Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Research undertaken by Agricultural Institutions
12 FEB 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
There are a total of 722 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), 3 Central Agricultural Universities, 4 Deemed Universities (DUs) besides 99 Research Institutions and 11 Agricultural Technology Application Research Institutes (ATARIs) under DARE/ICAR in the country. Besides, ICAR supports 63 State Agricultural Universities and 4 traditional universities with agricultural faculty.
The total expenditure incurred by DARE/ICAR during the last three years (2017-18 to 2019-20) is Rs. 21,859.84 crores (6590.64, 7615.71 and 7653.49 respectively).
ICAR has established a mechanism to review the research output of the institutes. Research Advisory Committees (RAC) and Quinquennial Review Teams (QRT) are setup by ICAR to assess the quality of research undertaken by the institutes. Besides, all the ICAR Research Institutes are ISO certified and are accredited research bodies. Outcome Review and Third-Party Evaluation is also undertaken in respect of ICAR research schemes.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی اداروں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی ریسرچ
12 FEB 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12؍فروری:
ملک میں ڈی اے آر ای؍آئی سی اے آر کے تحت 99تحقیقی اداروں اور 11ایگریکلچرل ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(اے ٹی اےآر آئی)کے علاوہ مجموعی طورپر 722کِرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے)، 3سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹیز، 4ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیز(ڈی یو) ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی سی اے آر 63اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹیز اور ایگریکلچرل فیکلٹی والی 4روایتی یونیورسیٹیوں کو بھی تعاون دیتی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں (18-2017 سے 20-2019)کے دوران ڈی اے آر ای؍آئی سی اے آرکے ذریعے خرچ کی گئی مکمل رقم 21,859.84 (بالترتیب6590.64، 7615.71اور7653.49)کروڑ روپے رہی۔
آئی سی اے آر نے اداروں کے ریسرچ نتائج کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے ایک میکانزم قائم کیا ہے۔آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعے، ان اداروں کے ذریعے کی گئی ریسرچ کے معیار کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے ریسرچ ایڈوائزری کمیٹیز (آر اے سی)اور کوئنکواینیل ریویو ٹیمز(کیو ٹی آر)قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ سبھی آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آئی ایس او سرٹیفائیڈ ہیں اور تحقیقی اداروں سے تسلیم شدہ ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ اسکیموں کے معاملے میں آؤٹ کم ریویو اور تھرڈ پارٹی ایویلیویشن کا کام بھی انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔