Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
12 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 541.11 LMTs of paddy up to 11.01.2021.This is an increase of 26.07 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 429.20 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 541.11 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 37.47 % of total procurement.
About 72.46 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 102161.76 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Also, sanction for procurement of 2.50 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 11.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 288457.68 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1543.27 Crores benefitting 153439 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 11.01.2021as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 11.01.2021 a quantity of 8341536 cotton bales valuing Rs.24399.63 Crore has been procured benefitting 1617979 farmers.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్‌లో ఎంఎస్పీ ఆపరేషన్లు
12 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (కెఎంఎస్) 2020-21లో ఎంఎస్పి పథకాల ప్రకారం రైతుల నుండి ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 పంటలను ప్రభుత్వం సేకరిస్తోంది.
ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21లో వరి సేకరణ సజావుగా కొనసాగుతోంది. పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, తమిళనాడు, చండీగఢ్‌, జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్, కేరళ, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌, మహారాష్ట్ర, బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్, అస్సాం, కర్ణాటక, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌ రాష్ట్రాలు 11.01.2021 వరకు 541.11 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిల వరిని కొనుగోలు చేశాయి. ఇది గత ఏడాది 429.20 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొనుగోలుతో పోలిస్తే 26.07% పెరుగుదల. మొత్తం 541.11 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొనుగోలులో పంజాబ్ ఒక్కటే 202.77 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిని అందించింది. ఇది మొత్తం సేకరణలో 37.47%.
సుమారు 72.46 లక్షల మంది రైతులు ఇప్పటికే కొనసాగుతున్న కెఎంఎస్‌ సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాల నుండి లబ్ధి పొందారు.వారికి చెల్లించి ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ రూ. 102161.76 కోట్లు.
ఇంకా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతిపాదన ఆధారంగా, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాల కోసం ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020 యొక్క 51.66 ఎల్ఎంటి పల్స్ మరియు ఆయిల్ సీడ్స్ కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి లభించింది. అలాగే ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పిఎస్ఎస్) కింద ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు మరియు కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.23 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొప్రా (శాశ్వత పంట) కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వబడింది. అలాగే, గుజరాత్ మరియు తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాలకు రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020-2021 యొక్క 2.50 ఎల్ఎంటి పల్స్ మరియు ఆయిల్ సీడ్స్ కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వబడింది. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు /కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల కొరకు పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు మరియు కొప్రాలను పిఎస్ఎస్ క్రింద సేకరించే ప్రతిపాదనలను స్వీకరించినప్పుడు కూడా ఆమోదం లభిస్తుంది. రైతులు, సెంట్రల్ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు రాష్ట్ర నామినేటెడ్ ప్రొక్యూర్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు / యూటిలలో నోటిఫైడ్ హార్వెస్టింగ్ కాలంలో మార్కెట్ రేటు ఎంఎస్పి కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంటే ఆ పంటల యొక్క ఎఫ్‌ఏక్యూ గ్రేడ్ సేకరణను 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి నోటిఫైడ్ ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద రిజిస్టర్డ్ నుండి నేరుగా పొందవచ్చు.
11.01.2021 వరకు, ప్రభుత్వం తన నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా రూ .1543.27 కోట్ల విలువగల 288457.68 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పెసర,మినప, వేరుశనగ పాడ్లు మరియు సోయాబీన్లను ఎంఎస్పి విలువవద్ద కొనుగోలు చేసింది. తద్వారా తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా మరియు రాజస్థాన్లలోని 153439 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ది చేకూరింది.
అదేవిధంగా, రూ .52.40 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ కలిగిన 5089 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొప్రా (శాశ్వత పంట) కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడులలోని 3961 మంది రైతులకు 11.01.2021 వరకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చింది. కోప్రా మరియు మినపప్పుకు సంబంధించి ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తి చేసే చాలా రాష్ట్రాల్లో రేట్లు ఎంఎస్‌పీ కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. ఖరీఫ్ పప్పుధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనెగింజలకు సంబంధించి రాక ఆధారంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్ణయించిన తేదీ నుండి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర / యుటి ప్రభుత్వాలు సేకరణ ప్రారంభించడానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.
పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎంఎస్పి ఆధ్వర్యంలో సీడ్ కాటన్ (కపాస్) సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా జరుగుతున్నాయి. 11.01.2021 వరకు రూ .24399.63 కోట్ల విలువైన 8341536 పత్తి బేళ్ల కొనుగోళ్ల ద్వారా 1617979 మంది రైతులు లబ్ధి పొందారు.