Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
02 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 604.03 LMTs of paddy up to 01.02.2021.This is an increase of 17.89 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 512.36 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 604.03 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 33.57 % of total procurement.
About 88.08 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,14,041.90 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 2.50 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 01.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,06,198.80 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,647.23 Crores benefitting 1,65,522 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 01.02.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 01.02.2021 a quantity of 90,08,018 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,343.72 Crore has been procured benefitting 18,57,566 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)کی کارروائیاں
02 FEB 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 02 فروری، 2021/
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن 21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔جیسا پچھلے سیزنوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ، آسام، کرناٹک اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک سے جاری ہے۔ اس سال یکم فروری 2021 تک604.03لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے512.36 لاکھمیٹرک ٹن کے مقابلےدھان کی خریداری میں 17.89 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر604.03لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خریداری کا33.57فیصد ہے۔
کل114041.90کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی مالیت کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریداری کے عمل سے تقریباً88.08لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کیلئےریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت51.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ گجرات اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں کیلئے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کی ربیع فصلوں کی 2.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سےبراہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
یکم فروری 2021 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1647.23کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد،تور، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی306198.80 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہےجس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے165522کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرحیکم فروری 2021 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ جہاں تک کھوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے، ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عملبلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔یکم فروری 2021تک 9008018کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ، جن کی قیمت 26343.72کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے1857566 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔