ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ମରିସସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସହଭାଗିତା ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
17 FEB 2021 3:58PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ମରିସସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସହଭାଗିତା ଚୁକ୍ତି (ସିଇସିପିଏ) ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ସିଇସିପିଏର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ ଭାରତ ଓ ମରିସସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ସିଇସିପିଏ କୌଣସି ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଥମ । ଏହା ଏକ ସୀମିତ ରାଜିନାମା । ଏଥିରେ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ, ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଉତ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିୟମ, ସେବା କାରବାର, ଟିବିଟି, ଏସ୍‍ପିଏସ୍‍, ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନ, ଦୁଇଦେଶ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଗମନାଗମନ, ଟେଲିକମ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା, ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଆଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ବା ଲାଭ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେଲେ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କାରବାର ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ହେବ ଓ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ମରିସସକୁ 310 ପ୍ରକାର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରିପାରିବ । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟପଦାର୍ଥ, ପାନୀୟ (80ପ୍ରକାର), 25 ପ୍ରକାରର କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, 27 ପ୍ରକାରର ବୟନ ଉପକରଣ, 32 ପ୍ରକାରର ମୂଳ ଧାତୁ ଓ ଧାତୁ ନିର୍ମିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, 13 ପ୍ରକାରର ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଓ ଇଲେକ୍‍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, 20ପ୍ରକାରର ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଓ ରାସାୟନିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ 15 ପ୍ରକାରର କାଠ ଓ ତତ୍‍ଜାତୀୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମରିସସ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବ । ବରଫଦିଆ ମାଛ, ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧରଣର ଚିନି, ବିସ୍କୁଟ, ତଟକା ଫଳ, ଫଳରସ, ମିନେରାଲ ୱାଟର, ବିୟର, ଆଲକହଲିକ ଡ୍ରିଙ୍କ୍‍ସ, ସାବୁନ, ବ୍ୟାଗ, ମେଡିକାଲ ଓ ସର୍ଜିକାଲ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ପୋଷାକ ଆଦି 615 ପ୍ରକାର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଭାରତକୁ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରିପାରିବ । ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ 11ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଓ 115ଟି ଉପକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମରିସସକୁ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ। ସେଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପେସାଦାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, କଂପ୍ୟୁଟର ସେବା, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଉନ୍ନୟନ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସେବା, ଟେଲି ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଆବଣ୍ଟନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପରିବେଶ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଦେଶାଟନ, ମନୋରଂଜନ, ଯୋଗ, ଦୃଶ୍ୟଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ ସେବା ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହିସବୁସମାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମରିସସକୁ କାରବାର ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ ।
ଦୁଇପକ୍ଷ ଉଭୟଙ୍କୁ ସୁହାଇଲା ଭଳି ଏକ ତାରିଖରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମାରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିବେ । ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ପରେ ଠିକ୍‍ ତାର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ମାସର 1 ତାରିଖରୁ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ । ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ୍ୟ ଯେ 2005 ଠାରୁ ଭାରତ ମରିସସର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍‍ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରୀ ହୋଇଆସିଛି ଏବଂ ସେଠାକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ସେବା ପ୍ରେରଣ କରୁଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର 2019 ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମରିସସରୁ ଆମଦାନୀ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟରେ ରହିଛି । ମରିସସର ମୋଟ ରପ୍ତାନୀର 13.85 ଭାଗ ଭାରତ କ୍ରୟ କରୁଛି । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 16.69ଶତାଂଶ ସହ ଚୀନ ଏକ ନମ୍ବରରେ ରହିଛି । 2005-06ରୁ 2019-20 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମରିସସ ଓ ଭାରତର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କାରବାର 233 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଦୁଇଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯେଉଁ ସୁସଂପର୍କ ରହିଛି ସିଇସିପିଏ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହା ଆହୁରି ନିବିଡ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଏ ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Comprehensive Economic cooperation and Partnership Agreement between India and Mauritius
17 FEB 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and Mauritius.
The salient features of India-Mauritius CECPA are as follows:
The India-Mauritius CECPA will be the first trade Agreement to be signed by India with a country in Africa. The Agreement is a limited agreement, which will cover Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Financial services, Customs Procedures and Cooperation in other Areas
Impact or benefits:
CECPA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. The CECPA between India and Mauritius covers 310 export items for India, including food stuff and beverages (80 lines), agricultural products (25 lines), textile and textile articles (27 lines), base metals and articles thereof (32 lines), electricals and electronic item (13 lines), plastics and chemicals (20 lines), wood and articles thereof (15 lines), and others. Mauritius will benefit from preferential market access into India for its 615 products, including frozen fish, speciality sugar, biscuits, fresh fruits, juices, mineral water, beer, alcoholic drinks, soaps, bags, medical and surgical equipment, and apparel.
As regards trade in services, Indian service providers will have access to around 115 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors such as professional services, computer related services, research & development, other business services, telecommunication, construction, distribution, education, environmental, financial, tourism & travel related, recreational, yoga, audio-visual services, and transport services.
India has offered around 95 sub-sectors from the 11 broad services sectors, including professional services, R&D, other business services, telecommunication, financial, distribution, higher education, environmental, health, tourism and travel related services, recreational services and transport services.
Both sides have also agreed to negotiate an Automatic Trigger Safeguard Mechanism (ATSM) for a limited number of highly sensitive products within two years of the Signing of the Agreement.
Timelines:
The Agreement will be signed by the concerned from both the countries on a mutually convenient date and will come into force from 1st date of the following month.
Background:
India and Mauritius enjoy excellent bilateral relations, sustained by historic cultural affinities, frequent high-level political interactions, development cooperation, defence and maritime partnership, and people to people linkages.
Mauritius is an important development partner of India. India had extended a ‘Special Economic Package’ of USD 353 million to Mauritius in 2016. The new Supreme Court building project is one of the five projects being implemented under this package and was jointly inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Mauritius PravindJugnauth in July 2020. In October 2019, Prime Minister Modi and the PM of Mauritius had jointly inaugurated the Phase -I of the Metro Express Project and the 100-bed state of the art ENT hospital project in Mauritius, also built under the special economic package.
Since 2005, India has been among the largest trading partners of Mauritius, and has been one of the largest exporters of goods and services to Mauritius. According to the International Trade Centre (ITC), in 2019, the main import partners of Mauritius were India (13.85%), China (16.69%), South Africa (8.07%), and UAE (7.28%). The bilateral trade between India and Mauritius has registered a growth of 233% from USD 206.76 million in Financial Year (FY) 2005-06 to USD 690.02 million in FY 2019-20. India’s exports to Mauritius surged 232% from USD 199.43 million in FY 2005-06 to USD 662.13 million in FY 2019-20, while India’s imports from Mauritius increased 280% from USD7.33 million in 2005-06 to USD 27.89 million in FY 2019-20.
The India-Mauritius CECPA will further cement the already deep and special relations between the two countries.