Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
A quantity of 8843847 Cotton Bales valuing Rs. 25826.59 Crore procured benefitting 1813359 farmers
27 JAN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 587.74 LMTs of paddy up to 26.01.2021.This is an increase of 20.31 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 488.49 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 587.74 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 34.50 % of total procurement.
About 84.73 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 110965.89 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 2.50 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 26.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,01,581.08 MT of Moong, Urad, Toor, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1622.95 Crores benefitting1,62,352 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 26.01.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 26.01.2021 a quantity of 8843847 cotton bales valuing Rs. 25826.59 Crore has been procured benefitting 1813359 farmers.