ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అత్యవసర వైద్య సేవల నైపుణ్యం పెంచేందుకు వృత్తి నైపుణ్య శిక్షణా కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు
05 FEB 2021 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
అత్యవసర సమయాలలో వైద్యం అందించే అంశంలో నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించడానికి దేశంలో అమలులో వున్న ' అత్యవసర వైద్య సేవల మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి' కార్యక్రమం కింద ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో 140 నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలను నెలకొల్పడానికి గల అవకాశాలను కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ పరిశీలిస్తోంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 17 నైపుణ్య కేంద్రాలను నెలకొల్పాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు. వీటిలో 11 కేంద్రాలను నెలకొల్పడానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రతిపాదనలు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వానికి ఇంతవరకు అందాయి.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేస్తుంది. దీనికి అవసరమైన నిధులను పూర్తిగా కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం అందజేస్తుంది.
ఒకో వృత్తి నైపుణ్య కేంద్రాన్ని నెలకొల్పడానికి ( ప్రదేశం బట్టి) 2.60 కోట్ల రూపాయల నుంచి 2.90 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ఖర్చవుతాయని అంచనా. సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుంచి అందే సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఈ నిధులను మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కల్పించి పరికరాలను కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి వైద్య కళాశాలలు / సంస్థలకు విడుదల చేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఇంతవరకు 82 వైద్య కళాశాలలకు 121 కోట్ల రూపాయల మేరకు నిధులను విడుదల చేయడం జరిగింది.
State/ UT wise distribution of proposed Skill Centres
Sr. No.
State or Union Territory
No. of Skill Centres to be established
1
Uttar Pradesh
17
2
Maharashtra
11
3
Bihar
10
4
West Bengal
9
5
Madhya Pradesh
8
6
Tamil Nadu
8
7
Rajasthan
7
8
Karnataka
7
9
Gujarat
7
10
Andhra Pradesh
6
11
Odisha
5
12
Telangana
4
13
Kerala
4
14
Jharkhand
4
15
Assam
4
16
Punjab
3
17
Chhattisgarh
3
18
Haryana
3
19
Uttarakhand
2
20
Himachal Pradesh
2
21
Tripura
1
22
Meghalaya
1
23
Manipur
1
24
Nagaland
1
25
Goa
1
26
Arunachal Pradesh
1
27
Mizoram
1
28
Sikkim
1
UT 1
Puducherry
1
UT 2
Andaman and Nicobar
1
UT 3
Delhi
2
UT 4
Chandigarh
1
UT 5
Ladakh
1
UT 6
Jammu and Kashmir
2
Total
140
Skill centres are proposed to set up on the basis of nomination received from State Government of Uttar Pradesh, at the following 11 medical colleges:
Sr. No.
Name of Medical College
1.
BHU Institute of Medical Sciences
2.
Govt. Medical College Kanpur
3.
Govt. Medical College Allahabad
4.
Govt. Medical College Jhansi
5.
Govt. Medical College Kannauj
6.
Govt. Medical College Jalaun
7.
Govt. Medical College Agra
8.
Govt. Medical College Meerut
9.
Govt. Medical College Gorakhpur
10.
Govt. Medical College Ambedkar Nagar
11.
Govt. Medical College Azamgarh
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Skill Training Centre for Emergency Medical Services
05 FEB 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, under its Central Sector Scheme, ‘Human Resource Development for Emergency Medical Services’, has provision for setting up 140 Skill Centres to be established in government medical colleges across India to impart skills on life saving interventions.
Under the said scheme, 17 such Skill Centers have been proposed to be set up in Uttar Pradesh. Of these nominations for 11 Skill centres by the State Government of Uttar Pradesh have been received so far.
This is a Central Sector Scheme under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, where setting up of skill centers is 100% funded by the Central Government.
For each skill centers, funds to the tune of Rs. 2.60 to 2.90 crores (depending on the location) are released to Government Medical Colleges/ Institutions subject to their recommendation by the concerned state government. The funds allocated is for infrastructure and procurement of training equipment.
So far, 82 medical colleges have been granted funds to the tune of Rs. 121 Crores.
State/ UT wise distribution of proposed Skill Centres
Sr. No.
State or Union Territory
No. of Skill Centres to be established
1
Uttar Pradesh
17
2
Maharashtra
11
3
Bihar
10
4
West Bengal
9
5
Madhya Pradesh
8
6
Tamil Nadu
8
7
Rajasthan
7
8
Karnataka
7
9
Gujarat
7
10
Andhra Pradesh
6
11
Odisha
5
12
Telangana
4
13
Kerala
4
14
Jharkhand
4
15
Assam
4
16
Punjab
3
17
Chhattisgarh
3
18
Haryana
3
19
Uttarakhand
2
20
Himachal Pradesh
2
21
Tripura
1
22
Meghalaya
1
23
Manipur
1
24
Nagaland
1
25
Goa
1
26
Arunachal Pradesh
1
27
Mizoram
1
28
Sikkim
1
UT 1
Puducherry
1
UT 2
Andaman and Nicobar
1
UT 3
Delhi
2
UT 4
Chandigarh
1
UT 5
Ladakh
1
UT 6
Jammu and Kashmir
2
Total
140
Skill centres are proposed to set up on the basis of nomination received from State Government of Uttar Pradesh, at the following 11 medical colleges:
Sr. No.
Name of Medical College
1.
BHU Institute of Medical Sciences
2.
Govt. Medical College Kanpur
3.
Govt. Medical College Allahabad
4.
Govt. Medical College Jhansi
5.
Govt. Medical College Kannauj
6.
Govt. Medical College Jalaun
7.
Govt. Medical College Agra
8.
Govt. Medical College Meerut
9.
Govt. Medical College Gorakhpur
10.
Govt. Medical College Ambedkar Nagar
11.
Govt. Medical College Azamgarh
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.