Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane visits headquarters Southern Command, Pune
08 JAN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 8 January 2021
The Chief of Army Staff, General MM Naravane today visited the Headquarters of Pune based Southern Command. General MM Naravane was received and updated on various operational and training related issues by Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, Army Commander, Southern Command. The Chief was also given an update on the contributions of troops of Southern Command in various Humanitarian assistance and disaster relief operations in peninsular India this year, particularly towards assistance provided to civil administration for COVID-19 and floods. General MM Naravane complimented Southern Command for maintaining a high state of combat readiness and training inspite of current COVID-19 pandemic. He also appreciated the various initiatives and welfare projects undertaken to improve quality of life of troops and their families. He reiterated the Army’s commitment in the national effort to overcome the challenges of COVID-19 pandemic.
General MM Naravane inaugurated the new Command Hospital at Pune military station. This is a multi-speciality tertiary Hospital, focused to provide medical support to troops deployed in operational areas and veterans of the Armed Forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे यांनी दक्षिण कमांड पुणे येथील मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली
08 JAN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 8 जानेवारी 2021
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे यांनी आज पुणे स्थित दक्षिणी कमांडच्या मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली. दक्षिण कमांडचे आर्मी कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी.पी. मोहंती यांनी जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे यांचे स्वागत केले आणि विविध सामरीक आणि प्रशिक्षण संबंधी मुद्द्यांबाबत त्यांना माहिती दिली. देशात विविध प्रकारच्या मानवतावादी कार्यात मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारण कार्यात दक्षिण कमांडच्या सैन्याने दिलेल्या योगदानाविषयी, विशेषतः कोविड-19 आणि पुराच्या आपत्तीच्या वेळी नागरी प्रशासनाला पुरवलेल्या मदतीबद्दलही लष्करप्रमुखांना अवगत करण्यात आले. सध्याच्या कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळातही उच्च दर्जाची सज्जता आणि प्रशिक्षण कायम राखल्याबद्दल जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे यांनी दक्षिण कमांडचे कौतुक केले. जवानांचे आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रम व कल्याणकारी प्रकल्पांचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नात सैन्याच्या कटिबध्दतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
पुण्यातील नवीन कमांड रुग्णालयाचे जनरल एम एम नरवणे यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन झाले. हे मल्टी-स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालय असून त्यामध्ये सशस्त्र दल आणि मााजी सैैनिकांना आरोग्यसुविधा मिळणार आहे.