Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a meeting on participation of MGIEP in the Implementation of National Educational Policy -2020
21 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ chaired a meeting on participation of Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP) in the implementation of National Educational Policy -2020. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, School Education & Literacy , Smt Anita Karwal; Director, UNESCO, New Delhi, Mr. Eric Falt ; Chairman, MGIEP, Prof. J.S. Rajput; Director, MGIEP, Dr. Anantha Duraiappah and senior officials of the Ministry attended the meeting.
Speaking on the National Education Policy 2020, Minister said the policy is in line with the SDGs of UNESCO. It will develop Indian citizens on the lines of a global citizen, and help spread the ideas of empathy, compassion and rational thinking among the citizens. Shri Pokhriyal said that both MGIEP and UNESCO will play a major role in the implementation of this New Education policy. He sought their suggestions and cooperation on implementation of New Education Policy 2020 to make India a global knowledge superpower.
Emphasizing that Government of India is fully committed to achieving the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals, Shri Pokhriyal spoke about several initiatives such as NISHTHA- the world's largest teacher training capacity building program, digital learning through DIKSHA, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan among others that have been taken to improve access, equity and quality of education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں ایم جی آئی ای پی کی شراکت داری پر منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
21 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21/جنوری 2021 ۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی – 2020 کے نفاذ میں مہاتما گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن فار پیس اینڈ سسٹنیبل ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم جی آئی ای پی) کی شراکت داری پر ہوئی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال، نئی دہلی میں یونیسکو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایرک فالٹ، ایم جی آئی ای پی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر جے ایس راجپوت، ایم جی آئی ای پی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اننت دورائی اپّا اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران شریک ہوئے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی یونیسکو کے ایس ڈی جی کے مطابق ہے۔ اس سے عالمی شہریوں کی طرز پر بھارتی شہری فروغ پائیں گے اور شہریوں کے درمیان ہمدردی، رحم دلی اور معقول فکر کی اشاعت میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ اس نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ میں ایم جی آئی ای پی اور یونیسکو اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ انھوں نے بھارت کو گلوبل نالیج کے اعتبار سے بڑی قوت بنانے کے لئے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ پر ان کا مشورہ اور تعاون طلب کیا۔
2030 تک پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لئے بھارت سرکار کی مکمل عہد بستگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹیچر ٹریننگ صلاحیت سازی پروگرام – نشٹھا، دیکشا کے توسط سے ڈیجیٹل تعلیم، سمگر شکشا ابھیان جیسے متعدد اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں گفتگو کی، جو رسائی کو بہتر بنانے، مساوات اور معیاری تعلیم کے لئے شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔