Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 27.44 % over the last year
A quantity of 8456173 Cotton Bales valuing Rs. 24732.66 Crore procured
benefitting 1722846 farmers
14 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 555.83 LMTs of paddy up to 13.01.2021.This is an increase of 27.44 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 436.14 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 555.83 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 36.48 % of total procurement.
About 76.92 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 104942.40 Crore.
Further, Based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Also, sanction for procurement of 2.50 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 13.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 290547.45 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1554.57 Crores benefitting 154546 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 13.01.2021 as against the last year corresponding purchase of293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 13.01.2021 a quantity of 8456173 cotton bales valuing Rs. 24732.66 Crore has been procured benefitting 1722846 farmers.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகம் உள்பட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உணவு தானியங்களின் கொள்முதல் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகிறது
14 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தைக் காலத்தில் (2020-21), காரீப் பயிர்களை, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகாண்ட், தெலங்கானா, சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், குஜராத், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பிகார், சத்திஸ்கர், கேரளா, மேற்கு வங்கம், அசாம், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஜார்கண்டில் நெல் கொள்முதலில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இங்கு 2021 ஜனவரி 13 வரை 555.83 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்தாண்டில் இதே காலத்தில் 436.14 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இந்தாண்டு இது வரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நெல் கொள்முதல் 27.44 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
இந்தாண்டில் இது வரையிலான மொத்த கொள்முதலில், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் மட்டும் 202.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தை காலத்தில் 76.92 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள் தங்களது விளைபொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ. 104942.40 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்கள் வேண்டுகோள்படி, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 51.66 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சந்தை விலை, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விட குறைந்தால், மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்ய, வேண்டுகோள் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படும்.
2021 ஜனவரி 13 வரை, 290547.45 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் பாசிப்பருப்பு, உளுந்து வேர்க்கடலை மற்றும் சோயாபீன் ஆகியவற்றை ரூபாய் 1554.57 கோடிக்கு தனது முகமைகள் மூலம் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ள காரணத்தினால், தமிழ்நாடு, ஹரியானா, குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள 1,54,546 விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688596