Ministry of Defence
Rs. 48,000 Crore Contract for 83 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas handed over to HAL at the Inaugural Ceremony of Aero India 2021
03 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Today at Inaugural Ceremony of Aero India 2021, in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, the Contract for 83 Light Combat Aircraft Tejas was handed over to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). The Cabinet Committee on Security under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved procurement of 73 LCA Tejas Mk-1A fighter aircrafts and 10 LCA Tejas Mk-1 Trainer aircrafts at a cost of Rs. 45,696 Cr along with Design & Development and Infrastructure sanctions worth Rs. 1,202 Cr on 13th January, 2021. The contract is valued at close to Rs. 48,000 crores.
This is the largest ever Defence contract for indigenous manufacture till date. This significant step provides great impetus to indigenous fighter aircraft capability of the nation. A stellar display of Tejas platform was made today in Aero India 2021 in the presence of large number of international and national participants.
The deliveries of all 83 aircraft shall be completed in 8 years from now. HAL will be delivering the first 3 aircraft in the 3rd year and 16 aircrafts per year for subsequent 5 years. On 2nd February Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the second production facility (Plant II) to augment the production capacity and ensure timely supply of aircraft to IAF. The induction of Light Combat Aircraft Tejas Mk-1A in Indian Air Force will enhance operational capabilities and improve the aircraft strength.
Light Combat Aircraft Mk-1A variant is an indigenously designed, developed and manufactured state of the art modern 4+ generation fighter aircraft. This aircraft is equipped with critical operational capabilities of Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Beyond Visual Range (BVR) Missile, Electronic Warfare (EW) Suite and Air to Air Refuelling (AAR) would be a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of Indian Air Force. It is the first “Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured)” category procurement of combat aircrafts with an indigenous content of 50% which will progressively reach 60% by the end of the programme and about 250 out of 344 systems fitted in the aircraft will be indigenous.
Responding to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, India is continuously growing in its power to indigenously design, develop and manufacture advanced cutting edge technologies and systems in the Defence Sector. The manufacturing of Light Combat Aircraft by HAL will give a further push to Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative and boost indigenization of defence production and the defence industry in the country. About 500 Indian companies including MSMEs in the design and manufacturing sectors will be working with HAL in this procurement. Some of these companies have displayed their systems at Aero India 2021. Today, the nation is self-reliant in most of the Military Fighter Aircraft Contemporary technologies and this has been possible largely due to Tejas Programme. The programme would act as a catalyst for transforming the Indian aerospace manufacturing ecosystem into a vibrant Aatmanirbhar-self-sustaining ecosystem.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया 2021 के उद्घाटन समारोह में 83 हल्के लड़ाकू विमान(एलसीए) तेजस के लिए 48,000 करोड़ रुपये का अनुबंध एचएएल को सौंपा गया
03 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
एयरो इंडिया 2021 के उद्घाटन समारोह में आज रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में 83 हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस के लिए अनुबंध हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) को सौंपा गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में सुरक्षा संबंधी कैबिनेट समिति ने 13 जनवरी, 2021 को 1,202 करोड़ रुपये के डिजाइन व डेवलपमेंट और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सैंक्शंस के साथ 45,696 करोड़ रुपयों की लागत पर 73 एलसीए तेजस एमके-1ए लड़ाकू विमान और 10 एलसीए तेजस एमके-1 प्रशिक्षण विमानों की खरीद को मंजूरी दी थी।इस अनुबंध का मूल्य लगभग 48,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह स्वदेशी निर्माण के लिए अब तक का सबसे बड़ा रक्षा अनुबंध है। यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम राष्ट्र में स्वदेशी लड़ाकू विमान की क्षमता को प्रोत्साहन देता है। बड़ी संख्या में अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय हिस्सेदारों की मौजूदगी में आज एयरो इंडिया 2021 में तेजस प्लैटफॉर्म का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया गया।
सभी 83 विमानों की डिलीवरी आज से 8 साल में कर दी जाएगी। एचएएल पहले 3 विमानों की डिलीवरी तीसरे साल में करेगा और अगले 5 साल तक प्रत्येक साल 16 विमानों की डिलीवरी करेगा। भारतीय वायुसेना को विमानों की समय से आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिएरक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 2 फरवरी को दूसरे प्रोडक्शन फैसिलिटी (प्लांट 2) का उद्घाटन किया था। भारतीय वायुसेना में हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस एमके-1ए के शामिल होने से परिचालन क्षमताओं में वृद्धि होगी और विमान की शक्ति में सुधार होगा।
हल्के लड़ाकू विमान एमके-1ए का यह प्रकारआधुनिक 4+ पीढ़ी के लड़ाकू विमान का स्वेदशी डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित रूप है। यह विमान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से सक्रिय स्कैन ऐरे (एईएसए) रडार, बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज (बीवीआर) मिसाइल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू) सुइट और हवा से हवा में रिफ्यूलिंग (एएआर)जैसी महत्वपूर्ण संचालन क्षमताओं से सुसज्जित है जो कि भारतीय वायुसेना के संचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रभावी होगा। यहलड़ाकू विमान श्रेणी की पहली “(भारतीय-स्वदेशी डिजाइन द्वारा विकसित और निर्मित) खरीदहै जिसमें 50% सामग्री स्वदेशी होगी जो कि इस कार्यक्रम के अंत तक 60% तक पहुंच जाएगी और एयरक्राफ्ट में लगे 344 में से लगभग 250 सिस्टम स्वदेश निर्मित होंगे।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आवाहनके जवाब में, भारत लगातार रक्षा क्षेत्र मेंउन्नत और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और सिस्टम केस्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण में अपनी ताकत को बढ़ा रहा है। एचएएल द्वारा हल्के लड़ाकू विमानों का निर्माण देश में आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को बढ़ावा देगा और रक्षा उद्योग और रक्षा उत्पादन के स्वदेशीकरण में वृद्धि होगी। इस खरीद में एचएएल के साथ लगभग 500 भारतीय कंपनियां काम करेंगी जिसमें डिजाइन और निर्माण में एमएसएमई भी शामिल होगी। इनमें से कुछ कंपनियों ने एयरो इंडिया 2021 में अपने सिस्टम का प्रदर्शन भी किया। आज देश समकालीन तकनीकों के अधिकतर सैन्य लड़ाकू विमान बनाने में आत्म-निर्भर है और यह काफी हद तक तेजस कार्यक्रम के कारण संभव हुआ है। यह भारतीय एयरोस्पेस निर्माण इकोसिस्टम को सक्रिय आत्मनिर्भर-स्वपोषित इकोसिस्टम में बदलने में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएगा।