Ministry of Textiles
Export of Textiles and Apparels
11 FEB 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian textile sector is the sixth largest exporter of textiles and apparels in the world. The share of India’s textiles and apparel exports in mercantile exports is 11% for the year 2019-20.
US market is the top market for Indian apparel exports. Taking a major step to boost exports, Government has recently decided to extend the benefit of the Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) to all export goods with effect from 1st January, 2021. Cabinet has approved Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the 10 key sectors for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports. MMF segment and technical textiles are included among the 10 key sectors with approved financial outlay of Rs 10,683 crore over a five year period. Accordingly this Ministry is formulating a scheme to promote identified MMF Apparel and Technical Textile lines to capture substantial share in global trade including US. Union Budget announcements 2021-22 include the launch of Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (MITRA) Parks scheme. To enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investments and boost employment generation, 7 Textile Parks will be established over 3 years. This will create world class infrastructure with plug and play facilities to enable and create global champions in exports.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਰਮੈਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ
11 FEB 2021 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਚ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਬਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਛੇਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਰਮੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 11% ਹੈ।
ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਾਰਮੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਚੋਟੀ ਦਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦਿਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 10 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨੂੰ 10 ਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿਚ 10,683 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਅਪੈਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨ 2021-22 ਵਿਚ ਮੈਗਾ ਇੰਟੀਗਰੇਟਡ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰੀਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੈਰਲ (ਮਿਟਰਾ) ਪਾਰਕਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ​​ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਲੱਗ ਐਂਡ ਪਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜੁਬਿਨ ਈਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।