Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian astronomers detect huge optical flare in one of the oldest astronomic objects
13 FEB 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Astronomers have reported one of the strongest flares from a feeding supermassive black hole or blazar called BL Lacertae. Analysis of the flare from this blazar, one of the oldest astronomical objects, can help trace the mass of the black hole and the source of this emission. Such analysis can provide a lead to probe into mysteries and trace events at different stages of evolution of the Universe.
Blazars or feeding supermassive black holes in the heart of distant galaxies receive a lot of attention from the astronomical community because of their complicated emission mechanism. They emit jets of charged particles traveling nearly at the speed of light and are one of the most luminous and energetic objects in the Universe.
BL Lacertae blazar is 10 million light-years away and is among the 50 most prominent blazars that can be observed with the help of a relatively small telescope. It was among the 3 to 4 blazars that was predicted to be experiencing flares by the Whole Earth Blazar Telescope (WEBT), an international consortium of astronomers.
A team of astronomers led by Dr. Alok Chandra Gupta from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India who had been following the blazar since October 2020 as part of an international observational campaign detected the exceptionally high flare on January 16, 2021, with the help of Sampurnanand Telescope (ST) and 1.3m Devasthal Fast Optical Telescopes located in Nainital.
The data collected from the flare observed will help calculation of the black hole mass, size of emission region, and mechanism of the emission from one of the oldest astronomical objects known, hence opening a door to the origin and evolution of the Universe.
The luminosity of BL Lac observed on 27 October 2020 (left panel of figure) was around 2.95 * 1012 Lʘ and after 80 days, i.e., 16 January 2021 (right panel of figure) was ~ 7.25 * 1012 Lʘ, i.e., ~ 250% increase in the luminosity which is equivalent to more than 4 trillion Lʘ (here Lʘ = luminosity of the Sun).
The link to Astronomical Telegram #14343 with the announcement of blazar BL Lacertae's luminosity record: http://www.astronomerstelegram.org/?read=14343.
Description: C:\Users\prashant.Prashant-HP\Desktop\DrAlok\0001.jpg
For more details, Dr. Alok Chandra Gupta (Scientist-F) (+91-7895966668, alok@aries.res.in ) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय खगोलविदों ने एक सबसे पुराने खगोलीय पिण्ड में एक विशाल ऑप्टिकल चमक का पता लगाया
13 FEB 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खगोलविदों ने फिडिंग विशालकाय ब्लैक होल या ब्लेजर से विशाल चमक दिखाई देने के बारे में जानकारी दी है। इस ब्लैक होल को बीएल लैकेर्टे भी कहा जाता है। इस ब्लेजर से, जो एक सबसे पुराना खगोलिये पिण्ड है, इस चमक का विश्लेषण ब्लैक होल के द्रव्यमान तथा इस उत्सर्जन के स्रोत का पता लगाने में सहायता कर सकता है। ऐसा विश्लेषण ब्रह्मांड के विकास के विभिन्न चरणों के रहस्यों की जांच करने और विभिन्न घटनाओं का पता लगाने में मदद कर सकता है।
बहुत दूर स्थित आकाशगंगाओं के केन्द्र में ब्लेजरों या विशालकाय (सुपरमासिव) ब्लैक होल ने खगोलविद समुदाय का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है, क्योंकि इनकी उत्सर्जन प्रणाली बहुत जटिल है। ये ब्लैक होल लगभग प्रकाश की गति से यात्रा करने वाले चार्ज कणों के जेट का उत्सर्जन करते हैं और इस ब्रह्मांड के सबसे चमकदार और ऊर्जावान पिण्डों में से एक हैं।
बीएल लैकेर्टे ब्लेजर एक करोड़ प्रकाश वर्ष दूर स्थित है। यह सबसे प्रमुख 50 ब्लेजरों में शामिल है। इसे अपेक्षाकृत छोटी दूरबीनों की मदद से देखा जा सकता है। यह उन 3 - 4 ब्लेजरों में से एक है, जिसके बारे में खगोलविदों के एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंसोर्टियम, व्होल अर्थ ब्लेजर टेलीस्कोप (डब्ल्यूईबीटी) द्वारा चमक का अनुभव करने का पूर्वानुमान लगाया गया था।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस) के डॉ. आलोक चंद्र गुप्ता के नेतृत्व में खगोलविदों का एक दल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यवेक्षण अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में अक्टूबर, 2020 से ही इस ब्लेजर का अध्ययन कर रहा था, जिसने 16 जनवरी, 2021 को असाधारण रूप से उच्च चमक का पता लगाया है। इस कार्य में नैनीताल स्थित संपूर्णानंद टेलिस्कोप (एसटी) और 1.3 एम देवस्थल फास्ट ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप की मदद ली गई है।
इस चमक से प्राप्त डेटा ब्लैक होल द्रव्यमान, उत्सर्जन क्षेत्र के आकार और ज्ञात सबसे पुराने खगोलीय पिण्ड से उत्सर्जन की प्रणाली की गणना करने में मदद करेगा। इस प्रकार इससे ब्रह्मांड की उत्पत्ति और विकास के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का द्वार खुलेगा।
27 अक्टूबर, 2020 (आंकड़ों का बायां पैनल) को बीएल लैकेर्टे की चमक लगभग 2.95 * 1012 एलओ पाई गई। 80 दिन बाद यानी 16 जनवरी, 2021 (आंकड़े का दायां पैनल) ~ 7.25 * 1012 एलओ थी यानी चमक में ~ 250% की बढ़ोतरी हुई। यह 4 ट्रिलियन एलओ के समतुल्य है। (यहां एलओ = सूर्य की चमक)।
ब्लेजर बीएल लैकेर्टे के चमक रिकॉर्ड के साथ प्रकाशीय टेलीग्राम # 14343 के लिए वेबसाइट पर http://www.astronomerstelegram.org/?read=14343 लिंक करें।
Description: C:\Users\prashant.Prashant-HP\Desktop\DrAlok\0001.jpg
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. आलोक चंद्र गुप्ता (वैज्ञानिक-एफ) (+ 91-7895966668, alok@aries.res.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।