Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
12 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 541.11 LMTs of paddy up to 11.01.2021.This is an increase of 26.07 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 429.20 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 541.11 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 37.47 % of total procurement.
About 72.46 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 102161.76 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Also, sanction for procurement of 2.50 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 11.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 288457.68 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1543.27 Crores benefitting 153439 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 11.01.2021as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 11.01.2021 a quantity of 8341536 cotton bales valuing Rs.24399.63 Crore has been procured benefitting 1617979 farmers.

कृषी मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 दरम्यान किमान हमीभावाने सुरु असलेली धान्यखरेदी
12 JAN 2021 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये केंद्र सरकार शेतकऱ्यांकडून किमान हमीभावाने धान्यखरेदी करत आहे.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये धानाची खरेदी सातत्याने होत आहे. विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातून तांदळाची आवक होत आहे. यामध्ये महाराष्ट्रासह, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, तामिळनाडू, उत्तराखंड, चंदिगड, जम्मू आणि काश्मिर, केरळ आणि गुजरात आणि आंध्र प्रदेश,छत्तीसगढ, ओडिशा, मध्यप्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, आसाम, कर्नाटक आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांमध्ये दि. 11.01. 2021 पर्यंत 541.11 लाख मेट्रिक टनापेक्षा जास्त तांदळाची खरेदी झाली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळापर्यंत 429.20 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खरेदी झाला होता. यंदा तांदळाच्या खरेदीमध्ये 26.07 % टक्के वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. एकूण 541.11 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ-धान खरेदीपैकी एकट्या पंजाबमध्ये 202.77 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खरेदी झाला आहे. हे प्रमाण देशाच्या एकूण खरेदीपैकी 37.47टक्के आहे.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये किमान हमीभावानुसार धान्यखरेदी होत असून आत्तापर्यंत 72.46 लाख शेतक-यांना त्याचा लाभ झाला आहे. या धान्य खरेदीपोटी 102161.76 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
त्याशिवाय, राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावांच्या आधारे तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राज्यस्थान आणि आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम-2020 मध्ये 51.66 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांची खरेदी मूल्य समर्थन योजनेनुसार (पीएसएस) करण्यास मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन खोबरे खरेदी करण्यात येणार आहे. ही खरेदी आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, आणि केरळ यांच्या मागणीनुसार करण्यात येणार आहे. इतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी जर अन्नधान्य मागणीचे प्रस्ताव पाठविले तर ते त्वरित मान्य करून त्यांच्यासाठीही डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे यांची खरेदी मूल्य समर्थन योजनेनुसार करण्यात येणार आहे. या पिकांच्या एफएक्यू ग्रेडची खरेदी थेट नोंदणीकृत शेतकरी बांधवांकडून 2020-21च्या अधिसूचित किमान आधारभूत मूल्यानुसार नियोजित हंगामामध्ये करण्यात येणार आहे. तसेच तिथे जर अन्नधान्याच्या किंमती किमान आधारभूत मूल्यांपेक्षा कमी झाल्या तर राज्यांनी निर्धारित केलेल्या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून केंद्रीय नोडल संस्थांकडून नोंदणीकृत शेतक-यांच्या पिकांची खरेदी करण्यात येणार आहे.
11 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत सरकारने नोडल संस्थांच्यामार्फत 288457.68 मेट्रिक टन मूग आणि उडीद, भूईमुगाच्या शेंगा आणि सोयाबीन यांची किमान हमीभावानुसार खरेदी केली. त्याचे एकूण मूल्य 1543.27 कोटी रूपये इतके आहे. तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा आणि राजस्थान मधल्या 153439 शेतकर्यांना याचा लाभ झाला.
या खरीप हंगामात 11 जानेवारीपर्यंत कापूस महामंडळाने 1617979 शेतकऱ्यांकडून 8341536 गासड्या कापूस खरेदी केला आहे. यासाठी किमान हमीभावानुसार, 24399.63 कोटी रूपये देण्यात आले. ही खरेदी महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, कर्नाटक आणि गुजरात या राज्यातून सुरळीत सुरू आहे.