસવાની ક્ષમતા છે. વર્તમાનમાં વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું ક્રિકેટ સ્ટેડિયમ મેલબોર્નનું છે. જેમાં એક સાથે 90,000 લોકો બેસી શકે છે. ગુજરાતમાં બનેલી વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી પ્રતિમા 'સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી' બાદ હવે રાજ્ય ક્રિકેટમાં વિશ્વનાં સૌથી મોટા સ્ટેડિયમનો રેકોર્ડ બનાવવા જઈ રહ્યું છે. અંદાજિત રૂ. 8૦૦ કરોડનાં ખર્ચે નિર્માણ પામેલ આ સ્ટેડિયમની સુંદરતા બેનમૂન છે. સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટીનું અત્યંત ટૂંકા ગાળા 5 વર્ષમાં નિર્માણ કરનારી લાર્સન એન્ડ ટુર્બો (એલ એન્ડ ટી) કંપની દ્વારા આ સ્ટેડિયમનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ડ્રીમ પ્રોજેક્ટ સમા આ સ્ટેડિયમના પરિસરમાં ૭૬ કોર્પોરેટ બોક્ષ, ઓલિમ્પિક સાઈઝનો સ્વીમીંગ પુલ, ઇન્ડોર એકેડેમી, ખેલાડીઓ માટે ચાર ડ્રેસિંગ રૂમ્સ, ફૂડ કોર્ટ તથા જી.સી.એ. ક્લબ હાઉસ પણ તૈયાર કરાયું છે.
સ્ટેડિયમમાં છ લાલ અને પાંચ કાળી માટીની કુલ 11 પીચ તૈયાર કરાઈ છે. મુખ્ય અને પ્રેક્ટીસ પીચ માટે બંને પ્રકારની માટીનો ઉપયોગ કરાયો હોય એવું આ પ્રથમ સ્ટેડિયમ છે. વરસાદની સ્થિતિમાં માત્ર 30 મીનીટમાં જ પીચ સૂકાઈ જાય એવી વ્યવસ્થા છે. અત્યાધુનિક LED ફ્લડલાઈટસ વાતાવરણને ગરમ નહિ કરે અને ક્રિકેટરો સાથે પ્રેક્ષકોને પણ રાહત થશે. આ સ્ટેડિયમની એક નવીન વિશેષતા એ છે કે નવ મીટરની ઊંચાઈનું ૩૬૦ ડિગ્રી પોડિયમ કોનકોર્સ પ્રેક્ષકોની અવરજવરને તો સરળ બનાવે છે જ, સાથે સાથે કોઈ પણ સ્ટેન્ડમાંથી મેચ નિહાળનારને એક સમાન વ્યૂ મળી રહે છે. જે કોર્પોરેટ બોક્ષ તૈયાર કરાયા છે તેમાં પ્રત્યેકની બેઠક ક્ષમતા 25 ની છે. 150 ટનના એરકુલીંગ ટાવર્સ સ્ટેડિયમનો ક્લોઝ ઇન ભાગ સેન્ટ્રલી એરકન્ડીશન્ડ રાખશે. બંન્ને ટીમના ખેલાડીઓની જરૂરીયાત મુજબ વિશાળ ડ્રેસિંગ રૂમ બનાવવામાં બનાવ્યા છે. બંને ટીમ માટે અલગ અલગ અત્યાધુનિક જિમ બનાવાયા છે. ખેલાડીઓ અને વી.આઈ.પી. પ્રવેશ પાસે ખાસ લોન્જ બનાવવામાં આવી છે. ઓટોગ્રાફ ગેલેરીમા સ્ટેડિયમમાં અત્યાર સુધી રમાયેલ આઈ.પી.એલ. અને વર્લ્ડ કપની મેચોની ટીમોના ખેલાડીઓના ઓટોગ્રાફવાળા બેટનું કલેક્શન આકર્ષણનું કેન્દ્ર છે. વિશ્વના નામાંકિત ક્રિકેટરોની તસવીરો સાથેનું “હોલ ઓફ ફેમ” સ્ટેડિયમનું એક નજરાણું છે.
K8U7.jpeg)
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે વર્ષ 2016માં મોટેરા સ્ટેડિયમને તોડી પાડવામાં આવ્યું ત્યારે મોટેરા સ્ટેડિયમની દર્શક ક્ષમતા 54,000 હતી. ગુજરાત ક્રિકેટ એસોસિએશન દ્વારા નવું અને અત્યાધુનિક અને સંપૂર્ણ સુવિધાયુક્ત સ્ટેડિયમ બનાવવા માટે જાન્યુઆરી, 2018માં નવા સ્ટેડિયમનો પાયો નાખવામાં આવ્યો હતો. માત્ર બે વર્ષના ટૂંકા ગાળામાં તૈયાર થયેલું આ સ્ટેડિયમ ગુજરાતની યશકલગીમાં એક વધુ પીંછું બની રહ્યું છે.