Ministry of Finance
IFSCA issues framework for Aircraft Operating Lease
19 FEB 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in her Budget speech in July 2019, stated, “The time is ripe for India to enter into aircraft financing and leasing activities from India shores”, this is critical for “development of self-reliant aviation industry” and creating, “aspirational jobs in aviation finance, besides leveraging the business opportunities available in India’s Financial Special Economic Zone namely, International Financial Services Centre (IFSC).”
On October 16, 2020, Government of India, on the recommendation of International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), had notified ‘Aircraft lease which shall include operating and financial lease and any hybrid of operating and financial lease of aircraft or helicopter and engines of aircraft or helicopter or any part thereof’ as ‘financial product’ under International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019.
Towards this end, IFSCA had issued a consultation paper on Draft Aircraft Leasing Regulations on December 16, 2020. Based on the interest shown by various participants and the feedback of various stakeholders received, a ‘Framework for Aircraft Operating Leases’ has been issued by IFSCA today. This will enable the aircraft operating lease business in IFSCs in India, the projected market size of which is more than USD 50 Billion.
The Circular on “Framework for Aircraft Operating Leases” has been uploaded on the IFSCA website at the URL: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/circular.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईएफएससीए ने विमान परिचालन पट्टे की रूपरेखा जारी की
19 FEB 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जुलाई 2019 में अपने बजट भाषण में कहा था, 'भारत के लिए विमान वित्‍त पोषण और भारतीय तटों से पट्टा गतिविधियों को शुरू करने का समय हो चुका है।' यह 'आत्मनिर्भर विमानन उद्योग के विकास' और इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर (आईएफएससी) के नाम से भारत के वित्तीय विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में उपलब्‍ध कारोबारी अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के अलावा विमान वित्‍त पोषण के क्षेत्र में आकांक्षी रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है।'
16 अक्टूबर 2020 को भारत सरकार ने इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी (आईएफएससीए) की सिफारिश पर विमान पट्टे को इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी एक्‍ट 2019 के तहत एक वित्‍तीय उत्‍पाद के तौर पर अधिसूचित किया था जिसमें परिचालन एवं वित्‍तीय पट्टे शामिल थे। इसके अलावा इसमें विमान अथवा हेलिकॉप्टर और विमान अथवा हेलिकॉप्टर के इंजन एवं कलपुर्जों के लिए हाइब्रिड परिचालन एवं वित्‍तीय पट्टे भी शामिल हैं।
इसी संदर्भ में आईएफएससीए ने 16 दिसंबर 2020 को विमान पट्टा अधिनियम के मसौदे पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। विभिन्न प्रतिभागियों द्वारा दिखाई गई रुचि और विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर आईएफएससीए की ओर से आज विमान परिचालन पट्टे की रूपरेखा जारी की गई। यह भारत के आईएफएससी में विमान परिचालन पट्टा कारोबार को सक्षम करेगा। इस परियोजना के अनुमानित बाजार का आकार 50 अरब डॉलर से अधिक है।
विमान परिचालन पट्टे की रूपरेखा पर परिपत्र आईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट यूआरएल: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/circular पर अपलोड किया गया है।