Ministry of Textiles
Promotion of Handloom Sector in North Eastern States
05 FEB 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The North-East has the highest concentration of handloom weavers in the country with women participation of around 88%. Ministry of Textiles is implementing the following schemes across the country including North-Eastern States:-
1. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP)
2. Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)
3. Handloom Weavers’ Comprehensive Welfare Scheme (HWCWS)
4. Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS)
5. North Eastern Region Textiles Promotion Scheme (NERTPS)
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided for raw materials, purchase of looms and accessories, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, skill upgradation, lighting units, marketing of handloom products and loan at concessional rates.
NATIONAL HANDLOOM DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (NHDP)
1. BLOCK LEVEL CLUSTER: Introduced in 2015-16 as one of the components of National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP). Financial assistance upto Rs. 2.00 Crore per BLC for various interventions such as skill upgradation, Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata, product development, construction of workshed, project management cost, design development, setting up of common facility centre (CFC) etc. is provided. Besides, financial assistance upto Rs. 50.00 lakh is also available for setting up of one dye house at district level. The proposals are recommended by the State Government. During 2017-18 to 2019-20 and current financial year, 33 Block Level Clusters sanctioned and Rs. 3288.53 lakh has been released.
1. HANDLOOM MARKETING ASSISTANCE is one of the components of National Handloom Development Programme. In order to provide marketing platform to the handloom agencies/weavers to sell their products directly to the consumers, financial assistance is provided to the States/eligible handloom agencies for organizing marketing events in domestic as well as overseas markets. During 2017-18 to 2019-20 and current financial year, 134 handloom expos sanctioned and Rs. 1384.29 lakh has been released.
1. WEAVER MUDRA SCHEME: Under the Weaver MUDRA Scheme, credit at concessional credit at concessional rate of 6% for a period of three years with GoI interest subvention capped at 7% under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) is provided to the handloom weavers. Under the scheme, margin money assistance @20% of loan amount subject to a maximum of Rs. 10,000/- per weaver, credit guarantee fee and subsidized loan are provided to handloom weaver. MUDRA Portal has been developed in association with Punjab National Bank to cut down delay in disbursement of funds for margin money and interest subvention. During 2017-18 to 2019-20, loan amounting to Rs.197.75 lakh has been disbursed.
1. HATHKARGHA SAMVARDHAN SAHAYATA (HSS):
Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata (HSS) was introduced on 1st December 2016 with an objective to provide looms/accessories to the weavers to enhance their earnings through improved productivity and quality of the handloom products. Under the scheme, 90% of the cost of loom/accessory is borne by the Government of India. During 2017-18 to 2019-20, number of HSS items distributed were (i) HSS (looms & accessories) to 8108 beneficiaries; (ii) worksheds to 240 beneficiaries; and (iii) lighting units to 420 beneficiaries in the NER States.
1. “INDIA HANDLOOM” BRAND- During the celebration of 7th August 2015 as National Handloom Day, ‘India Handloom’ Brand was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister for branding of high quality handloom products. Since its launch, 1590 registrations (inclusive of 14 registrations from NER States) have been issued under 184 product categories and total sale of Rs. 1069.93 Crore (upto December 2020) has been generated across the country including NER States.
1. E-COMMERCE- In order to promote e-marketing of handloom products, a policy framework was designed and under which any willing e-commerce platform with good track record can participate in online marketing of handloom products. Accordingly, 23 e-commerce entities have been engaged for on-line marketing of handloom products. A total sale of Rs.123.97 Crore (upto September 2020) has been reported through the online portal across the country including NER States.
1. URBAN HAATS are set up in the big towns/metropolitan cities to provide adequate direct marketing facilities to the craft persons/weavers and eliminate middle agencies. 38 such Urban Haats have been sanctioned across the country so far, out of which 3 have been sanctioned in NER States.
COMPREHENSIVE HANDLOOM CLUSTER DEVELOPMENT SCHEME:
The Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) is implemented for development of Mega Handloom Clusters in clearly identifiable geographical areas/locations covering atleast 15000 handlooms with the Government of India (GoI) with a contribution upto Rs.40 Crore per cluster over a period of 5 years. In Assam State, Sivasagar Mega Handloom cluster has been taken up covering Sivasagar district. Till date Rs. 22.18 Crore has been released for implementation of various interventions.
HANDLOOM WEAVERS’ COMPREHENSIVE WELFARE SCHEME:
Weavers Comprehensive Welfare Scheme (HWCWS) is providing life, accidental and disability insurance coverage under the components Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Converged Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana (MGBBY). During 2017-18 to 2019-20, 1197 natural death claims of Rs.7.176 crore have been settled under the scheme in the NER States .
YARN SUPPLY SCHEME:
Yarn Supply Scheme is being implemented throughout the country (including NER States) to make available all types of yarn at Mill Gate Price. The scheme is being implemented through National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC). Under the scheme, 10% price subsidy is provided which is applicable on cotton, domestic silk, wool and linen yarn with quantity restrictions. During 2017-18 to 2019-20 and current financial year, 11.49 lakh kg. yarn of the value of Rs. 7199 lakh has been supplied under the scheme in NER states.
NORTH EASTERN TEXTILE PROMOTION SCHEME (NERTPS):
The North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS) is an umbrella scheme implemented in project mode to promote textiles industry in the NER States by providing infrastructure, capacity building and marketing support to the industry. Funds are released for the following interventions under the scheme:
1. CLUSTER DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (CDP)- During 2017-18 to 2019-20, Rs.2178 lakh has been released under the scheme for the already sanctioned 180 Cluster Development Projects.
2. TECHNOLOGY UPGRADATION SCHEME FOR HANDLOOM (TUP)- During 2017-18 to 2019-20, Rs.120 lakh has been released under the scheme for already sanctioned 01 Technology Upgradation Project.
3. HANDLOOM MARKETING EVENTS – During 2017-18 to 2019-20 and current financial year, Rs.1546.61 lakh has been released and 74 Handloom marketing events/expos have been sanctioned.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.

ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত হস্ততাঁত শিল্প খণ্ডৰ উত্তৰণ
05 FEB 2021 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ ভিতৰতে হস্ততাঁত শিল্পৰ সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক শিপিনী থকা অঞ্চলটো হৈছে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল। এইসকল শিপিনীৰ ৮৮শতাংশই মহিলা। উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বস্ত্ৰ শিল্প মন্ত্ৰালয়ে তলত উল্লেখ কৰা আঁচনিসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ দিহা কৰিছে-
1. ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত উন্নয়ণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম(এনএইচডিপি)
2. বিস্তৃত হস্ততাঁত মণ্ডল উন্নয়ণ আঁচনি(চিএইচচিডিএছ)
3. হস্ততাঁত শিপিনীৰ বিস্তৃত কল্যাণ আঁচনি(এইচডব্লিউচিডব্লিউএছ)
4. সুঁতা যোগান আঁচনি(ওৱাইএছএছ)
5. উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল বস্ত্ৰ উত্তৰণ আঁচনি(এনইআৰটিপিএছ)
উল্লিখিত আঁচনিসমূহৰ আধাৰত কেঁচা সামগ্ৰী, সুঁতা আৰু অন্যান্য সা-সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয়, আৰ্হি উদ্ভাৱন, উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যকৰণ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ণ, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, পোহৰৰ দিহা কৰাৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উপৰি তাঁতী সামগ্ৰীৰ বিপণনৰ লগতে ৰেহাইৰ হাৰত ঋণৰ প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত উন্নয়ণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম(এনএইচডিপি)
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত উন্নয়ণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ (এনএইচডিপি)ৰ এক প্ৰ-ভাগ হিচাপে ২০১৫-১৬বৰ্ষত এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সূচনা কৰা হৈছিল। এই প্ৰ-ভাগৰ অধীনত দক্ষতা উন্নীতকৰণ, হতকৰ্ঘ সংবৰ্দ্ধন সহায়তা, সামগ্ৰী উন্নয়ণ, কৰ্মশালা নিৰ্মাণ, প্ৰকল্প প্ৰবন্ধন ব্যয়, আৰ্হি উন্নয়ণ, উমৈহতীয়া সুবিধা কেন্দ্ৰ(চিএফচি) স্থাপন আদিৰ বাব প্ৰতিটো উন্নয়ণ খণ্ড পৰ্যায়ৰ মণ্ডল(বিএলচি)ৰ বাবদ ২ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত সহযোগিতা পুঁজি আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে জিলা পৰ্যায়ত ৰং-গৃহ স্থাপনৰ বাবে ৫০লাখকৈ টকা আগবঢ়োৱা ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়। সেই অনুসৰি ২০১৮-১৯, ২০১৯-২০ আৰু বৰ্তমান বৰ্ষৰ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৩৩টা ‘বিএলচি’ৰ বাবে ৩২৮৮.৫৩ লাখ টকাৰ পুঁজি মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে।
সেইদৰে ‘হস্ততাঁত বিপণন সহযোগিতা শিতান’ত ১৩৪খন ‘হস্ততাঁত এক্সপো’ৰ বাবদ ১৩৮৪.২৯ লাখ টকা, ‘শিপিনী মুদ্ৰা আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত ১৯৭.৭৫লাখ টকাৰ ঋণ বিতৰণ, ‘হাতকৰ্ঘ সম্বৰ্দ্ধন সহায়তা শিতান’ত সুঁতা আৰু অন্যন্য সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবেদ ৯০শতাংশ ৰাজসাহায্যৰে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৮১০৮গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ সুঁতা আৰু অন্যন্য উপকৰণ, ২৪০গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ কৰ্মশালা, ৪২০গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক পোহৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবে সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। সেইদৰে, ২০১৫চনৰ ৭ আগষ্টত ‘হস্ততাঁত দিৱস’ৰ দিনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ভাৰত হস্ততাঁত বেণ্ড’ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। এই ‘বেণ্ড’ ঘোষণাৰ দিনাৰে পৰা উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ১৪টা পঞ্জীয়ণকে ধৰি মুঠ ১৫৯০টা পঞ্জীয়ণ সম্ভৱ হৈছে। ১৮৪টা সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবদ কৰা এই পঞ্জীয়ণৰ লগতে ২০২০ৰ ডিচেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত ১০৬৯.৯৩ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰা হৈছে। আনহাতে ‘ই-কমাৰ্চ প্লেটফৰ্ম’ৰ জৰিয়তে হস্ততাঁত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিপণনৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উদ্যোগৰ অধীনত ২৩টা ‘ই-কমাৰ্চ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ২০২০চনৰ ছেপটেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত ১২৩.৯৭ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিছে। আনহাতে, চহৰ/মেট্ৰোপলিটান মহানগৰীত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিপণনৰ সুবিধা কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে স্থাপন কৰা ৩৮খন ‘আৰবান হাট’ৰ ৩খন উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে।
‘বৃহত্ হস্ততাঁত মণ্ডল’ বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘বিস্তৃত হস্ততাঁত মণ্ডল উন্নয়ণ আঁচনি’(চিএইচচিডিএছ)ৰ অধীনত কমেও ১৫০০০টা তাঁতী সামগ্ৰীক সামৰি প্ৰতিটো মণ্ডলৰ বাবে আগন্তুক ৫টা বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ৪০ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত পুঁজি আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। অসমৰ শিৱসাগৰ জিলাত স্থাপিত ‘বৃহত হস্ততাঁত মণ্ডল’টোৰ বাবে এই পৰ্যন্ত ২২.১৮ কোটি টকা মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে।
হস্ততাঁত শিপিনীৰ বিস্তৃত কল্যাণ আঁচনি(এইচডব্লিউচিডব্লিউএছ)ৰ অধীনত জীৱন, দুৰ্ঘটনা অথবা পংগুত্ব বীমাৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা’ আৰু ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনা’ৰ দ্বাৰা সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে ২০১৭-১৮ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী বাংকাৰ বীমা যোজনা’ৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ১১৯৭টা প্ৰাকৃতিক মৃত্যুৰ বিপৰীতে ৭.১৭৬কোটি টকাৰ দাবী-মঞ্জুৰী দিয়া হৈছিল।
ইফালে, ‘সুঁতা যোগান আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ ৭১৯৯লাখ টকাৰ ১১.৪৯ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম সুঁতা যোগান ধৰা হৈছে।
‘উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল বস্ত্ৰ উত্তৰণ আঁচনি’(এনইআৰটিপিএছ)ৰ অধীনত ‘মণ্ডল বিকাশ প্ৰকল্প’ৰ বাবদ ২০১৭-১৮ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষলৈ ১৮০টা মণ্ডলৰ উন্নয়ণৰ বাবে ২১৭৮লাখ টকা, ‘হস্ততাঁতৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নীতকৰণ আঁচনি’-ৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়িত ১টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ১২০লাখ টকা আৰু ‘হস্ততাঁত বিপণন অনুষ্ঠান’ৰ বাবে ২০১৭-১৮ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০ৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৭৪টা বিপণন অনুষ্ঠান-এক্সপোৰ বাবে ১৫৪৬.৬১ লাখ টকা মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে।
লোকসভাত আজি এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বস্ত্ৰ শিল্প বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইৰাণীয়ে এই তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।