امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مردم شماری
09 FEB 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،09فروری :داخلی امورکے وزیرمملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ مردم شماری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے انتظام اوردیگر مختلف النوع امورکی نگرانی کے لئے ایک موبائیل ایپ وضع کیاگیاہے تاکہ اس سے متعلق ڈاٹاجمع کئے جاسکیں ۔ مردم شماری کرنے والوں اوردیگرعملے کے ہدایت پرمبنی کتابچے تیارکئے گئے ہیں ۔12اگست ، 2019 سے لے کر 30ستمبر م2019 کے دوران تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں مردم شماری سے متعلق سوال ناموں اور طریقہ کارکی آزمائش کے لئے اصل مردم شماری سے قبل ایک ٹسٹ کااہتمام کیاگیاتھا آئندہ ہونے والی اس مردم شماری کے لئے 8754.23کروڑروپے کی قم منظورکی گئی ہے کووڈ -19کے پھوت پڑنے کی وجہ سے مردم شماری اوردیگر متعلق سرگرمیاں ملتوی کردی گئی ہیں ۔
ریاستوں کی جانب سے درخواستیں موصول ہونے پرانتظامی اکائیوں کی سرحدیں سیل کرنے کی تاریخ بڑھاکر 31مارچ ، 2021کردی گئی ہے۔
مردم شماری کی حوالہ تاریخ جموں وکشمیر ، لداخ ، ہماچل پردیش ، اور اتراکھنڈ میں یکم اکتوبر ، 00.00بجے مقرر کی گئی ہے جب کہ بھارت کے دیگر حصوں کے لئے حوالہ تاریخ یکم مارچ 00.00بجے مقررکی گئی ہے ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Population Enumeration
09 FEB 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Mobile App for collection of data and a Census Portal for management and monitoring of various Census related activities have been developed. Instruction manuals for enumerators and other Census functionaries have been prepared. A pre-test of Census was undertaken from 12th August, 2019 to 30th September, 2019 in selected areas of all the States and Union Territories to test the Census questionnaire and methodology. An amount of Rs.8754.23 crore has been approved for conducting the forthcoming Census. Due to outbreak of Covid-19, the Census and other related field activities have been postponed.
On request from States, the date of freezing the boundaries of administrative units has been extended up to 31.03.2021.
The reference date for the Census is 00:00 hr. of the 1st day of October in the snow bound areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand whereas the reference date for other parts of India is 00:00 hr. of the 1st day of March.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.