गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सीआरपीएफ की ‘ राष्ट्र प्रथम - 82 वर्षों की स्‍वर्णिम गाथा’ पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
यह पुस्‍तक सीआरपीएफ में भर्ती होने वाले जवानों के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करेगी और इतिहास की रोंगटे खड़े कर देने वाली वीरता की गाथाएं लोगों को बताएगी
आज से सीआरपीएफ का पूर्व सैनिक दिवस (वेटर्नस डे) मनाने की शुरुआत करना एक सराहनीय और गौरवपूर्ण प्रयास है
13 दिसंबर 2001 की घटना के दिन सीआरपीएफ के जवानों की मुस्तैदी, वीरता और बलिदान के कारण लोकतंत्र के मंदिर में आतंकवादी प्रवेश भी नहीं कर सके और उनके मंसूबे विफल हो गए
देश के प्रथम गृह मंत्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने सीआरपीएफ को अपना झंडा देकर आजादी के बाद एक दल के रूप में देश के सामने रखने का काम किया और तब से लेकर आज तक यह बल सबसे बड़े सुरक्षा बल के रूप में आंतरिक सुरक्षा में अपनी सेवाएं दे रहा है
सीआरपीएफ के जवानों ने सीमा पर और देश के अंदर सभी मोर्चों पर अपनी ड्यूटी को बखूबी निभाया है और कभी भी प्रतिकूल परिस्थिति का विचार किए बगैर हर मोर्चे पर सराहनीय काम किया
सुरक्षा बलों का इतिहास एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पूंजी है इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पुलिस स्मारक बनाया
हमारा लक्ष्‍य राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा और राष्ट्र का विकास ही हो सकता है और देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम सब अपनी जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन करें ऐसा प्रयास होना चाहिए
19 FEB 2021 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज यहां नई दिल्‍ली में सीआरपीएफ की ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम - 82 वर्षों की स्‍वर्णिम गाथा’ पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह पुस्‍तक सीआरपीएफ में भर्ती होने वाले जवानों के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करेगी और इतिहास की रोंगटे खड़े कर देने वाली वीरता की गाथाएं लोगों को बताएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस पुस्‍तक से उन्‍हें यह भी पता चलेगा कि उन्‍हें किस महान परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तत्‍पर होना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह अत्यंत खुशी और गौरव की बात है कि 82 वर्षों की सभी गौरवपूर्ण घटनाएं इस पुस्तक में संकलित की गई हैं। पुस्‍तक के संकलन के लिए श्री शाह ने डॉ भुवन झा को मंत्रालय एवं स्वयं की ओर से बधाई देते हुए उनके कार्यों की सराहना की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की एकता के लिए खतरा बनने वाले राष्ट्र विरोधी तत्वों के षड्यंत्र को किस तरह से सीआरपीएफ ने विफल किया और उनको समाप्‍त कर देश की सुरक्षा की है इसका सुंदर वर्णन इस पुस्‍तक में किया गया है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में इस पुस्तक में और प्रकरण जुड़ते जाएंगे और यह पुस्तक दूसरों लोगों को प्रेरणा देने का काम करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज से सीआरपीएफ का पूर्व सैनिक दिवस (वेटर्नस डे) मनाने की शुरुआत करना एक सराहनीय और गौरवपूर्ण प्रयास है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के प्रथम गृह मंत्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने सीआरपीएफ को अपना झंडा देकर आजादी के बाद एक दल के रूप में देश के सामने रखने का काम किया और तब से लेकर आज तक यह बल सबसे बड़े सुरक्षा बल के रूप में आंतरिक सुरक्षा में अपनी सेवाएं दे रहा है। सीआरपीएफ के जवानों ने सीमा पर और देश के अंदर सभी मोर्चों पर अपनी ड्यूटी को बखूबी निभाया है और कभी भी प्रतिकूल परिस्थिति का विचार किए बगैर हर मोर्चे पर सराहनीय काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सुरक्षा बलों का इतिहास एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पूंजी है इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पुलिस स्मारक बनाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह केवल निर्जीव स्मारक नहीं है बल्कि जब से यह बना है लोगों के लिए आने-जाने का केंद्र बनाकर इसके माध्‍यम से वीरता की गाथा को लोगों तक पहुंचाने का काम किया जा रहा है। दिल्ली आने वाले पर्यटकों तथा देश के दूसरे क्षेत्रों के बच्चे इस केंद्र को देखकर जाते हैं और इससे प्रेरणा लेते हैं। इस स्मारक का जितना प्रचार होगा पूरे देश की जनता का वर्दीधारी लोगों को देखने का नजरिया बदलने में सफलता मिलेगी। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार देश के सशस्त्र बल और पुलिस काम करती है उतना यश उन्हें कभी नहीं मिला। सुरक्षाबलों और पुलिस के जवानों की ड्यूटी के कोई घंटे नहीं होते और लगातार काम करते रहते हैं इसलिए श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा सभी जवान कम से कम 100 दिन अपने परिवार के साथ रह सके इस प्रकार की व्यवस्था की जा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विगत 85 सालों में सीआरपीएफ का स्वरूप बहुत बदला है। कई नई जिम्मेदारियां सीआरपीएफ को दी गई हैं और सभी जिम्मेदारियों को सीआरपीएफ ने सफलतापूर्वक निभाया है। जम्मू-कश्मीर की प्रतिकूल परिस्थिति हो या नॉर्थ ईस्ट के जंगल सभी जगह सीआरपीएफ के जवानों ने अपनी जान की बाजी लगाकर आंतरिक सुरक्षा को ठीक रखने की दिशा में एक स्वर्णिम इतिहास की रचना की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1959 में चीन सीमा पर असमान युद्ध हुआ उसे भूला नहीं जा सकता किंतु जब तक आर्मी के जवान नहीं पहुंचे तब तक सीआरपीएफ ने बखूबी स्थिति को संभाला। श्री शाह ने 13 दिसंबर 2001 की घटना का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि जब लोकतंत्र के मंदिर पर हमला हुआ उस दिन सीआरपीएफ के जवानों की मुस्तैदी, वीरता और बलिदान के कारण लोकतंत्र के मंदिर में आतंकवादी प्रवेश भी नहीं कर सके और उनके मंसूबे विफल हो गए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीआरपीएफ के 2200 से ज्यादा जवानों ने देश की सुरक्षा के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पुलवामा की घटना को एक दुखद घटना के रूप में याद किया जाता है जिसमें सीआरपीएफ के 40 जवानों ने शहादत पाई। इस घटना के बाद भारत पहली बार समुचित जवाब देकर जवानों के सम्मान के लिए खड़ा हुआ। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सीआरपीएफ ने 2,000 से ज्यादा मेडल प्राप्त किए हैं जिस पर देश भी गौरव करता है और गृह मंत्री होने के नाते मैं भी गौरव करता हूं। इस पुस्तक के माध्यम से देश और दुनिया में सीआरपीएफ की गाथा पहुंचेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्‍य राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा और राष्ट्र का विकास ही हो सकता है और देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम सब अपनी जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन करें ऐसा प्रयास होना चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय भल्ला समेत केंद्र तथा सीआरपीएफ के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released CRPF's book 'Nation First - The Golden Saga of 82 Years'
This book will serve as an inspiration for soldiers recruited by CRPF and stories of heroism that have created history
Celebration of CRPF's Ex-Servicemen's Day (Veterans’ Day) is a commendable and proud effort
On 13 December 2001, terrorists could not enter Temple of Democracy due to promptness of action, bravery and sacrifice of CRPF soldiers, due to which plans of the terrorists failed
The country's first Home Minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, gavea flag to the CRPF and placed it in the forefront after independence and since then this Force is providing its services for internal security
CRPF personnel are performing well on the borders and on all fronts within the country and have done commendable work without ever thinking of adverse situation
Understanding the history of our security forces is important and keeping this in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi developed the Police Memorial
Our mission can only be to secure the nation and to bring development to the Nation and under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we should all discharge our responsibilities
19 FEB 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released the Central Reserve Police Forces's (CRPF’s)book, 'Nation First - The Golden Saga of 82 Years' in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that this book will serve as an inspiration for the personnel recruited in the CRPF and will speak of the tales of heroism that have created history. Shri Shah said that this book he will also help him understand the great tradition he has to encourage.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of great pleasure and pride that all the glorious events through the 82 years have been compiled in this book. While congratulating Dr.BhuvanJha on behalf of the Home Ministry and himself, Shri Shah appreciated his work in compiling the book. Shri Shah said that this book has beautifully described how the conspiracies of anti-national elements which threaten the unity of the country have failed and how they have been eliminated and how the CRPF has protected the nation.
Shri Shah said that more episodes will be added to this book in the coming days and this book will serve to inspire others. Shri Shah said that starting from today the CRPF's celebration of Ex-Servicemen Day (Veterans’ Day) is a commendable and proud effort. Shri Shah said that the first Home Minister of the country, SardarVallabhbhai Patel, gave a flag to the CRPF and the Force has worked as a team after Independence and since then the CRPF has become the largest security force of the country and is providing its services to the nation. CRPF personnel have performed their duties well on the border and on all fronts within the country and have done commendable work without ever considering the adverse situation.
Shri Amit Shah said that understanding the history of our security forces is important and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi developed the Police Memorial keeping this in mind. Shri Shah said that the memorial is not just an inanimate place, but infact since its creation, the work of disseminating information about the tales of valour to the people is being carried out by making it a center for the people. Tourists visiting Delhi and children from other parts of the country visit the memorial and take inspiration from it. Publicity about the memorial will help in changing the attitude of the people towards the uniformed forces. Shri Amit Shah said that security forces and police personnel do not have fixed working hours and are continuously on the job. Therefore efforts are being made by the Modi government to ensure that all security force personnel can be with their families for atleasta 100 days in a year.
Shri Amit Shah said that the structure of the CRPF has changed greatly over the last 85 years. Many new responsibilities have been given to the CRPF and all the responsibilities have been successfully performed by the force. Be it the unfavourable situation of Jammu and Kashmir or the forests of the North East, CRPF personnel have created a glorious history inmaintaining internal security by staking their lives. Shri Shah said that it cannot be forgotten that in 1959the CRPF handled the situation well on the border with China until army personnel arrived. Referring to the incident of 13 December 2001, Shri Shah said that terrorists could not enter the Temple of Democracy due to the prompt action, bravery and sacrifice of CRPF soldiers on that day and therefore the plans of the terrorists failed.
Shri Amit Shah said that more than 2,200 CRPF personnel have made the Supreme Sacrifice for the security of the country. Shri Shah said that the Pulwama incident is remembered as a tragic incident in which 40 CRPF personnel lost their lives. After this incident, for the first time the Nation stood up for the honour of the personnel of security forces,by initiating a strong response. Shri Shah said that the CRPF has received more than 2,000 medals, which the country as well as he also prides. The story of the CRPF will reach the country and the world through this book. Shri Shah said that our mission can only be to secure the nation and to bring development to the nation, and under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, everyone should discharge their responsibilities.
The Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla and senior officials of the Union Government and the CRPF were also present at the function.