संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्कराच्या दक्षिण विभागाचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी पी मोहंती यांचा 23 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी प्रसारमाध्यमांशी संवाद
23 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 23 जानेवारी 2021
आझाद हिंद सेनेचे संस्थापक नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त, भारतीय लष्कराच्या दक्षिण विभागाचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी पी मोहंती, (जनरल ऑफिसर, कमांडर इन चीफ, सदर्न कमांड) यांनी आज प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला आणि लष्कराच्या दक्षिण विभागाशी निगडीत संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षाविषयक मुद्यांवर आपली मते मांडली. या दक्षिण विभागाकडे देशातील 11 राज्ये आणि चार केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची जबाबदारी आहे.
दक्षिण विभाग कोणत्याही सुरक्षाविषयक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि दिलेल्या आदेशांचे पालन करण्यासाठी पूर्णतः सज्ज आहे, असा विश्वास मोहंती यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
भारतीय सेनेच्या तिन्ही दलांमधील समन्वयाविषयी बोलतांन ते म्हणाले की तिन्ही सेवांमधील सहकार्य आणि समन्वय वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने दक्षिण विभागाणे अनेक पावले उचलली आहे. तिन्ही दलांच्या एकत्रित शक्तीतून ‘संयुक्त थियेटर कमांड’तयार करणे हे उद्दिष्ट असून, त्यासाठी देशाच्या सुरक्षेशी संबधित सर्व यंत्रणांच्या एकत्रित भागीदारीच्या दिशेने काम सुरु आहे, असेही लेफ्टनंट जनरल मोहंती यांनी सांगितले.
देशाच्या उभारणीत दक्षिण विभागाच्या योगदानाविषयी बोलतांना त्यांनी सांगितले, की देशासमोर केवळ कोविड सारख्या महामारीमुळेच नाही, तर इतरही नैसर्गिक अथवा मानवनिर्मित संकटे/आव्हानांचा सामना करतांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यास दक्षिण विभाग कटिबद्ध आहे. या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरणांनुसार आवश्यक ते सर्व सहाय्य करण्यासाठी आम्ही सज्ज असतो, असे ते म्हणाले. यावेळी मोहंती यांनी कोविड योद्ध्यांनी या संकट काळात केलेल्या अविरत सेवेबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले
या काळात, देशातील सर्व राज्यात, लष्कर आणि नागरी प्रशासन तसेच पोलीस सेवा यांच्यात उत्तम समन्वय आणि सहकार्याची भावना होती. महामारीच्या काळात गर्दी नियंत्रण करणे असो अथवा मानवी दृष्टीकोनातून केलेली कुठलीही मदत किंवा कामे योग्य समन्वयातून अचूकपणे पार पडली गेली.
पुण्यात अलीकडेच उद्घाटन झालेल्या कमांड हॉस्पिटलच्या इमारतीविषयी देखील त्यांनी यावेळी माहिती दिली. हे बहुपयोगी अत्याधुनिक रुग्णालय सैनिक आणि निवृत्त सैनिकांसाठी उभारण्यात आले आहे. त्याशिवाय पुण्यातल्या राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक आणि वस्तूसंग्रहालयाच्या नूतनीकरणाचे काम पूर्ण झाले असून लवकरच त्याचे उद्घाटन होईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांना दिली.
देशातल्या सर्व नागरिकांच्या अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्याचे काम भारतीय लष्कर यापुढेही इतक्याच सक्षमपणे करत राहील, अशी ग्वाही देत देशाचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि एकात्मता अबाधित राखण्यासाठी आम्ही सदैव कटिबद्ध आहोत, असे लेफ्टनंट जनरल मोहंती यांनी शेवटी सांगितले.

Ministry of Defence
Media Interaction by Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, Army Commander Southern Command on 23 January 2021
23 JAN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 23 January 2021
On the Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, the founding father of the “Azaad Hind Fauj” or the “Indian National Army”, Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command held a media interaction and gave out his views on various defence and security related issues primarily relating to Southern Command of the Indian Army, with its area of responsibility spread across 11 States and four Union Territories.
The General Officer assured that the Southern Command is operationally geared up to face any security challenge and fulfill its assigned mandate. He added that Indian Army is continuously analyzing the emerging threats and technologies to ensure that it is a future ready force by remaining ahead in the decision & technology loop. In doing so the Army is focused towards the national initiative of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Speaking about synergy between the three Services, the Army Commander said that Southern Command is taking progressive steps to increase integration between the three services with the ultimate aim of creating Joint Theater Commands, and is working towards having a collaborative partnership with all agencies involved in the security of the Nation. The Army Commander recently reviewed an important ongoing Tri Services Exercise and expressed his happiness at the high level of integration achieved by the troops.
With regards to the role played by Southern Command in Nation building activities the General Officer said that Southern Command remained committed to remain at the forefront to render assistance as per the National policy to mitigate various challenges presented by not only the COVID-19 pandemic but also other natural or manmade calamities. Lieutenant General CP Mohanty extended his sincere appreciation to all the COVID warriors for their outstanding contribution during these difficult times and said that the Army has an excellent coordination and cooperation with the civil administration and police of each state & Maharashtra in specific for implementing various population control measures during the pandemic, and while undertaking various Humanitarian Aid & Disaster Relief activities.
The Army Commander also apprised the audience about the recently inaugurated building of the Command Hospital, which is a state of the art Multi-Specialty Tertiary Care Hospital at Pune for serving soldiers and veterans. He took the opportunity to also sound the media personnel about the forthcoming inauguration of the renovated National War Memorial and Museum at Pune. He said that the renovation has been done to increase the level of awareness about the Armed Forces amongst the people, and inspire the youth to join the armed forces.
While concluding, Lieutenant General CP Mohanty assured everyone that the Indian Army will continue to live up to the expectations of our countrymen and will remain committed to maintaining the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Nation at all times. He also thanked all the media fraternity for being partners in articulating the talent and contributions of the Army, and Southern Command in particular, to the citizens of our country.