Ministry of Defence
President Confers Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Squadron Leader Vivek Gairola Flying (Pilot)
25 JAN 2021 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
Squadron Leader Vivek Gairola is on the posted strength of a front line Su-30 MKI squadron. He is a Four Aircraft Leader and trainer captain with nine hundred hours of accident/ incident free flying.
On 08 June 2020, SqnLdr Vivek Gairola was authorized to fly a Night Air to Air Refuelling sortie. During the exercise, while taking correct actions for a misengagement the refueling drogue went below the aircraft nose. The aircraft immediately experienced a strong pitch up and longitudinal oscillations along with associated Fly By Wire (FBW) failure warnings. San Ldr Vivek Gairola controlled the aircraft and continued to fall back to astern position thus steering clear of the FRA (Refueller) and other fighter aircraft in close vicinity. Displaying composure in face of a critical emergency, he decided to divert to the nearest airbase and took correct subsequent actions to rule out other system failures. During the recovery he delegated the duties of Radio Telephony (R/T) and throttle management to the Weapon System Operator (WSO) as both his hands were required to overcome the strong stick forces. With great human effort and skill he flew the aircraft by night, avoiding disorientation and executed a safe landing. Despite the difficult situation, Sqn Ldr Vivek Gairola was able to correctly identify the indications of a critical emergency, assess the options available and take timely corrective action thus saving precious combat assets of the nation.
Sqn Ldr Vivek Gairola displayed excellent flying skill, decision making ability, crew resource management and courage in safe recovery of the aircraft. Even under duress, he remained calm and composed.
For act of exceptional courage, flying skill, decision making and valour shown for safely recovering a stricken aircraft, Squadron Leader Vivek Gairola has been awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्‍क्‍वाड्रन लीडर विवेक गैरोला (फ्लाइंग पायलट) को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) से सम्‍मानित किया
25 JAN 2021 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विवेक गैरोला फ्रंट लाइन एसयू-30 एमकेआई स्क्वाड्रन में तैनात हैं। वह चार एयरक्राफ्ट लीडर हैं और उन्‍हें नौ सौ घंटे की दुर्घटना रहित/घटना रहित उड़ान का अनुभव है।
08 जून, 2020 को स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विवेक गैरोला नाईट एयर टू एयर रिफ्यूलिंग सॉर्टी की अधिकृत उड़ान पर थे। अभ्यास के दौरान रिफ्यूलिंग की एक गलतफहमी को ठीक करने की कार्रवाई करते हुए वे एयर क्राफ्ट नोज से नीचे चले गए। विमान ने एकदम संबंधित फ्लाई बाय वायर विफलता चेतावनियों के साथ तेज झटका और अनुदैर्ध्य कंपनों का अनुभव किया। स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विवेक गैरोला ने विमान को नियंत्रित किया और वापस पीछे की ओर जाने की लगातार कोशिश की। इस प्रकार उन्‍होंने एफआरए (रिफ्यूलर) की स्‍टीयरिंग क्लियर की। अन्‍य दूसरा लड़ाकू विमान भी उनके आसपास ही था। एक गंभीर और आपातकालीन स्थिति के दौरान संयम का प्रदर्शन करते हुए उन्‍होंने विमान को सबसे नजदीक के एयरबेस की ओर मोड़ने का निर्णय लिया और किसी अन्‍य प्रणाली की असफलता को दूर करने के लिए सही कदम उठाए। रिकवरी के दौरान उन्होंने रेडियो टेलीफोनी और वेपन सिस्‍टम ऑपरेटर के उचित प्रबंधन के कर्तव्‍यों को सौंप दिया क्‍योंकि मजबूत स्‍टीक बल को रोकने के लिए उन्‍हें दोनों हाथों की जरूरत थी। महान मानवीय प्रयास और कौशल के साथ, उन्होंने रात में विमान को उड़ाते हुए किसी भी प्रकार के भटकाव से बचते हुए विमान को सुरक्षित रूप से नीचे उतारा। कठिन परिस्थिति के बावजूद, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विवेक गैरोला गंभीर आकस्मिक स्थिति के संकेतों की ठीक तरह से पहचान करने में समर्थ रहे और उन्‍होंने उपलब्‍ध विकल्‍पों तक पहुंच स्‍थापित करते हुए समय पर उचित कार्रवाई की ओर राष्‍ट्र की बेशकीमती संपत्ति को बचाने में सफलता हासिल की।
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विवेक गैरोला ने उत्‍कृष्‍ट उड़ान कौशल, निर्णय लेने की क्षमता, चालक संसाधन प्रबंधन और साहस का प्रदर्शन करते हुए विमान को सुरक्षित रूप से नीचे उतारा। यहां तक ​​कि संकट के दौरान भी उन्‍होंने शांति और संयम से काम लिया।
एक त्रस्‍त विमान की सुरक्षित लैंडिंग के लिए स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विवेक गैरोला ने जिस असाधारण साहस, उड़ान कौशल, निर्णय लेने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया, उसके लिए उन्‍हें वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) से सम्‍मानित किया गया है।