Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
02 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 604.03 LMTs of paddy up to 01.02.2021.This is an increase of 17.89 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 512.36 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 604.03 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 33.57 % of total procurement.
About 88.08 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,14,041.90 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 2.50 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 01.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,06,198.80 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,647.23 Crores benefitting 1,65,522 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 01.02.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 01.02.2021 a quantity of 90,08,018 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,343.72 Crore has been procured benefitting 18,57,566 farmers.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகசூலை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி, அக்ரி இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் உள்ளிட்ட அறிவிப்புகள்
02 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்து பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கீழ்கண்ட தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
புத்னி (மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்), ஹிசார் (ஹரியானா), அனந்தப்பூர் (ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்) மற்றும் பிஸ்வநாத் சரியாலி (அசாம்) ஆகிய இடங்களில் வேளாண் உபகரணங்கள் பயிற்சி மற்றும் பரிசோதனை நிறுவனங்களை அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது.
வேளாண்துறை இயந்திரமயமாக்கலின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதில் இந்நிறுவனங்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்தில் மட்டும் 10,065 பேருக்கு இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் வேளாண் மற்றும் அதை சார்ந்த துறைகளில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக கிரிதாக்யா என்னும் தேசிய அளவிலான ஹேக்கத்தானை போட்டியை கடந்த வருடம் முதல் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழு நடத்தி வருகிறது.
மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு தங்களது முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வெளிக்காட்டுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை அக்ரி இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் வழங்குகிறது.
இதற்கிடையே, நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தைக் காலத்தில் (2020-21), காரீப் பயிர்களை, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகாண்ட், தெலங்கானா, சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், குஜராத், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பிகார், சத்திஸ்கர், கேரளா, மேற்கு வங்கம், அசாம், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஜார்கண்டில் நெல் கொள்முதலில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இங்கு 2021 பிப்ரவரி 1 வரை 604.03 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்தாண்டில் இதே காலத்தில் 512.36 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இந்தாண்டு இது வரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நெல் கொள்முதல் 17.89 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தை காலத்தில் 88.08 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள் தங்களது விளைபொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ. 114041.90 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்களின் வேண்டுகோள்படி, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 51.92 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சந்தை விலை, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விட குறைந்தால், மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்ய, வேண்டுகோள் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694503