Special Service and Features
COMMISSIONING OF ICGS C-453
20 FEB 2021 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Coast Guard Ship C-453, the 17thof the 18Interceptor Boat (IBs) project indigenously constructed by M/s Larsen & Toubro Ltd., was commissioned at Chennai by Smt. Leena Nandan, IAS, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairson19 Feb 2021 in the presence of Shri Jiwesh Nandan, IAS, Additional Secretary, Department of Defence, Director General Krishnaswamy Natarajan, PVSM, PTM, TM, Director General Indian Coast Guard, Inspector General S Paramesh, PTM, TM, Commander Coast Guard Region (East) RAdm JS Mann, VSM, NM(Retd), VP & Head L&T shipyard and other Officials of Indian Coast Guard and M/s L&T shipyard.
ICGS C-453, the 27.80 Mtrs long Interceptor Boat with a displacement of 105 tons and Max Speed of 45 knots (85 kmph) is capable of undertaking multifarious tasks including Surveillance, Interdiction, close coast patrol, Search and Rescue, in addition to rendering assistance to boats and craft in distress at sea. The vessel is provided with advanced navigation and communication equipment for safe navigation. The quick reaction ability coupled with modern equipment and systems provides her the capability to swiftly respond to any maritime situation at very short notice. ICGS C-453 is commanded by Assistant Commandant Animesh Sharma and will be based at Chennai under the operational control of Commander, Coast Guard Region (East).
The Ship on joining the Coast Guard Eastern fleet will be deployed extensively for EEZ surveillance and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard Charter, to safeguard the Maritime interests of India. The Indian Coast Guard with this Ship joining the fleet will have 157 Ships & Boats and 62 Aircraft. Further,40 Ships are at various stages of construction at different Shipyards in India and 16 Advanced Light Helicopters MK III are being accepted by M/s Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Bengaluru, which will provide the added teeth to the surveillance capabilities of the Coast Guard, to deal with the ever- dynamic maritime challenges.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையில் புதிய கப்பல் சேர்ப்பு
20 FEB 2021 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையில் சி-453, என்ற கப்பல், சென்னையில் நேற்று இணைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த கப்பலை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. ஜிவேஸ் நந்தன், இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை தலைமை இயக்குனர் கிருஷ்ணசாமி நடராஜன், கடலோர காவல் படை கமாண்டர் இன்ஸ்பெக்டர் ஜெனரல் எஸ் பரமேஸ், எல் அண்ட் டி கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தின் தலைவர் ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஜேஎஸ் மாண்(ஓய்வு) மற்றும் கடலோ காவல்படை உயர் அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில், நுகர்வோர் விவாகரத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி. லீனா நந்தன் ஐஏஎஸ், இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையில் இணைத்து வைத்தார்.
கடலோர காவல் படை பயன்பாட்டுக்காக, எல் அண்ட் டி நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கிய 17வது கப்பல் சி-453. இது எதிரிகளை இடைமறிக்கும் படகாக செயல்படும்.
இதன் நீளம் 27.80 மீட்டர். எடை 105 டன். இது 45 நாட்ஸ் (மணிக்கு 85 கி.மீ) வேகத்தில் செல்லும் திறன் படைத்தது.
கண்காணிப்பு பணி, ரோந்து பணி, தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு பணிக்கு இந்த கப்பல் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
இதில் நவீன நேவிகேஷன் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு கருவிகள் உள்ளன. கடலில் எந்த சூழ்நிலையையும் எதிர்கொள்ளமிக குறைவான நேரத்தில் விரைந்து செயல்படும் வகையில் இந்த கப்பல் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் சி-453 கப்பல் உதவி காமாண்டன்ட் அனிமேஷ் ஷர்மா தலைமையில் சென்னையில் இருந்து இந்த கப்பல் செயல்படும்.
இந்த கப்பலுடன் சேர்த்து இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையில் 157 கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் படகுகள் மற்றும் 62 விமானங்கள் உள்ளன. இன்னும் 40 கப்பல்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.